You are on page 1of 310
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws
of Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate
of decedents law, and upon his death shall pass directly to the personal representative, who
shall hold the legal title for administration and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly
provides that "unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to
the legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the
legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal
representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general duty to settle and
distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of
decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the
circumstances".43
In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1)
Audreys conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3)
64,444 shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc. worthP64,444.00. All these properties passed on