You are on page 1of 29
[…] ass~stance

ava1lable

[to a l l categorlcally needy lr1dlvlduals] ,

including at least" certain enumerated types of care and services,


including inpatient and outpatient hospital services, laboratory and
x-ray services, nursing facility services, and physicians' services.
42 U.S.C. 1396a(a) (10) (A), 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a). Categorically needy
individuals are those meeting one of nine eligibility criteria, which
include, for example, receipt of supplemental security income benefits
and having an income that does not exceed 133 percent of the poverty
line. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a) (10) (A) (i) (I)- (IX).
The implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. 440.210, requires the
State plan to provide categorically needy individuals with the
"services defined in 440.10 through 440.50
provisions, in turn,

[and]

440.70." Those

further define the types of services that must be

provided. For example,

"inpatient hospital services" are defined as

services that "(1) are ordinarily furnished in a hospital for the care
and treatment of inpatients;