You are on page 1of 16
[…] and applied or rejected in Florida courts?” In answer to both questions, we will find a
jurisprudence that marries the ancient forms with Florida‟s modern statutes and the
Florida Supreme Court‟s evolving discernment of its own role.

Florida’s Receiving Statute: The Rise of Florida Common Law Jurisprudence


For ease of reference, this article refers to that part of the English common law made until
July 4, 1776, as the “English half” or “English common law.” In practical terms, the key to
the application of English common law in Florida is F.S. §2.01, which provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local
nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the fourth day of July,
1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and
common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States
and the acts of the [l]egislature of this state.
In 1973, the Florida Supreme Court issued two watershed opinions that would affect the
vitality of the English law annexed to Florida and the position of the Florida Supreme Court
as the interpreter, arbiter, and protector of Florida common law, both the Florida and