You are on page 1of 778
[…] Administrative Services Act General Services Administration, which serves as the government’s
chief “leasing agent.”73 As a general proposition, an agency which
needs space must get it through GSA. The agency may do its own
leasing only if it has specific statutory authority to do so, or upon a
delegation from GSA.

GSA’s leasing authority is the combined product of several


provisions of law. The primary source is the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, which authorizes
GSA to enter into leases for terms of up to 20 years. Specifically,
section 210(h)(1) of the Act, 40 U.S.C. § 490(h)(1), authorizes the
Administrator of GSA to

“enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other
public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of
twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the
interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal
agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by
the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal
agencies.”

Around the same time, section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 18


of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 490 note, promulgated pursuant to the
Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901-912), transferred “[a]ll
functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . .