You are on page 1of 778
[…] received under this section shall be credited to the general fund of
the Treasury.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(f).

(2) Credit to agency’s appropriation

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the


fees for credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is
used when Congress wants to let an agency augment its
congressional appropriation and finance a greater program level
than would be possible under the amount Congress is willing to
appropriate directly. Perhaps the clearest form of augmentation
approach is the fee statute for the Food and Drug Administration,
21 U.S.C. § 379h. Subsection (g)(1) provides:

“Fees collected for a fiscal year . . . shall be credited to the appropriation account
for salaries and expenses of the [FDA] and shall be available in accordance with
appropriation Acts until expended without fiscal year limitation.”

The augmentation feature is highlighted by 21 U.S.C. 379h(f)(1),


under which fees in any fiscal year must be triggered by a Salaries
and Expenses appropriation at least equal to a specified base year.
Lest anyone think these user fees are pocket change, the FDA’s 1996