Professional Documents
[…] FAR § 8.404-3(b). A non-schedule procurement in violation of the
As with any other agency program, there are certain expenses GSA
must bear incident to administering the Federal Supply Schedule
program. One example is discussed in 42 Comp. Gen. 563 (1963), in
which GSA directed a supply schedule gasoline contractor to litigate
the constitutionality of a state gasoline tax. The cost was simply a
cost of carrying out GSA’s normal duties and there was no basis for
passing it on to user agencies.
2. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868 (15 Stat. 246), 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive
departments to make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term
than one year from the time the contract is made.”
“Sections 5, 8, and 13 of this title shall not apply to the procurement of property or
services made by an executive agency pursuant to this subchapter.”
Since this provision originated in the Federal Property Act, that act’s
definition of “executive agency,” 40 U.S.C. § 472(a), would