You are on page 1of 778
[…] until the “operational receipts” start coming in. This initial
capitalization, which the fund may be required to repay, is normally
furnished as part of the legislation establishing the fund. It may be in
the form of an initial lump-sum appropriation, a transfer of balances
from some existing appropriation or fund, a transfer of property
and/or equipment, borrowing authority, or some combination of
these.

An example of a fund capitalized by a direct appropriation is the


Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1527a (“For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000
to the Fund”). Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission Education, Technical
Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund, which received its initial
working capital by a transfer of $1,000,000 from the Commission’s