Professional Documents
[…] the National Park Service, its activities or its services.
270
An argument has been made that funds held in trust and expended pursuant to
the permanent appropriation of moneys “accruing to these trust funds” contained in
the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act, 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), are
appropriated funds subject to the laws governing the obligation and expenditure of
any other appropriated funds. See Soboleski v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 1024, 1034
(1987), aff’d, 842 F.2d 1292 (4th Cir. 1988). This argument may go too far given the
language of 31 U.S.C. § 1323 providing that “[d]onations . . . shall be deposited in the
Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under the terms of
the trusts . . . .”
The “trust exception” of cases like 41 Comp. Gen. 235 and B-159559
has its limits and does not apply where the trust fund is more in the
nature of an accounting or bookkeeping device. An illustrative case
is 65 Comp. Gen. 464 (1986). A Navy plane had crashed into and