Professional Documents
[…] history than in law. Certainly in non-Economy Act situations, the proposition that
using agency A’s appropriations to do agency B’s work violates the purpose statute
is stated largely as dogmatic. E.g., 59 Comp. Gen. 403, 404 (1980).
Legislative Branch Appropriation Act for 1933, ch. 314, 47 Stat. 382,
417 (1932), which almost immediately upon enactment became
popularly known as the “Economy Act.”7
Section 601 of the Economy Act has been amended several times,
receiving its current structure and designation in the 1982
recodification of Title 31, and is now found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535 and
1536. The basic authority is set out in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a):
“(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit within an agency may place
an order with a major organizational unit within the same agency or another agency
for goods or services if—
“(2) the head of the ordering agency or unit decides the order is in the best
interest of the United States Government;
“(3) the agency or unit to fill the order is able to provide or get by contract the
ordered goods or services; and
“(4) the head of the agency decides ordered goods or services cannot be pro-
vided by contract as conveniently or cheaply by a commercial enterprise.”