You are on page 1of 778
[…] Arguably, if
donated trust funds were involved, the Department would have had

270
An argument has been made that funds held in trust and expended pursuant to
the permanent appropriation of moneys “accruing to these trust funds” contained in
the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act, 1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), are
appropriated funds subject to the laws governing the obligation and expenditure of
any other appropriated funds. See Soboleski v. Commissioner, 88 T.C. 1024, 1034
(1987), aff’d, 842 F.2d 1292 (4th Cir. 1988). This argument may go too far given the
language of 31 U.S.C. § 1323 providing that “[d]onations . . . shall be deposited in the
Treasury as trust funds and are appropriated for disbursement under the terms of
the trusts . . . .”

Page 17-291 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

a greater ability to use the funds for trust purposes unfettered by


general regulatory statutes applicable to appropriated funds.

The essential point is that, if viewed like any other appropriation,