You are on page 1of 778
[…] The cases cited in the preceding paragraph point to a common


feature of most revolving funds—they are intended to operate on a
break-even basis or reasonably close to it, at least over the long
term. One thing this means is that the fund should not augment its
working capital by retaining excess profits. To nudge this process
along, revolving fund statutes frequently include the requirement for
the periodic payment of surplus amounts to the general fund of the
Treasury. We quote three variations:

(1) General Services Administration’s General Supply Fund,


40 U.S.C. § 756(e)(1):

“As of September 30 of each year, there shall be covered into the United States
Treasury as miscellaneous receipts any surplus in the General Supply Fund, all
assets, liabilities, and prior losses considered, above the amounts transferred or
appropriated to establish and maintain said fund.”

Page 15-117 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

(2) Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d):

“The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as miscellaneous