You are on page 1of 778
[…] amount of such expenses or costs is for determination and adjustment by
agreement between such agencies . . . . [T]here would appear to be ample authority
for an agreement between the agencies . . . to effect an adjustment of the
appropriations and/or funds of said agencies on the basis of the actual amount of
the costs or expenses incurred.”

Page 15-41 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

(3) Obligation and deobligation

The obligational treatment of Economy Act transactions is


addressed in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(d):

“An order placed or agreement made under this section obligates an appropriation
of the ordering agency or unit. The amount obligated is deobligated to the extent
that the agency or unit filling the order has not incurred obligations, before the end
of the period of availability of the appropriation, in—

“(1) providing goods or services; or

“(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested
goods or services.” (Emphasis added.)

The first sentence of section 1535(d) establishes that an Economy


Act agreement is sufficient to obligate the ordering agency’s