You are on page 1of 778
[…] b. Debt Collection In Chapter 13 of this publication we demonstrate, that the United


States has inherent authority to recover amounts owed to it and
does not need any special statutory authority to do so. There is no
apparent reason this should not apply equally to government
corporations. See Bechtel v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation,
624 F. Supp. 590 (D.D.C. 1984), aff’d, 781 F.2d 906 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

The typical claims settlement charter provision of government


corporations applies to debt claims as well as payment claims. For
example, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k) authorizes the Commodity Credit
Corporation to “make final and conclusive settlement and
adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation.” Just as
with payment claims, this authority removes the corporation from
the coverage of 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), the general claims settlement
statute. Since most debt collection became statutory during the last
third of the 20th century, this has less significance than it does in the