Professional Documents
[…] payable to the United States, not to the former owner. 15 Comp.
Gen. 740 (1936).
The purposes of the Declaration of Taking Act are (1) to permit the
government to take immediate possession while simultaneously
reducing costs by avoiding liability for interest on the amount of the
deposit, and (2) to give the former owner with clear title immediate
cash compensation to the extent of the government’s estimate.
Miller, 317 U.S. at 381.
An area which appears not to have been explored to any great extent
is the relationship of the Declaration of Taking Act to the
Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits making
obligations or expenditures in excess or advance of appropriations.
An important provision in this connection is 40 U.S.C. § 258c:
“Action under section 258a of this title irrevocably committing the United States to
the payment of the ultimate award shall not be taken unless the chief of the
executive department or agency or bureau of the Government empowered to
acquire the land shall be of the opinion that the ultimate award probably will be
within any limits prescribed by Congress on the price to be paid.”
within the cost ceiling. The property owner had demanded a price
higher than the appraisals and in excess of the statutory ceiling. The
agency thought the owner’s asking price was excessive, and that a
condemnation award would be more in line with the appraisals and