You are on page 1of 778
[…] appropriated funds for other than their intended purpose. It also
violates the Antideficiency Act unless unobligated construction
funds are available to make an appropriate account adjustment.
63 Comp. Gen. 422, 423-24, 437-38 (1984).

(2) Continuing contracts: two variations

Construction projects often must extend beyond a single fiscal year.


A device Congress has provided some agencies is the “continuing
contract.” For example, the Army Corps of Engineers engages in
extensive public works construction activity. A significant authority
available to the Corps is 33 U.S.C. § 621:

“Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted by Congress may be
prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct
appropriations and continuing contracts.”

Under a continuing contract, as the term is used in this context, the


Corps enters into a multi-year contract for the completion of a
construction project, although funds are sought and appropriated
only in annual increments to cover work planned for the particular
year.