Professional Documents
[…] been modified by 22 Comp. Gen. 140. This, however, has no bearing on the point
noted in the text.
c. 1944: The Russell Amendment Peace prevailed between the branches over the use of boards and
committees for a few decades, but ended in 1944 when
congressional concern over some of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s
creations prompted another piece of legislation, forming a “veritable
Maginot Line of barriers to funding commissions.”15 This third
attempt at congressional control was the so-called Russell
Amendment, Pub. L. No. 358, 78th Cong., § 213, 58 Stat. 361, 387.
Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1347, it provides:
“(a) An agency in existence for more than one year may not use amounts otherwise
available for obligation to pay its expenses without a specific appropriation or
specific authorization by law. If the principal duties and powers of the agency are
substantially the same as or similar to the duties and powers of an agency
established by executive order, the agency established later is deemed to have been
in existence from the date the agency established by the order came into existence.
“(b) Except as specifically authorized by law, another agency may not use amounts
available for obligation to pay expenses to carry out duties and powers
substantially the same as or similar to the principal duties and powers of an agency
that is prohibited from using amounts under this section.”
15
Wolanin, supra note 9, at 66.
3. Interagency Funding
a. Joint Funding of Common- It is necessary at the outset to distinguish between joint funding of a
Interest Project project and joint funding of a board, committee, or similar group.
16