You are on page 1of 778
[…] discretionary authority to recover administrative costs not inuring directly to the
benefit of regulated parties by imposing additional financial burdens, whether
characterized as ’fees’ or ’taxes,’ on those parties. . . . Of course, any such delegation
must also meet the normal requirements of the nondelegation doctrine.” Id. at 224.

Thus, what is important is not whether you call something a fee or a


tax, but whether Congress has legislated its intention with sufficient
clarity.

Another COBRA provision in this family is 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which


directs the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to “assess and
collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal
to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.”
42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1). Like the NRC statute noted earlier, this
provision does not replace fees charged under other laws but
prescribes charges which, when added to those other fees, will
reach the desired budgetary goal. In this case, the fees expressly