Professional Documents
[…] § 4601(6)(A)(ii). An example from the 1970 legislative history is “the
acquisition of right-of-way for a highway improvement in a remote
locality [which] may include a general store and gas station, but
exclude the operator’s nearby dwelling or storage facility.” H.R.
Rep. No. 91-1656, at 5 (1970). Another example is Forman’s Dairy
Palm Nursery v. Florida Department of Transportation, 608 So. 2d 76
(Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (land used by tree nursery reclaimed by
owner as result of taking for highway construction).
a. Moving and Related Expenses Section 202 of the URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4622, authorizes the payment of
moving and certain related expenses “[w]henever a program or
project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the
displacement of any person.” The types of benefits vary according
to whether the displacement is residential or commercial.
A person who moves onto the property after its acquisition for a
project is not eligible for benefits. 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(g)(2)(ii);
B-148044, January 7, 1974. The reason is that the person cannot be