You are on page 1of 778
[…] As these examples illustrate, the authorization and appropriation acts are
occasionally enacted in reverse order.

Page 16-176 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

receives a lump-sum authorization for “unspecified minor military


construction projects.”

Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction


Codification Act, codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. chapter 169.98 “Military
construction” is defined broadly as “any construction, development,
conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a
military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A “military construction
project” is all military construction “necessary to produce a
complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement
to an existing facility” or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C.
§ 2801(b). “Minor military construction” is military construction
“(1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and
(2) that has an approved cost equal to or less than $1,500,000.”
10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).