You are on page 1of 778
[…] One example is section 2 of the Flood Control Act of 1938, as


amended, 33 U.S.C. § 701c-1. This statute authorizes the Secretary of
the Army to acquire, and to reimburse states and municipalities for
the acquisition of, lands, easements, and rights-of-way, expressly
including “utility relocation,” deemed necessary in connection with
authorized flood control projects. The statute has been construed as
authorizing the Army to pay utility relocation expenses wholly
independent of any right-of-way acquisition. B-134242,
December 24, 1957.

Another example is section 14 of the Reclamation Project Act of


1939, 43 U.S.C. § 389, which provides comparable authority to the
Secretary of the Interior “in connection with the construction or
operation and maintenance of any project.” The measure of
compensation for utility relocation is the replacement cost of the
facility less an allowance for depreciation of the old facility. See
B-125045-O.M., September 21, 1959.

Still another is 16 U.S.C. § 580b, enacted in 1949, under which the