You are on page 1of 778
[…] advantages, like tax exemptions and cheap credit, make it] an
invincible competitor.”118

The idea of a legislative charter became law several years later as


section 304(a) of the Government Corporation Control Act, Pub. L.

118
Joint Committee on Reduction of Nonessential Federal Expenditures, Reduction
of Nonessential Federal Expenditures—Government Corporations, S. Doc.
No. 78-227, at 25 (1944).

Page 17-95 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

No. 79-248, 59 Stat. 597, 602 (1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C.


§ 9102, it provides:

“An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or


under a law of the United States specifically authorizing the action.”

The legislative history of the Corporation Control Act noted the


existence of several government corporations created without
legislative authority and the potential for problems arising when
such corporations were created under state law.119 The House