You are on page 1of 778
[…] Gen.
at 685-86.

A significant exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) exists for the


Department of Defense. By virtue of 10 U.S.C. §§ 2205(a) and
2210(a), Defense may, at its option, credit Economy Act
reimbursements to the appropriations which earned them or, if
those appropriations have expired, to appropriations current at the
time of collection. Reimbursements to Appropriations: Legislative
Suggestions for Improved Congressional Control,
GAO/FGMSD-75-52 (November 1, 1976); B-179708-O.M.,
December 1, 1975 at 16.

With respect to items provided from stock, 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b)


provides in part:

“Where goods are provided from stocks on hand, the amount received in payment is
credited so as to be available to replace the goods unless—

“(1) another law authorizes the amount to be credited to some other appropriation
or fund; or

Page 15-34 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

“(2) the head of the executive agency filling the order decides that replacement is
not necessary, in which case, the amount received is deposited in the Treasury as
miscellaneous receipts.”16

This provision, which limits the performing agency’s authority to


retain payment to cases where replacement is necessary, illustrates
the Economy Act’s approach of structuring the transaction so that
the performing agency neither profits nor is penalized. It does not