You are on page 1of 778
[…] Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, authorizes leases
of up to 20 years “in buildings and improvements which are in
existence or to be erected by the lessor for such purposes.” This
provision, although the result is probably not what Congress had in
mind (see 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959)), has been regarded as
sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-construction
arrangements, and was in fact used during the time period between
the 1954 and 1972 programs. E.g., 38 Comp. Gen. 703; B-166868,
July 15, 1969; B-157423-O.M., September 14, 1965; B-156917-O.M.,
June 24, 1965.

Section 490d, which first made its appearance as section 6 of


5101(m) of the 1987 continuing resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500,
100 Stat. 1783-321, provides:

“Funds hereafter made available to the General Services Administration for the
payment of rent shall be available for the purpose of leasing, for periods not to
exceed thirty years, space in buildings erected on land owned by the United States.”

This reflects a continuation of the long-standing policy of the


Congress that “no public building shall be erected on land not
owned by the United States.” 6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).

Page 16-159 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics