You are on page 1of 778
[…] January 4, 1971.

GAO details its own personnel to congressional committees under


various authorities. A provision in GAO’s organic legislation,
31 U.S.C. § 712(5), requires the agency to provide requested help,
presumably including loans of personnel, to committees “having
jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures.” Details
under this provision are not required to be reimbursed. B-129874,
January 4, 1971; B-130496-O.M., March 13, 1957. In addition, GAO
has applied the two 21 Comp. Gen. decisions to itself. B-41849,
May 9, 1944; B-130496-O.M., above. Another statute, 31 U.S.C. § 734,
provides that the Comptroller General “may assign or detail [GAO
employees] to full-time continuous duty with a committee of
Congress for not more than one year.” A part of this statute which
required reimbursement by the Senate was deleted in the 1985
Legislative Branch Appropriations Act “to put the Senate on the
same basis as the House in this regard.” S. Rep. No. 98-515, 15
(1984).

(2) Loans of personal property