You are on page 1of 778
[…] left have little in common other than their independence of the IOAA
by virtue of 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c). The only safe generalization is that
each statute stands alone and its own terms determine its coverage
and limitations. Many of the laws stem from the post-1985 period
and there is little interpretive case law. Accordingly, our objective
here is essentially to present a typology to illustrate the different
kinds of user fee laws and the different things Congress has tried to
do with them.

Perhaps the simplest type is a provision that directly fixes the


amount of the fee. An example is 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d):

Page 15-159 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

“In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge
and collect $6 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger
arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a
passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a
commercial aircraft or commercial vessel.”

Subsection (e) sets forth limitations. While this type of statute may
generate other questions of interpretation, it eliminates the
calculation nightmare. Of course, a fixed-fee approach is not always
viable. Conceptually similar is a statute which fixes the amount of