You are on page 1of 778
[…] closed to the public (41 C.F.R. § 101-20.302), and ban certain
activities while on federal property—such as gambling (41 C.F.R.
§ 101-20.306) and consumption of alcoholic beverages (41 C.F.R.
§ 101-20.307), etc.

Congress also has the authority to control what use is made of


government property. In addition to the general purpose restrictions
which permeate appropriations law (see chap. 4 above), a few
restrictions on the use of government property appear in various
parts of title 40 and are not reflected elsewhere. One example is
40 U.S.C. § 31, which prohibits the use of any public building in the
District of Columbia, except the Capitol Building and the White
House, for any “public function” unless expressly authorized by law.
Another is 40 U.S.C. § 286:

“[N]o building owned, or used for public purposes, by the Government of the United
States, shall be draped in mourning and no part of the public fund shall be used for
such purpose.”

This prohibition applies to buildings abroad as well as to buildings in


the United States, and applies regardless of who owns the building.
8 Comp. Dec. 317 (1901-A.D.); 7876, September 20, 1923.

g. Payment of Rent by Federal In 1972, Congress made fundamental changes in the way the