You are on page 1of 778
[…] of the period of availability of the appropriation, in—

“(1) providing goods or services; or

“(2) making an authorized contract with another person to provide the requested
goods or services.” (Emphasis added.)

The first sentence of section 1535(d) establishes that an Economy


Act agreement is sufficient to obligate the ordering agency’s
appropriations even though the agency’s liability is not subject to
enforcement the same as a contract with a private party. This
sentence must be read in conjunction with 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1),
which recognizes interagency agreements and prescribes the
requirements for a valid obligation. Under section 1501(a)(1), an
obligation is recordable when supported by documentary evidence
of:

“(1) a binding agreement between an agency and another person (including an


agency) that is—

“(A) in writing, in a way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and

“(B) executed before the end of the period of availability for obligation of the
appropriation or fund used for specific goods to be delivered, real property to
be bought or leased, or work or service to be provided[.]”

Thus, an Economy Act agreement is recordable as an obligation