Professional Documents
[…] address, much less prohibit, disposition.
GAO stated its approach to subsection (c) vis-a-vis other fee statutes
in 55 Comp. Gen. 456, 461 (1975):
“[I]t has consistently been our view that . . . 31 U.S.C. § [9701(c)] preclude[s] the
imposition of additional user charges under that section only to the extent that
another statute expressly or by clear design constitutes the only source of
assessments for a service.”
b. IOAA Incorporated by One form of user fee statute is based directly on the IOAA and
Reference makes explicit reference to it. An example is 14 U.S.C. § 664(a):
“A fee or charge for a service or thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be
prescribed as provided in section 9701 of title 31.”
“Pursuant to section 9701 of Title 31, any person who receives a service or thing of
value from the Commission shall pay fees to cover the Commission’s costs in
providing any such service or thing of value.”
Like the Coast Guard statutes, use of the word “shall” makes