Professional Documents
[…] establishment.” See W.B. Fishburn Cleaners, Inc. v. Army & Air
Force Exchange Service, 374 F. Supp. 162, 165-166 (N.D. Tex. 1974).
“Sections 3709 and 3735 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. [§§] 5 and 13) do not
apply to the procurement or sale of property or services by the agencies named in
section 2303 of this title.”
GAO has pointed out that these exemptions are just that—
exemptions from 41 U.S.C. § 13—and do not by themselves
authorize anyone to obligate funds in advance of appropriations.
63 Comp. Gen. 129, 135 (1983); 48 Comp. Gen. 497, 500 (1969).
3. Exchange/Sale Authority Section 201(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 481(c), provides:
“In acquiring personal property, any executive agency [subject to regulations of the
General Services Administration, which in turn are subject to regulations of the
Office of Federal Procurement Policy] may exchange or sell similar items and may
apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in such cases in whole or in part
payment for the property acquired: Provided, That any transaction carried out
under the authority of this subsection shall be evidenced in writing.”
The reason for this legislation is that, without it, the acquiring
agency would have to charge the full purchase price to its
appropriation while depositing the proceeds from the disposition of
old material in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, even though