You are on page 1of 778
[…] not replacement cost is expressed in the statute. For example, the
Bureau of Engraving and Printing is directed to provide for
equipment replacement “by maintaining adequate depreciation
reserves based on original cost or appraised values.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 5141(b)(1)(C). In view of this language, and the rule that would
have been applied even without it, the Bureau had no authority to
augment its depreciation reserve through a surcharge. B-104492,
April 23, 1976 (internal memorandum).

One solution is to amend the statute. The statute in 58 Comp. Gen. 9,


15 U.S.C. § 278b(f), was later amended to authorize the application
of net income “to ensure the availability of working capital
necessary to replace equipment and inventories.” The Bureau of
Engraving and Printing statute also received a legislative solution
with the 1977 enactment of 31 U.S.C. § 5142(c)(3), which permits it
to adjust its prices “to permit buying capital equipment and to
provide future working capital.” Under this amendment, the Bureau