You are on page 1of 778
[…] proceeds deposited in the Land and Water Conservation Fund. The
decision concluded that closing the accounts as a matter of

Page 16-231 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

administrative convenience should not have the effect of diverting


the proceeds from being used to repay the government’s investment.
Since any balances on hand at the time of closing would be
deposited as miscellaneous receipts, that was also the proper
disposition of the sale proceeds.

d. Deduction of Expenses A statute, 40 U.S.C. § 485a, provides:

“[F]rom the proceeds of sales of . . . public property of any kind, before being
deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts . . . or to the credit of
the appropriations to which such proceeds are by law authorized to be made, there
may be paid the expenses of such sales so as to require only the net proceeds of
such sales to be deposited into the Treasury . . . .”

This statute originated in 1896. Decisions of the Comptroller


General and Comptroller of the Treasury over the decades
established the rule that this provision allowed the deduction only of
expenses directly connected with the sale and did not authorize
deduction of expenses incurred in connection with preparation of
the property for sale. E.g., 42 Comp. Gen. 212, 213 (1962). Thus, such
things as appraisers’ fees, brokerage commissions, auctioneers’
fees, and advertising costs could be deducted from the proceeds
prior to deposit in the Treasury. 37 Comp. Gen. 59 (1957); 33 Comp.
Gen. 31 (1953); 16 Comp. Gen. 876 (1937).

The problem is that 40 U.S.C. § 485a is in apparent conflict with


subsequently enacted statutes. It was amended in 1951 (65 Stat. 707)
to insert the introductory clause, “Subject to applicable regulations
under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949,
as amended.” In more direct conflict is 40 U.S.C. § 485(a), requiring
deposit in the Treasury of “all proceeds” except as provided in the
remaining subsections of that section. In addition, 16 U.S.C.
§ 460l-5(a) requires that “all proceeds” be deposited in the Land and