Professional Documents
[…] property immediately adjacent to acquired property (42 U.S.C.
d. “Last Resort” Replacement The URA places considerable emphasis on adequate replacement
Housing housing. Under 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(3), one of the elements agencies
are to address in their advisory programs is the assurance that
people will not be forced to move without first being given a
reasonable opportunity to relocate to comparable housing.
However, as anyone who is less than wealthy well knows, providing
adequate and affordable housing is easier said than done.
Section 206 of the URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4626, has rightly been termed an
“innovative” provision. Catherine R. Lazuran, Annotation, Uniform
Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of
1970, 33 A.L.R. Fed. 9, 30 (1977). Under subsection (a), if a federal or
“No person shall be required to move from his dwelling on account of any program
or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance,
unless the head of the displacing agency is satisfied that comparable replacement
housing is available to such person.”
48
The decision also involved the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 4626 is subject to
the monetary ceiling of 42 U.S.C. § 4623, a question on which there also was
considerable disagreement and which was resolved in the 1987 amendments to the
statute.
e.