Professional Documents
[…] Pub. L. No. 82-397, 66 Stat. 138, Congress acceded to the Department
of Defense’s desire to make civilian employment of nonappropriated
fund activities as flexible as possible and not subject to then existing
Civil Service type protections. The 1952 Act provided that
employees of nonappropriated fund activities “shall not be held and
considered as employees of the United States for the purpose of any
a. Applicability of Civil Service Nonappropriated fund employees are generally not deemed to be
Laws employees of the United States except as specifically provided by
statute. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). Section 2105(c) provides:
“An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force
Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship’s Stores
Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and
other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed
forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical
improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the
purpose of —
The final sentence of 5 U.S.C. 2105 (c) states that it does not affect
the status of the specified NAFIs as Federal instrumentalities.
251
The 1952 Act is recodified at 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c) and incorporated within the Civil
Service Reform Act of 1978.
The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 and the Supreme Court in
United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439 (1988), streamlined and