You are on page 1of 778
[…] L. No. 49, 79th Cong., 59 Stat.
106, 134. Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), it authorizes
interagency funding of groups engaging in activities of common
interest.

Section 214’s legislative history indicates that it was intended as an


amendment to the Russell Amendment. Therefore, to the extent of
its terms, it overrides the Russell Amendment’s requirement to seek
congressional appropriations after one year. B-75669, June 16, 1948.
Also, since it specifically makes appropriations available, it
overrides, again to the extent of its terms, the prohibition of
31 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the 1909 statute). 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 307
(1969);17 26 Comp. Gen. 354 (1946).

The current version of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), stemming from the 1982


recodification of Title 31, makes appropriations available for
interagency groups “conducting activities common to executive
agencies when the group includes a representative of the agency.”
The original language, which governs in a case like this,18 was
“authorized activities of common interest to such departments and
establishments and composed in whole or in part of representatives
thereof.” 59 Stat. 134. It is clear from the original language (“in