Professional Documents
[…] For example, reimbursements to the Immigration and Naturalization
Service for detention, transportation, hospitalization, and other
expenses of detained aliens “shall be credited to the appropriation
for the enforcement of this chapter for the fiscal year in which the
expenses were incurred.” 8 U.S.C. § 1356(a). Although not a user fee
statute, the very next subsection illustrates the contrasting
approach. Moneys spent by the INS to purchase evidence and
subsequently recovered are “reimbursed to the current
appropriation” of the INS. 8 U.S.C. § 1356(b). More directly on point
is 10 U.S.C. § 2481(b), under which proceeds from the sale of certain
utilities and related services by military departments “shall be
credited to the appropriation currently available for the supply of
that utility or service.”
“Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples obtained for purposes of
official inspection which become the property of the United States, shall be
deposited into a fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation for the