Professional Documents
[…] 7000.14-R, Vol. 13, Nonappropriated Funds Policy and Procedures, August 1994;
(4) Army Regulation 215-1, Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities and Morale,
Welfare, and Recreation Activities, September 29, 1995; (5) Department of Defense
Directive 1015.2, Military Morale, Welfare, and Recreation, June 14, 1995; Army
Regulation 215-4, Morale, Welfare, and Recreation: Nonappropriated Fund
Contracting, October 10, 1990.
Under the 1975 Act, the Comptroller General may also audit the
accounting systems and internal controls of NAFIs as well as
243
Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 301, 88 Stat. 1962 (1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525.
244
In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 963 (1982), the
words “military or other . . . such as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service,
Navy Exchanges, Marine Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange
Councils of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries,
clubs, and theaters” were omitted as surplus.
245
These elements include whether: (1) the activity was established under the
authority or sanction of a Government agency with or without an initial advance of
Government funds; (2) the activity is created and run by Government officers or