You are on page 1of 778
[…] Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA functions “vested in
any other Federal agency with respect to the operation,

73
Before GSA was created, many of the government’s real property functions were
performed by the Federal Works Agency. See 40 U.S.C.§ 753; 65 Comp. Gen. 722, 725
(1986).

Page 16-132 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

maintenance, and custody of any office building” owned or leased


by the government, with exceptions similar to those found in the
1950 reorganization plan.

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 490(h) is not limited to the


executive branch. This is because the authority applies with respect
to “Federal agencies,” which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 472(b) to
mean

“any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of


the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the
Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction.”

Thus, legislative branch entities except those specified must lease


office space through GSA absent authority to do otherwise by
statute or delegation. B-202206, June 16, 1981. So must the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts. 54 Comp.
Gen. 944 (1975).