You are on page 1of 778
[…] Office of Personnel Management which includes the Civil Service

Page 17-263 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

Retirement Act. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). See also, Dupo, 69 F.3d at 1128.


However, Congress has provided that in limited circumstances,
service with a nonappropriated fund activity may be creditable for
purposes of the Civil Service Retirement Act. The Nonappropriated
Fund Instrumentalities Employees’ Retirement Credit Act of 1986,
Pub. L. No. 99-638, 100 Stat. 3535 (1986), codified at 5 U.S.C.
§ 8332(b)(16), provides that the following service is creditable:

“service performed by any individual as an employee described in section 2105(c)


of this title after June 18, 1952, and before January 1, 1966, if (A) such service
involved conducting an arts and crafts, drama, music, library, service club, youth
activities, sports or recreation program (including any outdoor recreation program)
for personnel of the armed forces, and (B) such individual is an employee subject to
this subchapter on the day before the date of the enactment of the Nonappropriated
Fund Instrumentalities Employees’ Retirement Credit Act of 1986.”

Therefore, nonappropriated fund activity employees are entitled to


civil service retirement credit for that service only if they meet the
following criteria: (1) the service to be credited was performed for a
nonappropriated fund activity between June 18, 1952, and January 1,