You are on page 1of 778
[…] An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b)


of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b),
which provides:

“The moneys received for reasonable costs under this subsection shall be deposited
with the Treasury in a special account and are hereby authorized to be appropriated
and made available until expended.”

Similar to many of the statutes authorizing credit to appropriations,


statutes establishing special accounts may prescribe that the
deposits be treated as offsetting receipts.78 An example is 21 U.S.C.
§ 886a, which establishes “in the general fund of the Treasury a
separate account known as the Diversion Control Fee Account.”
Certain fees charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration are
deposited in the account “as offsetting receipts,” and are
periodically refunded by Treasury to the DEA to reimburse expenses
incurred in the DEA’s diversion control program, the target being the