You are on page 1of 778
[…] the charging of fees, with the link to the IOAA appearing in
legislative history rather than the statute itself. An example is the
original version of the Freedom of Information Act which specified
merely “fees to the extent authorized by statute.” Committee
reports made it clear that the IOAA was the statute Congress had in
mind. See Diapulse Corp. v. Food and Drug Administration, 500 F.2d
75, 78 (2d Cir. 1974); B-161499-O.M., August 13, 1971. The Freedom
of Information Act now includes its own detailed fee provisions.

A variation is 7 U.S.C. § 2242a. Subsection (a) authorizes the


Department of Agriculture to charge reasonable user fees for
departmental publications or software. Subsection (b) then goes on
to state that “[t]he imposition of such charges shall be consistent
with section 9701 of title 31.” GAO analyzed USDA’s authority under
this provision in B-219338, June 2, 1987. Finding no legislative
history to explain what Congress intended by the “consistent with”
terminology, GAO concluded that the agency was not required to