You are on page 1of 778
[…] prescribed as provided in section 9701 of title 31.”

Another very similar Coast Guard statute is 46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1).


The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary
aspect of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. The
reference to the IOAA also serves as a check against excessive fees.
See Boat Owners Ass’n of the United States v. United States, 834 F.
Supp. 7, 12 (D.D.C. 1993). A statute of this type may include its own
limitations on use of the authority. For example, the Coast Guard
legislation prohibits charging a fee for any search or rescue service.
46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(5).

Another example is 42 U.S.C. § 2214(b), applicable to the Nuclear


Regulatory Commission, enacted as part of the 1990 OBRA:

“Pursuant to section 9701 of Title 31, any person who receives a service or thing of
value from the Commission shall pay fees to cover the Commission’s costs in
providing any such service or thing of value.”

Like the Coast Guard statutes, use of the word “shall” makes
mandatory what would otherwise be discretionary under the IOAA.

Page 15-156 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services