You are on page 1of 778
[…] B-151369-O.M., November 15, 1963.

Page 16-181 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

To implement 7 U.S.C. § 2250, the relevant appropriation will


typically specify monetary limits on construction activities, plus
whatever exemptions from those limits Congress may desire. See,
for example, the appropriation under the heading Agricultural
Research Service in the Agriculture Department’s 1994
Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 103-111, 107 Stat. 1046, 1050 (1993).
Exceeding an applicable limitation violates 41 U.S.C. § 12.
B-151369-O.M., November 15, 1963.

(4) 15 U.S.C. § 278d

Another permanent authorization is 15 U.S.C. § 278d, applicable to


the National Institute of Standards and Technology:

“Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the Institute, the Secretary of
Commerce is authorized to undertake such construction of buildings and other
facilities, and to make such improvements to existing buildings, grounds, and other
facilities occupied or used by the Institute as are necessary for the proper and
efficient conduct of the activities authorized herein.”

This statute at one time included language, dropped in 1992,


requiring specific provision in the relevant appropriation in order to
construct a building costing over a specified amount. As the statute
now stands, it is similar to 7 U.S.C. § 2250 in that it will insulate an