You are on page 1of 778
[…] plans, designs, surveys, etc. 41 C.F.R. § 101-19.003-1. GSA may do the
work itself or may carry out any authorized construction or
alteration by contract if deemed to be “most advantageous to the
United States.” 40 U.S.C. § 608. It may also contract with other
agencies, such as the Army Corps of Engineers, under the Economy
Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535. See B-172186, April 5, 1971.

GSA may delegate most of its functions under the Public Buildings
Act. 40 U.S.C. § 614. For projects whose estimated cost does not
exceed $100,000, delegation is mandatory upon request. Id.;
41 C.F.R. § 101-19.501.

An important provision of the Public Buildings Act is the prospectus


approval requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 606(a):

Page 16-185 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

“In order to insure the equitable distribution of public buildings throughout the
United States with due regard for the comparative urgency of need for such
buildings, except as provided in section 603 of this title, no appropriation shall be
made to construct, alter, purchase, or to acquire any building to be used as a public
building which involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000 if such
construction, alteration, purchase, or acquisition has not been approved by
resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the
Senate and the Committee on [Transportation and Infrastructure] of the House of
Representatives.”103

The “except as provided in section 603” refers to 40 U.S.C. § 603,


which authorizes GSA to alter public buildings and to acquire land
necessary to carry out the alterations, and then provides: