Professional Documents
[…] which are more properly classed as repairs which are the lessor’s
responsibility. 1 Comp. Gen. 723 (1922). Conversely, alterations are
not an obligation of the lessor under the “good repair” clause.
39 Comp. Gen. 304, 307 (1959).
“No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is
under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such
alteration would exceed $750,000 unless such alteration has been approved by
f. Rental in District of Columbia Originally enacted in 1877 (19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 34 provides:
“No contract shall be made for the rent of any building, or part of any building, to be
used for the purposes of the Government in the District of Columbia, until an
appropriation therefor shall have been made in terms by Congress, and this clause
shall be regarded as notice to all contractors or lessors of any such building or any
part of building.”
77
See Public Buildings Act heading for further detail.
78
E.g., 2 Comp. Gen. 722 (1923); 2 Comp. Gen. 214 (1922); 26 Comp. Dec. 155 (1919);
17 Op. Att’y Gen. 87 (1881); 15 Op. Att’y Gen. 274 (1877).
“[T]he Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 . . . authorizes GSA