You are on page 1of 778
[…] Compare, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2697
(acceptance of unconditional and conditional gifts by the Secretary
of State) with 31 U.S.C. § 3113 (acceptance of gifts to reduce the
public debt). Section 19 of the Permanent Appropriation Repeal Act,
1934, 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c), provides general guidance concerning
accounting for gifts and donations. Pursuant to this statute,
donations or gifts are treated as trust funds and must be deposited in

Page 17-284 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

the Treasury as such. Like the statutory trust funds catalogued at


31 U.S.C. § 1321(a) and the analogous trust funds established
pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1321(b), Congress has provided a permanent
appropriation for donated funds. 31 U.S.C. § 1323(c) (“Donations . . .
shall be deposited in the Treasury as trust funds and are
appropriated for disbursement under the terms of the trusts”).

Before a government officer may accept a donation that would


require the management of a trust, the officer must have the
authority to bind the government to act as a trustee, with the
attendant responsibilities and cost.269 This was the issue in
11 Comp. Gen. 355 (1932).