You are on page 1of 778
[…] acquiring agency determines “has little or no value or utility to the
owner.”

(10) An owner who has been “fully informed of his right to receive
just compensation” may choose to donate all or part of the property
to the government.

These, then, are the elements of federal land acquisition policy.


Always on the lookout for catchy phrases, we would be tempted to
refer to 42 U.S.C. § 4651 as the “property owner’s bill of rights,”

Page 16-16 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

except for one thing—section 4651 does not create any rights.
Another provision of the Uniform Relocation Act, section 102,

42 U.S.C. § 4602, provides:

“(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and
shall not affect the validity of any property acquisition by purchase or
condemnation.

“(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in any condemnation


proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of value or
of damage not in existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.”

By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 4602, the 10 policy elements of 42 U.S.C.


§ 4651 are guidelines only. There is a considerable body of case law
to the effect that section 4651 does not create rights in favor of
property owners which are enforceable in court. E.g., Rhodes v. City