You are on page 1of 778
[…] The statute in that case, the Office of Personnel Management revolving fund, was
subsequently amended to specifically include advances.

Page 15-95 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

delayed in order to complete a prepayment audit.” 56 Comp.


Gen. 980, 981 (1977).

Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as


the typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require
the recovery of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For
example, the Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C.
§ 576, requires payment “at rates which shall include charges for
overhead and related expenses, depreciation of plant and
equipment, and accrued leave.” In B-167790, December 23, 1977, an
agency whose regulations precluded reimbursement of
administrative overhead nevertheless entered into an agreement
with the Corps for revolving fund work. Since the requirement to
charge for overhead was statutory, it had to prevail over the contrary