You are on page 1of 778
[…] E.g.,
47 U.S.C. § 734(a) (Comsat stock to be “sold in a manner to
encourage the widest distribution to the American public”).

The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of


promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An
example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone

Page 17-126 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

Bank to borrow from the public as well as from the Treasury. The
Commodity Credit Corporation has comparable authority in
15 U.S.C. § 713a-4.

The obligations may be expressly guaranteed by the United States.


Commodity Credit Corporation obligations, for example, “shall be
fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to interest and
principal by the United States.” Id. A question given much attention
has been the extent to which obligations of government
corporations are backed by the “full faith and credit” of the United
States in the absence of express statutory direction. Attorney
General opinions addressing whether a bond or other obligation is a