You are on page 1of 778
[…] Treasury. We quote three variations:

(1) General Services Administration’s General Supply Fund,


40 U.S.C. § 756(e)(1):

“As of September 30 of each year, there shall be covered into the United States
Treasury as miscellaneous receipts any surplus in the General Supply Fund, all
assets, liabilities, and prior losses considered, above the amounts transferred or
appropriated to establish and maintain said fund.”

Page 15-117 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

(2) Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d):

“The Secretary shall deposit each fiscal year, in the Treasury as miscellaneous
receipts, amounts accruing to the Fund in the prior fiscal year that the Secretary
decides are in excess of the needs of the Fund. However, the Secretary may use the
excess amounts to restore capital of the Fund reduced by the difference between
the charges for services of the Bureau and the cost of providing those services.”

(3) Office of Personnel Management Revolving Fund, 5 U.S.C.


§ 1304(e)(4):

“Any unobligated and unexpended balances in the fund which the Office
determines to be in excess of amounts needed for activities financed by the fund