You are on page 1of 778
[…] Page 16-178 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

contract price as an obligation at the time the contract is entered


into, even though appropriations to liquidate the obligation have not
yet been made. 56 Comp. Gen. 437 (1977). The authority of 33 U.S.C.
§ 621 applies equally to contracts financed by the Civil Works
Revolving Fund (33 U.S.C. § 576). B-242974.6, November 26, 1991
(internal memorandum).

To the extent applicable, the laws relating to river and harbor


improvements—including the “continuing contract” authority of
33 U.S.C. § 621—apply also to the Corps’ shore protection and flood
control projects. 33 U.S.C. §§ 426b, 701.99

A different type of continuing contract is authorized by a provision


found in the Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 388:

“When appropriations have been made for the commencement or continuation of


construction or operation and maintenance of any project, the Secretary may . . .
enter into contracts . . . for construction, which may cover such periods of time as
the Secretary may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United States
shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefor.”

While to an extent 43 U.S.C. § 388 can also be viewed as an


exception to the Antideficiency Act (B-72020, January 9, 1948), it is a
much more limited one than 33 U.S.C. § 621. Under 33 U.S.C. § 621,
actual payment must await an appropriation, but the legal obligation