You are on page 1of 778
[…] 123
See also Dairyland Power Cooperative v. United States, 16 F.3d 1197 (Fed. Cir.
1994); Badgley v. United States, 31 Fed. Cl. 508 (1994); Meek v. United States, 26 Cl.
Ct. 1357 (1992); Hartle v. United States, 22 Cl. Ct. 843 (1991).

Page 16-226 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

While advertising for bids is the preferred method of disposal, the


statute prescribes a number of situations in which surplus property
can be disposed of by negotiated sale, as long as the government
obtains “such competition as is feasible under the circumstances.”
40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3). One is when “the character or condition of the
property or unusual circumstances make it impractical” to advertise
for bids and fair market value can be obtained by negotiation.
40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3)(G). For an example of a negotiated exchange
under this authority, see B-165868, November 19, 1971; B-165868,
June 30, 1971; and B-165868, September 29, 1970 (all involve the
same exchange).