You are on page 1of 778
[…] exceed the “rate of basic pay in effect from time to time for level I of
the Executive Schedule.” 47 U.S.C. § 396(e)(1).

b. Procurement Laws and In contrast to the civil service laws, the applicability of procurement
Regulations laws and regulations to government corporations is fairly simple:
They apply, for the most part, to wholly owned government
corporations, but not to mixed-ownership corporations and
certainly not to “non-instrumentalities.”

Page 17-170 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 5

Perhaps the oldest general procurement law still on the books,


41 U.S.C. § 5—the old Revised Statutes § 3709—requires that, unless
otherwise provided and with several stated exceptions, “purchases
and contracts for supplies or services for the Government may be
made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient time
previously for proposals.” As noted in our earlier discussion of the
applicability of fiscal laws, this statute was revised as part of the
Administrative Expenses Act of 1946. It applies to the administrative
expenses of wholly owned government corporations. 41 U.S.C. §§ 5
(last sentence), 5a.