You are on page 1of 778
[…] the statutory controls and restrictions applicable to appropriated
funds.” E.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 285, 287 (1984). In the corporate
context, however, this statement is too broad and must be qualified.
B-193573, December 19, 1979. The reason, and perhaps the most
significant element in the fiscal autonomy of a government
corporation, is what we will call the “character and necessity”
provision appearing in many, if not most, legislative charters. The
provision seems to have originated in the 1930s and there are several
variations. An example of the simplest form is 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j),
which provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation—

“[s]hall determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and
expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.”

A variation is 33 U.S.C. § 984(a)(9), providing that the St. Lawrence


Seaway Development Corporation—

“[M]y attention has never been drawn to an act of Congress specifying that the
170

laws of the land do not apply to Government corporations merely because they are