You are on page 1of 778
[…] suffice where the intent is not translated into affirmative statutory . . . terms.”
United States v. N.Y. Rayon Importing Co., 329 U.S. 654, 659 (1947).

See also B-272979, August 23, 1996, 65 Comp. Gen. 533,539-40 (1986)
(no difference whether interest is characterized as “damages, loss,
earned increment, just compensation, discount, offset, penalty or
any other term”); and B-241592.3, December 13, 1991 (no authority
to pay interest on funds held by Customs on behalf of the Virgin
Islands, absent an agreement or statute).

Various arguments have been made that 31 U.S.C. § 9702 provides


the requisite authority to pay interest on trust funds. Section 9702
provides that “Except as required by a treaty of the United States,
amounts held in trust by the United States Government (including
annual interest earned on the amounts)—(1) shall be invested in
Government obligations; and (2) shall earn interest at an annual rate
of at least 5 percent.” This statute was intended to end the practice
of investing United States trust funds in state obligations. Despite its
seemingly straightforward language, this statute applies only where
a statute, treaty, or contract requires trust funds to be invested. It is