You are on page 1of 778
[…] activities.230 In fact, many NAFIs were created and regulated by
governmental agencies, and only later received congressional
approval and, sometimes, statutory authority for their operations.
See B-167710-O.M., May 6, 1976. This lack of congressional authority
for their creation and regulation does not, however, invalidate their
legal status. See Dugan v. United States, 34 Ct. Cl. 458, 466-67 (1899).
In a case involving nonappropriated fund activities, specifically the
military post exchanges, the Supreme Court stated:

230
Compare 31 U.S.C. § 9102, which provides that: “[a]n agency may establish or
acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or under a law of the United
States specifically authorizing the action.”

Page 17-226 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

“That the establishment and control of post exchanges have been in accordance
with regulations rather than specific statutory directions does not alter their status,