You are on page 1of 778
[…] to the Fund”). Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission Education, Technical
Assistance, and Training Revolving Fund, which received its initial
working capital by a transfer of $1,000,000 from the Commission’s
Salaries and Expenses appropriation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(k)(4). The
Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund authorized the Secretary of
the Army “to provide capital for the fund by capitalizing the present
inventories, plant and equipment of the civil works functions of the
Corps of Engineers.” 33 U.S.C. § 576. An example of one form of
borrowing authority to capitalize a fund is 31 U.S.C. § 5136, the
United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund, which authorized the
Secretary of the Treasury, subject to reimbursement within one year,
to “borrow such funds from the General Fund as may be necessary
to meet obligations incurred prior to the receipt of revenues into the
Fund.”

After the initial capitalization, the defining feature of a revolving


fund is, as we have seen, its ability to retain and use receipts.
Normally, the receipts will be those generated by the fund’s
operations as this is the very concept of a revolving fund. See, e.g.,