Professional Documents
[…] More recent information may be found
in a GAO report, Customs Service: Information on User Fees, GAO/GGD-94-165FS
(June 1994).
7. User Fee as In our chapter on grants, we present the established proposition that
Grant Condition Congress may, within constitutional bounds, attach conditions to
the receipt of federal money. Congress is not required to establish
grant programs, and if it chooses to do so, may use the “carrot and
stick” approach to foster some policy objective. An example is
section 204(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, also
known as the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b).
85
This, in conjunction with portions of 19 U.S.C. § 58c(e), represents a change from
the IOAA proposals GAO had previously reviewed, although the preclearance
expenses are still user-funded.
“[T]he Administrator shall not approve any grant for any treatment works under
section 1281(g)(1) of this title . . . unless he shall first have determined that the
applicant has adopted or will adopt a system of charges to assure that each
recipient of waste treatment services within the applicant’s jurisdiction . . . will pay
its proportionate share . . . of the costs of operation and maintenance (including
replacement) of any waste treatment services provided by the applicant[.]”
33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1).
GAO emphasized that it was not going to get into the business of
evaluating one user charge system against another, but noted that a
system which included a minimum usage charge did not appear
legally objectionable. B-183788, February 25, 1976; B-183788,