Professional Documents
[…] credited to the appropriation currently available for the supply of
that utility or service.”
“Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples obtained for purposes of
official inspection which become the property of the United States, shall be
deposited into a fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation for the
expenses of the Secretary incident to providing services under this chapter.”
The statute may direct deposit into an already existing fund. The
Agriculture Department also charges fees for grain weighing
services; they are “deposited into the fund created in section 79(j) of
this title.” 7 U.S.C. § 79a(t)(1). Another example is 13 U.S.C. § 8(d)
77
See Budget Glossary Exposure Draft, supra note 15, at 5.
“All moneys received in payment for work or services enumerated under this
section shall be deposited in a separate account which may be used to pay directly
the costs of such work or services, to repay appropriations which initially bore all
or part of such costs, or to refund excess sums when necessary.”
“The moneys received for reasonable costs under this subsection shall be deposited
with the Treasury in a special account and are hereby authorized to be appropriated
and made available until expended.”
78
An offsetting receipt is a form of offsetting collection which is credited to a receipt