You are on page 1of 778
[…] that reason and to that extent should be disregarded.
173
These are from a series of memoranda issued by the Comptroller General to GAO
audit divisions shortly after enactment of the Corporation Control Act, when GAO
was refining its ability to conduct corporate audits.

Page 17-140 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

The formula for mixed-ownership government corporations is


similar except for the final element. Some earlier mixed-ownership
corporations included the “character and necessity” authority or its
functional equivalent. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1820(a) (FDIC “shall
determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations shall be
incurred and its expenses allowed and paid”). More recent ones tend
not to have it. E.g., Pub. L. No. 93-236, title II, 87 Stat. 985, 990 (the
now-defunct U.S. Railway Association). For a mixed-ownership
corporation, at least one not receiving direct appropriations, it is
probably not necessary. Our review of cases involving the FDIC