You are on page 1of 778
[…] conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a
military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A “military construction
project” is all military construction “necessary to produce a
complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement
to an existing facility” or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C.
§ 2801(b). “Minor military construction” is military construction
“(1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and
(2) that has an approved cost equal to or less than $1,500,000.”
10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1).

It is provided in 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1) that, “within an amount equal


to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose”—
i.e., the lump-sum minor military construction authorization—each
department may carry out minor military construction projects as
defined above which are “not otherwise authorized by law.”
Projects costing more than $500,000 must first be reported to
Congress. 10 U.S.C. § 2805(b)(2).