You are on page 1of 778
[…] a number of terms used in the act. Several of the more important
ones—“displaced person,” “comparable replacement dwelling,”
“Federal financial assistance”—will be discussed in detail later.
Title III (42 U.S.C. §§ 4651-4655), consisting primarily of federal real
property acquisition policy and the authorization for the payment of
various expenses, has been covered previously in this chapter.

Page 16-64 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

Title II (42 U.S.C. §§ 4621-4638) is entitled “Uniform Relocation


Assistance.”42 It starts with section 201, 42 U.S.C. § 4621, which sets
forth congressional findings and establishes the underlying policy
and purpose of the legislation. Subsection (b), 42 U.S.C. § 4621(b),
provides:

“This [title] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of
persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a
Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of this
[title] is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a
result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole
and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.”

The stated intent is to provide equal treatment for persons similarly


situated, while also taking into account their “unique
circumstances.” 42 U.S.C. § 4621(c)(2).

The remainder of Title II consists of the operational provisions,


which outline the types of assistance authorized.