Professional Documents
[…] Admin. Rev. 135,
143 (1995). Elsewhere, Moe attributes to Wallace Sayre the quip that “the public and
private sectors are alike in the nonessentials, differing only in the essentials.” Moe
1995, supra note 41, at xiii.
National R.R. Pass’r Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 387, 395 (1995) (citing the
1945 edition).
GAO has also pointed out the lack of a uniform definition. Congress
Should Consider Revising Basic Corporate Control Laws,
GAO/PAD-83-3, at 8 (April 6, 1983). Definitions found in the United
States Code serve only limited purposes. For example, 5 U.S.C.
§ 103(1) defines the term, but only for purposes of Title 5, as “a
corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United
States.” Title 31 also has what amounts to a definition by virtue of
including the word “instrumentality” in its definition of agency.
31 U.S.C. § 101. The chief (and only) government-wide regulatory
statute, the Government Corporation Control Act, fails to include a