You are on page 1of 778
[…] supplemental lease agreement, or by having the work performed by
government employees. 48 C.F.R. § 570.601. As noted earlier, if the
lease is within GSA’s responsibility, the tenant agency has no
authority to modify the lease without prior authorization from GSA.
38 Comp. Gen. 803, 805 (1959). Where the tenant agency violates this
principle, it may nevertheless be possible to pay for the alterations
on a quantum meruit basis. See B-155200-O.M., November 24, 1964.
GSA’s current procedures for obtaining reimbursable space
alterations are contained in 41 C.F.R. §§ 101-20.106-1, 101-20.106-2.

f. Rental in District of Columbia Originally enacted in 1877 (19 Stat. 370), 40 U.S.C. § 34 provides:

“No contract shall be made for the rent of any building, or part of any building, to be
used for the purposes of the Government in the District of Columbia, until an
appropriation therefor shall have been made in terms by Congress, and this clause
shall be regarded as notice to all contractors or lessors of any such building or any
part of building.”

Early decisions viewed this provision as “too plain to need


interpretation.” 4 Comp. Dec. 139, 141 (1897). See also 9 Comp.
Dec. 551, 552 (1903). The accounting officers and the Attorney
General uniformly held in holding that space rentals in the District