You are on page 1of 778
[…] applicable to wholly owned corporations. Under subsection (c), the
disposing agency may “execute such documents for the transfer of
title or other interest in property” as deemed appropriate. This
includes transfers of title to real property from a wholly owned
corporation to the United States, as and to the extent required by
regulation. 41 Op. Att’y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with identical
language in predecessor statute).

Proceeds from the sale of surplus property, as well as


reimbursements from the transfer of excess property, are governed
by 40 U.S.C. § 485, which generally directs their deposit as
miscellaneous receipts. 40 U.S.C. § 485(a). However, an exception
specified in 40 U.S.C. § 485(c) provides that:

“Where the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds
either not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated
therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other revenue or
receipts, then the net proceeds of the disposition or transfer shall be credited to the
reimbursable fund . . . .”

The quoted provision also applies to foreign excess property


disposed of for United States currency. 40 U.S.C. § 513. These
provisions authorize the crediting of proceeds to the revolving fund
of a government corporation, even where the property was