You are on page 1of 778
[…] § 2279aa-4 (Farmer Mac); and 20 U.S.C. § 1087-2(f) (Sallie Mae). The
Justice Department has concluded that, as long as no statute
prohibits it, a corporation can use preferred stock as a dividend to
its shareholders of common stock. 9 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 19
(1985). (This case involved Freddie Mac, whose legislation later
changed, but the point is still good.) Other federally-created
corporations which are chartered as private may be stock (Comsat)
or nonstock (Corporation for Public Broadcasting) corporations. As
with the GSEs, the details are found in the enabling legislation. E.g.,
47 U.S.C. § 734(a) (Comsat stock to be “sold in a manner to
encourage the widest distribution to the American public”).

The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of


promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An
example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone

Page 17-126 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics