Professional Documents
[…] passing it on to user agencies.
2. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868 (15 Stat. 246), 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides:
“Except as otherwise provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive
departments to make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term
than one year from the time the contract is made.”
“Sections 5, 8, and 13 of this title shall not apply to the procurement of property or
services made by an executive agency pursuant to this subchapter.”
Since this provision originated in the Federal Property Act, that act’s
definition of “executive agency,” 40 U.S.C. § 472(a), would
presumably apply to “any executive department or independent
establishment in the executive branch of the government, including
any wholly owned Government corporation.” “This is almost
identical to the definition in 5 U.S.C. § 105, which in turn would
implicate 5 U.S.C. § 104 for the definition of “independent
establishment.” See W.B. Fishburn Cleaners, Inc. v. Army & Air
Force Exchange Service, 374 F. Supp. 162, 165-166 (N.D. Tex. 1974).