You are on page 1of 778
[…] See
28 Comp. Gen. 163 (1948) (construing similar authority appearing in
an appropriation act). Without such authority, the contract would
have to be made subject to future appropriations and could confer
no rights beyond the amount of the partial appropriation. 14 Comp.
Dec. 755 (1908); 13 Comp. Dec. 478 (1907).

(3) Duration of construction appropriations

Two provisions of law authorize appropriations for the construction


of public buildings to remain available beyond the end of the fiscal
year in which they are appropriated. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1307 provides:

“Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain available until


completion of the work. When a building is completed and outstanding liabilities
for the construction are paid, balances remaining shall revert immediately to the
Treasury.”

The second statute is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c), which prohibits an


appropriation contained in a regular, annual appropriation act from
being construed to be permanent or available beyond the fiscal year
unless it expressly so states or unless it is for one of four specifically