You are on page 1of 778
[…] erection of a memorial building to be built with a mix of
appropriated funds and private donations. The legislation further
provided that the appropriation could constitute no more than half
of the total cost. The Comptroller General advised that once the
appropriation was made and the donations in hand, a contract for
the total cost of the building would not violate 41 U.S.C. § 12, even
though it would obviously involve “a larger sum of money than that
appropriated for the specific purpose.” Id. at 474.

(2) Contract authority under partial appropriations

A statute enacted in 1908, 40 U.S.C. § 261, recognizes that, for any


number of reasons, Congress may not wish to fully fund the
construction of a public building up front. It provides:

“[I]n all cases where appropriations are made in part only for carrying into effect
the provisions of legislation authorizing the acquisition of land for sites or for the
enlargement of sites for public buildings, or for the erection or remodeling,
extension, alteration, and repairs of public buildings, the Administrator of General
Services, unless otherwise specifically directed, may enter into contracts within the
full limit of cost fixed by Congress therefor.”

Thus, if Congress has established the total cost of the construction


or renovation of a public building, or of related site acquisition, and

Page 16-167 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

subsequently appropriates only part of the money, GSA may enter