You are on page 1of 778
[…] control of such agency and owned by the United States,” either
directly or by reimbursement to the state or local government, in
accordance with regulations of the General Services Administration.
40 U.S.C. § 490(i). Prior to the enactment of this general authority,
some agencies had—and still have—their own comparable agency-
specific authority. An example is 16 U.S.C. § 555b for the Forest
Service. GAO has construed “owned” for purposes of the Forest
Service provision as including a 99-year lease. 43 Comp. Gen. 705
(1964). There is no reason why this holding should not apply as well
to 40 U.S.C. § 490(i).

Subsection (4) of 40 U.S.C. § 490(i) provides that the statute should


not be construed to “increase or enlarge the tort liability of the
United States . . . beyond such liability presently existing by virtue of
any other law.” This of course means primarily the Federal Tort
Claims Act. Thus, reimbursement by the federal government under
section 490(i) does not operate to relieve the state or local
government from any underlying obligation it might otherwise have