You are on page 1of 778
[…] 29 Comp. Gen. 21 (1949). The decision distinguished 21 Comp.
Gen. 548 (1941), in which, for purposes of exercising a recapture
provision in a cost reimbursement contract, the rentals paid by the
contractor prior to recapture were not required to count against the
ceiling.

Page 15-187 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

2. Use

a. The “Official Purpose” Vehicles purchased or rented by the United States government are
Limitation supposed to be used for government business; anything else is
illegal. The first sentence of 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) makes the point:

“Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be


expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any
passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide
transportation for official purposes.”

The “official purpose” limitation originated as a government-wide


general provision in appropriations acts in the 1930s and early
1940s. 3 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 329, 330 (1979). See A-19101,
July 25, 1942, for an example. It became permanent as part of
section 16 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, and was
reenacted in 1986 as part of the general revision of 31 U.S.C. § 1344.

The coverage of the statute is unusually broad. The phrase


“appropriation or otherwise” covers all types of funding. Subsection
(g)(1) defines “passenger carrier” as any “passenger motor vehicle,
aircraft, boat, ship, or other similar means of transportation that is
owned or leased by the United States Government.” Subsection
(g)(2) defines “Federal agency” to include, in addition to the
“regular” departments and agencies, government corporations,
mixed-ownership government corporations, the Executive Office of
the President, independent regulatory agencies, the Smithsonian