You are on page 1of 778
[…] Page 15-60 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

specified department-wide services such as personnel, information


resources management, and “other necessary expenses for
management support services to offices of the Department.” Under
this type of structure, questions of reimbursement should not arise.
Indeed, requiring reimbursement from the component bureaus
when Congress has provided funding in the departmental
appropriation would be improper. B-202979-O.M., September 28,
1981.

A different approach is illustrated by 43 U.S.C. § 1467, which


establishes a working capital fund for the Interior Department, to be
available for specified common services—reproduction (of
documents, we think), communication, supply, library, and health—
plus “such other similar service functions as the Secretary
determines may be performed more advantageously on a
reimbursable basis.” The receiving components are required to
reimburse the fund “at rates which will return in full all expenses of
operation, including reserves for accrued annual leave and
depreciation of equipment.” Under this structure, services within