You are on page 1of 778
[…] This is why one of the things you paid for at
closing was title insurance.

These same considerations are there when the government buys real
estate. There is one important difference in that the government
pays directly; it doesn’t take out mortgages. Nevertheless, the
government would indeed look stupid if it bought land from
someone who didn’t own it. More realistic possibilities are the
acquisition of land which could not be used for the desired
purposes, or the incurring of additional expenses to clear a defective
title.

There is a statute designed to address this problem, 40 U.S.C. § 255.


The statute consists of unnumbered paragraphs rather than
subsections. The first two paragraphs are worth quoting:

“Unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the
title to land for the purpose for which the property is being acquired by the United
States, public money may not be expended for the purchase of the land or any
interest therein.

“The Attorney General may delegate his responsibility under this section to other
departments and agencies, subject to his general supervision and in accordance
with regulations promulgated by him.”

The third paragraph provides that any agency which has been