You are on page 1of 778
[…] the profits or losses of the corporations.” S. Rep. No. 79-694, at 7 (1945).

See also H.R. Rep. No. 79-856, at 7 (1945). Although subsequent


changes in the nature of government corporations have made this
premise inapplicable in many cases, the fact remains that the budget
provisions apply only to wholly owned corporations.

The only budget-related provision of the Government Corporation


Control Act applicable to mixed-ownership corporations was
relocated as part of the 1982 recodification of Title 31 and is now
found at 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(24). It provides that the President’s
budget submission to the Congress may include—

“recommendations on the return of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-


ownership corporation (as defined in section 9102(2) of this title) that the President
decides are desirable.”

(4) Other financial controls

While the corporation control legislation was being considered, the


Treasury Department was urging that all government funds should
be kept in the Treasury. The statute addressed this concern in what
is now 31 U.S.C. §§ 9107(b) and (c).