You are on page 1of 778
[…] In Yosemite Park and Curry
Co. v. United States, 686 F.2d 925 (Ct. Cl. 1982), a concessioner at
Yosemite National Park who had been purchasing electricity from
the Park Service challenged the Park Service’s rate structure, which
was based on the average of rates charged by other area utilities
rather than cost reimbursement. Viewing 16 U.S.C. § lb(4) and the
IOAA as being “in pari materia,” the court analyzed the propriety of
the fee structure under the IOAA, as implemented by OMB Circular
No. A-25, and found it authorized under both statutes.

Another illustration is 30 U.S.C. § 185(1), part of the Mineral Leasing


Act:

“The applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for
administrative and other costs incurred in processing the application, and the
holder of the right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for the costs
incurred in monitoring the construction, operation, maintenance, and termination
of any pipeline and related facilities on such right-of-way or permit area . . . .”

This provision does not supersede or override the requirement of


the IOAA that fees be assessed only pursuant to regulations.
A1yeska Pipeline Service Co. v. United States, 624 F.2d 1005 (Ct. Cl.
1980); Sohio Transportation Co. v. United States, 5 Cl. Ct. 620 (1984),