You are on page 1of 778
[…] some agency-specific legislation.

In a 1975 decision, B-162111, December 17, 1975, an official of the


Selective Service System, without seeking agency approval, used an
employee to chauffeur him to and from work in his (the official’s)
own car. The agency head, upon learning of the arrangement,
disapproved, and the official resigned. As to what further action
should be taken, GAO first noted that the home-to-work statutes
were inapplicable because the official had used his own car. There
might well have been a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3103 which provides
that an individual may be employed “only for services actually
rendered in connection with and for the purposes of the
appropriation from which he is paid,” but the penalty for violating
5 U.S.C. § 3103 is removal and the violator was already gone.

Page 15-203 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

Accordingly, and since congressional intent in the area was “quite