You are on page 1of 778
[…] Agencies
should take precautions to limit potential tort liability in these
situations. A device that has been used on occasion in the case of
space-available transportation in government aircraft is the waiver
of liability. Such waivers are generally valid although there is some
state-to-state variation. See B-231930, November 23, 1988 (internal
memorandum). In any event, there is no authority to use
appropriated funds to purchase, or to reimburse an employee-driver
for liability insurance. 45 Comp. Gen. 542 (1966).

Another provision of law, 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), gives 31 U.S.C. § 1344


some teeth. It provides:

“An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger
motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except
for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates
section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer
or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances
warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.”

The penalty applies only to “willful” violations. For a violation found


to be willful, the minimum penalty of a month’s suspension without
pay is mandatory. E.g., Clark v. United States, 162 Ct. Cl. 477, 486-87
(1963). As such, it cannot be reduced by an arbitrator. Devine v.