You are on page 1of 778
[…] have been or are going to be displaced, by developing and making
available a variety of relocation information and assistance.

The statute lists the types of services to be included in the advisory


program, and directs agencies to cooperate with one another and to
coordinate their relocation activities. For example, the program
should “provide current and continuing information on the
availability, sales prices, and rental charges of comparable
replacement dwellings for displaced homeowners and tenants and
suitable locations for businesses and farm operations.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4625(c)(2).

There is relatively little case law construing the advisory service


requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 4625. One of the required services is to
“assist a person displaced from a business or farm operation in
obtaining and becoming established in a suitable replacement
location.” 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(4). This, said one court, “requires only
assistance, not assistance guaranteeing a successful result.”
American Dry Cleaners and Laundry, Inc. v. U.S. Department of
Transportation, 722 F.2d 70, 73 (4th Cir. 1983). Another court has