You are on page 1of 778
[…] instance in which the recodified language of 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a)
(“major organizational unit within the same agency”) is more precise
than the original language. While the two bureaus or offices may be
part of the same department or agency, they must be funded under
separate appropriations. 38 Comp. Gen. 734, 738 (1959); B-60609,
September 26, 1946.13 However, the Economy Act does not apply
with respect to separate appropriations of a single bureau or office.
38 Comp. Gen. at 737-738.

c. Fiscal Matters (1) Payment: types and accounting

The payment provision of the Economy Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1535(b):

“Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written request of the agency or
unit filling the order. Payment may be in advance or on providing the goods or
services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as

13
The concept of the Economy Act simply does not “fit” where the two units are
funded under the same appropriation. Presumably, although we have found no
cases, an agency could administratively apply similar principles since it needs no