You are on page 1of 778
[…] the United States, we cannot rely solely upon the general theories of
sovereign immunity to determine the status of government
corporations.

(2) Sue-and-be-sued clauses

Most government corporation charters provide the power to sue and


be sued; that is, sue and be sued in the name of the corporation
rather than the United States. The simplest charter provision
empowers the corporation to “sue and be sued in its corporate
name.” E.g., 16 U.S.C. § 831c (b) (TVA); 7 U.S.C. § 942 (Rural
Telephone Bank). A variation includes one or two additional
elements, such as 29 U.S.C. § 1302(b)(1), which authorizes the

Page 17-199 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 17
Miscellaneous Topics

Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation to “sue and be sued,


complain and defend, in its corporate name and through its own
counsel, in any court, State or Federal.” Another version adds a
whole paragraph of instructions on such things as jurisdiction,
venue, and garnishment. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c) (CCC).

The litigative status of a government corporation without a sue-and-


be-sued clause is open to some debate. In Keifer & Keifer v. RFC, 306