You are on page 1of 778
[…] Of course you must be a

43
See Changes Needed in the Relocation Act to Achieve More Uniform Treatment of
Persons Displaced by Federal Programs, GAO/GGD-78-6 (March 8, 1978);
Differences in Administration of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real
Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, B-148044, June 7, 1973.

Page 16-66 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

“person” before you can be a “displaced person,” so the statute first


defines “person” to mean “any individual, partnership, corporation,
or association.” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(5).

Section 4601(6) then defines “displaced person” as “any person who


moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real
property” in two types of situation. First is “as a direct result of a
written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real
property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by
a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance.” The second
type of situation is permanent displacement of a person who is a
residential tenant, operates a small business or a farm, or erects and
maintains outdoor advertising billboards, “as a direct result of
rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing activity as the