You are on page 1of 778
[…] GAO pointed out that the 1974 Act listed the military and NASA
exchanges and similar entities as examples of the types of NAFIs to
be audited under this authority.244 Since GAO could not identify a
workable definition of a NAFI, it relied on the case law and statutes
dealing with NAFI operations to identify the applicable elements
used for determining whether a particular activity is a NAFI.245

Under the 1975 Act, the Comptroller General may also audit the
accounting systems and internal controls of NAFIs as well as

243
Pub. L. No. 93-604, § 301, 88 Stat. 1962 (1975), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3525.
244
In the recodification of this provision in Pub. L. No. 97-258, 96 Stat. 963 (1982), the
words “military or other . . . such as the Army and Air Force Exchange Service,
Navy Exchanges, Marine Corps Exchanges, Coast Guard Exchanges, Exchange
Councils of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, commissaries,
clubs, and theaters” were omitted as surplus.
245
These elements include whether: (1) the activity was established under the
authority or sanction of a Government agency with or without an initial advance of
Government funds; (2) the activity is created and run by Government officers or