You are on page 1of 778
[…] B-121695, February 3, 1955. Of course, transfers authorized by law to


be made without reimbursement are an exception. Id.;
B-149858-O.M., February 25, 1963. Property can become excess to a
revolving fund just as it can to any other entity. Unless the fund’s
own legislation provides specific authority, the disposal of excess
property should be handled under authority of the Federal Property
and Administrative Services Act and the implementing regulations
of the General Services Administration. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977);
B-121695, February 3, 1955.

One section of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 485(c), provides


that transfers shall be reimbursable when “the property transferred
or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds either not
appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury or appropriated
therefrom but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or other
revenue or receipts.” This language includes revolving funds.
56 Comp. Gen. at 757; B-116731, November 4, 1953. Another section
of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 483(a)(1), states that
reimbursement of the fair value of transferred excess property is