You are on page 1of 778
[…] conditions and to the same extent authorized for transferred
employees. 5 U.S.C. § 5736.

Dual Compensation Laws—The dual compensation laws were


intended to preclude “double dipping” in other words, to protect the
taxpayer from paying the same individual two salaries. One way this
has been manifested is in a provision which dictated that the retired
pay of a regular retired officer be reduced if he held a position with
the United State Government or if his retired pay together with his
civilian pay exceeded level V of the Executive Schedule. 5 U.S.C.
§§ 5531, 5532.256 In this, “position” is defined as:

“a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or intermittent


position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of
the Government of the United States (including a Government corporation and a
nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or
in the government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 5531(2) (emphasis
added).

Thus, for example the retired pay of retired regular officers of the
armed forces who are employed with Department of Defense
nonappropriated fund activities was subject to reduction in order to
avert dual compensation.