You are on page 1of 778
[…] appropriations made available to the Department of Commerce by
this Act for salaries and expenses shall be available for the hire of
passenger motor vehicles as authorized by 31 U.S.C. 1343 and 1344.”
Pub. L. No. 103-317, § 202, 108 Stat. 1724, 1748 (1994).
• The Federal Aviation Administration’s 1997 Operations
appropriation was made available for “lease or purchase of four
passenger motor vehicles for replacement only.” Pub. L.
No. 104-205, 110 Stat. 2951, 2955 (1996).

For some agencies, authority exists in permanent legislation. An


example is 50 U.S.C. § 403j(a)(t), under which appropriations made
available to the Central Intelligence Agency may be used for
“purchase, maintenance, operation, repair, and hire of passenger
motor vehicles, and aircraft, and vessels of all kinds.” An agency
with no authority to purchase or hire motor vehicles can still obtain
them from the General Services Administration’s motor pool.

b. Price Limitations Statutory price limitations on the purchase of passenger motor


vehicles first appeared in the 1934 Treasury and Post Office