Professional Documents
[…] One of the
exceptions, already noted, is property acquired by use of a revolving
or reimbursable fund. 40 U.S.C. § 485(c). Another, subsection
485(d), permits agencies to deposit part of the proceeds in a special
account in the Treasury so that they will be available for refunds if
necessary. Subsection 485(e) recognizes contract provisions which
permit the proceeds of any sale of government property in the
contractor’s custody to be credited to the cost or price of work
under the contract.
In 1964, Congress enacted Public Law 88-578, the Land and Water
Conservation Fund Act of 1965. Section 2(b) of that law, 78 Stat. 897,
899, as codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a), requires deposit in the Land
and Water Conservation Fund of:
“All proceeds . . . hereafter received from any disposal of surplus real property and
related personal property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949, as amended . . . notwithstanding any provision of law that such
proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury. Nothing in this
part shall affect existing laws or regulations concerning disposal of real or personal
surplus property to schools, hospitals, and States and their political subdivisions.”
The portion of the above provision not quoted gives two categories
of exceptions. First, the requirement does not apply to the various
subsections of 40 U.S.C. § 485 which themselves provide exceptions
to the miscellaneous receipts requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 485(a).