You are on page 1of 778
[…] IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

Another part of the Antideficiency Act requires the apportionment


of appropriations (defined to include “funds”) by the Office of
Management and Budget. 31 U.S.C. §§ 1511(a), 1512, 1513. While
fixed-year appropriations are generally apportioned by time,
appropriations for an indefinite period are apportioned “to achieve
the most effective and economical use.” 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a).
Overobligating or overspending an apportionment is just as illegal as
overobligating or overspending the appropriation itself. 31 U.S.C.
§ 1517(a). That the apportionment statutes apply to revolving funds
is reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 1516(2), which authorizes OMB to
exempt from apportionment “a working capital fund or a revolving
fund established for intragovernmental operations.”

The applicability of the apportionment laws to revolving funds is


reflected in OMB Circular No. A-34. OMB’s illustration of the
Standard Form 132 Apportionment Schedule (Exhibit 35G)
expressly specifies both public enterprise and intragovernmental