You are on page 1of 778
[…] which are subject to sale or other disposal under the general land
laws of the United States. Newhall v. Sanger, 92 U.S. 761, 763 (1875);
Columbia Basin Land Protection Ass’n v. Schlesinger, 643 F.2d 585,
602 (9th Cir. 1981); United States v. Kipp, 369 F. Supp. 774, 775
(D. Mont. 1974); 19 Comp. Gen. 608, 611 (1939). The courts have
tended to regard “public domain” as synonymous with “public lands”
as defined by Sanger and its progeny. E.g., Barker v. Harvey, 181 U.S.
481, 490 (1901); United States v. Holliday, 24 F. Supp. 112, 114
(D. Mont. 1938). The statutory definition is found in section 103(e)
of the FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e). For purposes of the FLPMA,
“public lands” means, with certain exceptions, “any land and interest
in land owned by the United States within the several States and
administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of
Land Management, without regard to how the United States
acquired ownership,” in other words, what we earlier referred to as

Page 16-9 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

the “BLM lands.” The relationship between the statutory and


common-law definitions is not without controversy. Compare