You are on page 1of 778
[…] on the books, the IOAA was the predominant federal user fee
statute, and it remains the only governmentwide authority. In the
mid-1980s, however, as the need to attack the growing budget deficit
took center stage, and general tax increases were not forthcoming,
congressional attention turned increasingly to user fees as a revenue

Page 15-154 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

source. Starting in 1986, Congress enacted dozens of fee provisions


directed at particular agencies or activities.75

The relationship between the IOAA and these other statutes is


addressed in the IOAA itself, specifically 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c):

“(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States—

“(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of charges [or directing] the
disposition of those charges; and

“(2) prescribing bases for determining charges, but a charge may be redeter-
mined under this section consistent with the prescribed bases.”76

This is largely a codification of the canon of construction that a


general statute must yield to the terms of a specific statute
addressing the same subject matter.

Perhaps the simplest application of subsection (c) is the prohibitory