You are on page 1of 778
[…] enterprises (e.g., ski area operators). Recognizing the relationship of
returns to investment, the decision nevertheless concluded that “it
would be an unwarranted extension of section 321 to view it as
inhibiting any consideration of the permittee’s investment for the
purpose of determining the fair amount of fees to be charged.” GAO
applied the same approach more than 20 years later in 70 Comp.
Gen. 597 (1991), finding that user fees charged by the Interstate
Commerce Commission to carriers for computer equipment
installed by the carriers at ICC headquarters were unobjectionable
under 40 U.S.C. § 303b.

As noted, Congress has been willing to grant exceptions from


40 U.S.C. § 303b when considered desirable. For example, under
10 U.S.C. § 2667(b)(5), outleases by military departments.

“may provide, notwithstanding [40 U.S.C. § 303b], or any other provision of law, for
the improvement, maintenance, protection, repair, or restoration, by the lessee, of
the property leased, or of the entire unit or installation where a substantial part of it
is leased, as the payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease.”

Page 16-240 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

There is no formula for determining how much is a “substantial


part.” The “substantial part” clause was included “for the express
purpose of precluding leases of a minor portion of a plant or