You are on page 1of 778
[…] in a particular context. Also, the deed conveying the property to the
government may specify a right of repurchase. Id.

(2) Sources of authority

A question that was once open to some debate was whether


statutory authority to acquire land by purchase was sufficient to
trigger the government’s inherent eminent domain power, or
whether it had to specify condemnation as well as purchase. See,
e.g., Kohl v. United States, 91 U.S. 367, 374 (1875). To remove any
doubt, Congress enacted a statute in 1888, sometimes called the
General Condemnation Act of 1888 and now found at 40 U.S.C.
§ 257, which authorizes any federal agency with authority to
purchase land to use condemnation also. It provides:

“In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the
Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for
the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same
for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his
opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so . . . .”

Note that 40 U.S.C. § 257 is not an independent grant of land


acquisition authority. That must exist elsewhere. If you have
statutory authority to purchase land, 40 U.S.C. § 257 supplements it
and permits you to use condemnation. Carmack, 329 U.S. at 235;
Hanson Lumber Co. v.