You are on page 1of 778
[…] another federal agency without reimbursement. 42 Comp.


Gen. 21 (1962).

If the property is found to be excess to all federal agencies, GSA


declares it to be surplus. GSA has “supervision and direction over
the disposition of surplus property.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(a). Another
agency can sell surplus property only if it has specific authority
which overrides the Federal Property Act or upon delegation from
GSA. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977). GSA’s regulations amount to a
blanket delegation to authorized agencies to either sell their own
surplus property or have GSA sell it for them for a fee. 41 C.F.R.
§ 101-45.103-1.

Subsection (c) of 40 U.S.C. § 484, provides that agencies authorized


by GSA to dispose of surplus property—

“may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other
property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as
the Administrator deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the
transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems
necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the [Federal Property Act].”

With appropriate safeguards, GSA may, for example, sell surplus


vehicles on consignment through private auction houses. 64 Comp.
Gen. 149 (1984). Subsection (c) authorizes credit sales. The
regulations require prior GSA approval. 41 C.F.R. § 101-45.304-9.
Subject to GSA’s authority under the Federal Property Act, there is
no statutory prohibition against accepting payment by credit card
although certain conditions some issuers might like to impose may
be unacceptable to the government. 52 Comp. Gen. 764 (1973).

Disposal by sale is governed by 40 U.S.C. § 484(e). Advertising for


bids is the preferred method. 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(1). The statute
further provides that:

“award shall be made with reasonable promptness by notice to the responsible


bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous
to the Government, price and other factors considered: Provided, That all bids may
be rejected when it is in the public interest to do so.” 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(2)(C).

Generally speaking, this requires award to the highest bidder.


36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, November 16, 1978. The winning
bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have the
same meaning as in the procurement arena. Responsive means that

Page 15-16 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

the bid must conform to the advertised terms and conditions


(49 Comp. Gen. 244, 246 (1969)); responsible refers to ability to
perform (B-160179(1), December 12, 1966).

Subsection (e)(3) sets forth nine exceptions—situations in which


the sale may be negotiated rather than advertised. They include such
things as national emergency; estimated fair market value does not
exceed $15,000; and advertisement fails to produce reasonable bids.
Another of the exceptions, 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(3)(D), is where sale by
competitive bidding “would cause such an impact on an industry or
industries as adversely to affect the national economy,” provided
that negotiation will produce the estimated fair market value. This
does not authorize an agency to address economic impact by
advertising a sale with the condition that the property must be
scrapped by the purchaser. 43 Comp. Gen. 15 (1963). Another
portion of the statute, 40 U.S.C. § 484(e)(5), authorizes GSA to sell
surplus personal property by negotiation at fixed prices which
reflect estimated fair market value, without regard to subsections
(e)(2) or (e)(3).

A provision that has generated some controversy is 40 U.S.C.


§ 484(d):

“A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by or on behalf of any


executive agency purporting to transfer title or any other interest in surplus
property under [the Federal Property Act] shall be conclusive evidence of
compliance with the provisions of [the Federal Property Act] insofar as concerns
title or other interest of any bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without
notice of lack of such compliance.”

This was derived from a very similar provision in the Federal


Property Act’s predecessor, the War Surplus Property Act of 1944,
designed to protect the good-faith purchaser, in the absence of
fraud, against attack based on mistake or lack of authority. United
States v.