You are on page 1of 778
[…] American Land Title Association.

Page 16-36 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

mention only title abstracts, should now be read to include other


forms of title evidence that the Attorney General deems acceptable.

Appropriations are available for other forms of title evidence to the


same extent as for title abstracts. A-39589, December 30, 1931;24
A-39589, January 29, 1932. See also 14 Comp. Gen. 318 (1934).

c. Title Evidence Expenses (1) Purchase

The fourth paragraph of 40 U.S.C. § 255 provides:

“Except where otherwise authorized by law or provided by contract, the expenses


of procuring certificates of title or other evidences of title as the Attorney General
may require may be paid out of the appropriations for the acquisition of land or out
of the appropriations made for the contingencies of the acquiring department or
agency.”

Actually, this provision reflects what the decisions have held for 150
years: expenses of procuring title evidence incident to the purchase
of real property are chargeable to the appropriation from which the
purchase price is to be paid.