You are on page 1of 778
[…] proceeds. In all other cases, the extent of reimbursement is left to
the determination of GSA and the Office of Management and
Budget. 40 U.S.C. § 483(a)(1). The regulations provide that, except
for the situations mandated by the statute and a few others,
transfers of excess personal property are without reimbursement.
41 C.F.R. § 101-43.309-3(a). This “no reimbursement” policy is within
GSA’s discretion under the law. B-101646, February 11, 1977 (internal
memorandum).

A little-known (and probably even less observed) statute is 40 U.S.C.


§ 483b, which prohibits the use of appropriated funds “for the
purchase of furniture by any department or agency in any branch of
the Government if such requirements can reasonably be met . . . by
transfer of excess furniture including rehabilitated furniture from
other departments and agencies” in accordance with the Federal
Property Act.

Excess property in a foreign country is subject to different


provisions of the law. Each agency is responsible for disposing of its
own foreign excess property. 40 U.S.C. § 511. Methods of disposal