Professional Documents
[…] L. No. 79-600, § 16(a), 60 Stat. 806, 810 (1946).
88
The courts have held that a jeep is a passenger vehicle for transportation rate
classification purposes. E.g., Union Pacific R. Co. v. United States, 91 F. Supp. 762
(Ct. Cl. 1950) (the leading case on the point); United States v. Louisville & Nashville
RR., 217 F.2d 307 (6th Cir. 1954). Although GAO has followed these cases in the
transportation rate context (e.g., B-145028, August 8, 1961), they have never been
held to affect 23 Comp. Gen. 955.
In 1970, Congress amended the law (Pub. L. No. 91-423, 84 Stat. 879),
and it is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c):
“(A) includes the price of systems and equipment the Administrator of General
Services decides is incorporated customarily in standard passenger motor
vehicles completely equipped for ordinary operation;
“(C) is not more than the maximum price established by the agency having
authority under law to establish a maximum price; and
“(2) Additional systems and equipment may be bought for a passenger motor
vehicle if the Administrator decides the purchase is appropriate. The price of
additional systems or equipment is not included in deciding whether the cost of the
vehicle is within the maximum price specified in a law.”