You are on page 1of 778
[…] other than money, such as making repairs or alterations to the
property. Opinions split among predictable lines. GAO took the
position that rent should be in the form of money only, on the
grounds that anything else would amount to a circumvention of the
miscellaneous receipts requirement. 8 Comp. Gen. 632 (1929);
A-38658, July 15, 1932. The executive branch countered that the
authority to lease necessarily implied the authority to agree to forms
of consideration other than money. 36 Op. Att’y Gen. 282 (1930).
Congress entered the fray by enacting section 321 of the Economy
Act of 1932, 47 Stat. 382, 412, 40 U.S.C. § 303b:

“[E]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and


properties of the United States shall be for a money consideration only, and there
shall not be included in the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or
improvement of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for the
rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The moneys derived from
such rentals shall be deposited and covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous
receipts.”

The Senate Appropriations Committee explained the provision as


follows:

“The enactment of this section will put a stop to the more or less general practice
which has been adopted of including as a part of the rental consideration provisions