You are on page 1of 778
[…] Examples of intra-agency revolving funds are the working capital


funds available in most larger agencies and several smaller ones to
finance the centralized provision of common services. A working
capital fund is—

“[a] revolving fund that operates as an accounting entity [in which] the assets are
capitalized and all income is in the form of offsetting collections derived from the
fund[s] operations and available in their entirety to finance the fund[s] continuing
cycle of operations without fiscal year limitation.”35

A typical example is the Commerce Department’s working capital


fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1521:

“There is hereby established a working capital fund of $100,000, without fiscal year
limitation, for the payment of salaries and other expenses necessary to the
maintenance and operation of (1) central duplicating, photographic, drafting, and
photostating services and (2) such other services as the Secretary, with the
approval of the Director of the [Office of Management and Budget], determines may
be performed more advantageously as central services; said to be reimbursed from
applicable funds of bureaus, offices, and agencies for which services are performed
on the basis of rates which shall include estimated or actual charges for personal
services, materials, equipment (including maintenance, repairs, and depreciation)
and other expenses: . . . Provided further, That a separate schedule of expenditures
and reimbursements, and a statement of the current assets and liabilities of the
working capital fund as of the close of the last completed fiscal year, shall be
included in the annual Budget.”

35
Budget Glossary Exposure Draft, supra note 15, at 86.

Page 15-85 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

Note the common elements of a working capital fund law, most of


which are exhibited in 15 U.S.C. § 1521.36 Specifically: