Professional Documents
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 104-450,
at 966 (1996). Consequently, the two-phase approach represents an
alternative to the “design-bid-build” procedures of the Brooks A&E
Act.
Architects and engineers, like the rest of us, expect to be paid for
their services. They should be paid, says the Brooks Act provision
quoted above, “at fair and reasonable prices.” In order to keep “fair
and reasonable” from becoming excessive, a series of statutes, all of
which actually predate the Brooks Act, imposes a percentage ceiling
on A&E fees. Civilian procurements are governed by 41 U.S.C.
§ 254(b), enacted as part of the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949, which provides in relevant part that—
“a fee inclusive of the contractor’s costs and not in excess of 6 percent of the
estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as determined by the agency head at the time of
entering into the contract, of the project to which such fee is applicable is
authorized in contracts for architectural or engineering services relating to any
public works or utility project.”
“The fee for any service under this section may not be more than 6 percent of the
estimated cost, as determined by the Secretary, of the project to which it applies.”
Nearly identical limitations exist for the Navy (10 U.S.C. § 7212(b))
and the Air Force (10 U.S.C. § 9540(b)).