Professional Documents
[…] surplus property.”
“[F]rom the proceeds of sales of . . . public property of any kind, before being
deposited into the Treasury, either as miscellaneous receipts . . . or to the credit of
the appropriations to which such proceeds are by law authorized to be made, there
may be paid the expenses of such sales so as to require only the net proceeds of
such sales to be deposited into the Treasury . . . .”
e. Disposal Under Other That the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act was
Authorities intended to be the pre-eminent law in the areas it covers is
evidenced by the first sentence of 40 U.S.C. § 474:
“The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition and paramount to any
authority conferred by any other law and shall not be subject to the provisions of
any law inconsistent herewith . . . .”
Be that as it may, the Federal Property Act is not the only disposal
authority. Exceptions to the Federal Property Act’s authority tend to
be of two types: (1) general provisions applicable to an agency or
program, and (2) statutes addressing a specific piece of property.