You are on page 1of 778
[…] not apply, an example being where the statute prescribes
reimbursement only in general terms. E.g., 72 Comp. Gen. 159 (1993)
(term “reimbursable basis” in statute directing agencies to furnish
certain services to Nuclear Regulatory Commission can include
“added factor” for overhead). Be that as it may, the starting point is
that each statute stands on its own with respect to what services can
be provided, who the customers may be, and who bears the costs.

Government Employees Training Act. Under the Government


Employees Training Act, an agency covered by the act (as defined in
5 U.S.C. § 4101) can extend its training to employees of other
government agencies. The key provision is 5 U.S.C. § 4104:

“An agency program for the training of employees by, in, and through Government
facilities under this chapter shall . . .

“(2) provide for the making by the agency, to the extent necessary and appropriate,
of agreements with other agencies in any branch of the Government, on a
reimbursable basis when requested by the other agencies, for—

“(A) use of Government facilities under the jurisdiction or control of the other
agencies in any branch of the Government; and

“(B) extension to employees of the agency of training programs of other


agencies.”

The legislative history of this provision, discussed in B-193293,