You are on page 1of 778
[…] by the landlord and amortized over the life of the lease are payable
from the “rental of space” appropriation. B-95136, August 8, 1979. In
addition, as with GSA’s leasing operations in general, 40 U.S.C.
§ 304c exists as backup authority for GSA to charge the cost of
alterations to the tenant agency. See B-141560, January 15, 1960.

Major alteration projects require congressional approval under


40 U.S.C. § 606(a). When this provision was originally enacted as
part of the Public Buildings Act of 1959, it applied to alterations to
government-owned buildings but not to leased buildings. 65 Comp.
Gen. 722 (1986). Congress amended section 606(a) in the Public
Buildings Amendments of 1988 to add the following requirement:

“No appropriation shall be made to alter any building, or part thereof, which is
under lease by the United States for use for a public purpose if the cost of such
alteration would exceed $750,000 unless such alteration has been approved by

Page 16-143 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 16
Miscellaneous Topics

resolutions adopted by the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the


Senate and the Committee on [Transportation and Infrastructure] of the House of
Representatives.” Pub. L. No. 100-678, § 3(a), 102 Stat. 4049 (1988).

Approval is secured by submitting a prospectus to the appropriate


committees.77

Alterations within the general scope of the lease will normally be