You are on page 1of 778
[…] Administrator of GSA to

“enter into lease agreements with any person, copartnership, corporation, or other
public or private entity, which do not bind the Government for periods in excess of
twenty years for each such lease agreement, on such terms as he deems to be in the
interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of Federal
agencies in buildings and improvements which are in existence or to be erected by
the lessor for such purposes and to assign and reassign space therein to Federal
agencies.”

Around the same time, section 1 of Reorganization Plan No. 18


of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 490 note, promulgated pursuant to the
Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901-912), transferred “[a]ll
functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . .
from the respective agencies in which such functions are now
vested” to GSA, except for (1) buildings in foreign countries,
(2) buildings on military facilities, (3) post office buildings, and
(4) “special purpose” space not generally suitable for the use of
other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and laboratories. Still