You are on page 1of 778
[…] Portland General Electric Co. v. Kleppe, 441 F. Supp. 859 (D. Wyo.
1977); 40 Op. Att’y Gen. 73 (1941). In an uncodified section of the
FLPMA, § 704(a), 90 Stat. 2792, Congress expressly repealed “the
implied authority of the President to make withdrawals and
reservations resulting from acquiescence of the Congress.”
However, the FLPMA was prospective only, preserved all existing
executive withdrawals (id. § 701(c), 90 Stat. 2786), and gave the
Secretary of the Interior express new withdrawal authority to be
exercised in accordance with statutory procedures (id. § 204, 43
U.S.C. § 1714).4

An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156,


under which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than
5,000 acres “for any one defense project or facility of the
Department of Defense” requires an act of Congress. The 1958
enactment of 43 U.S.C. § 156, like FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later,
was prospective only and did not invalidate prior withdrawals by
executive action. Mollohan v. Gray, 413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969).