You are on page 1of 778
[…] equipment, supplies, and books; for attendance at meetings; and for such other
facilities and services as he may find necessary for the proper administration of this
chapter.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 832a(f), 832h(b) (respectively).

Although not a corporation, Bonneville is subject to the Government


Corporation Control Act provisions for wholly owned corporations.
16 U.S.C. § 838i(c). Thus, Bonneville has essentially the same range
of spending discretion as a wholly owned corporation. It is also
subject to the same overall purpose limitation which is, in addition
to 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), spelled out in 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c) (“Moneys
heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the
purposes for which appropriated”).

Before the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 832a(f), Bonneville’s spending


discretion was not materially different from that of other
government agencies. E.g., B-46169, May 5, 1945 (appropriations
unavailable for entertainment). However, the enactment of that