You are on page 1of 778
[…] L. No. 103-123, § 607,


107 Stat. 1226, 1260. Funds for multi-year leases under 40 U.S.C.
§ 490(h) are obligated one fiscal year at a time. 40 U.S.C. § 490e.

This funding scheme does not give the tenant agency the same rights
against GSA that a commercial tenant would have against a
commercial landlord. Thus, GSA is not liable to the tenant agency
for damage to the agency’s property caused by building defects,
although GSA should of course try to recover from the lessor.
57 Comp. Gen. 130 (1977).

There is still another funding provision on the books, 40 U.S.C.


§ 304c, which predates the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act. It provides:

“To the extent that the appropriations of the General Services Administration not
otherwise required are inadequate therefor, [GSA] may require each Federal agency
to which leased space has been assigned to pay promptly by check to [GSA] out of
its available appropriations, either in advance or during the occupancy of such
space, all or part of the estimated cost of rent, repairs, alterations, maintenance,
operation, and moving. . . .”

While the creation of the Federal Buildings Fund has diminished the
significance of 40 U.S.C. § 304c, it remains as a backup. It does not,
however, alter or expand the availability of the tenant agency’s
appropriations. B-62051, January 17, 1947.