You are on page 1of 778
[…] departments. The objectives Congress sought to achieve were—

“most effectively to control and account for the cost of the programs and work
performed, to provide adequate, accurate, and current cost data which can be used
as a measure of efficiency, and to facilitate the most economical administration and
operation of the military departments.” S. Rep. No. 81-366, at 17 (1949), reprinted in
1949 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1771, 1788.

Page 15-125 GAO-01-179SP Appropriations Law-Vol. IV


Chapter 15
Acquisition and Provision of Goods and
Services

Subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 2208 authorizes the Secretary of


Defense to create working capital funds to:

“(1) finance inventories of such supplies as he may designate; and

“(2) provide working capital for such industrial-type activities, and such
commercial-type activities that provide common services within or among
departments and agencies of the Department of Defense, as he may designate.”

These are known as, respectively, stock funds and industrial funds.
The stock fund concept was intended to standardize procurement,
storage, and issue policies and thereby encourage interservice
utilization; reduce over-all inventory requirements; facilitate