Professional Documents
[…] nom. United States v. Stott, 140 F.2d 941 (8th Cir. 1944). See also United States v.
2,974.49 Acres, 308 F.2d 641 (4th Cir. 1962); United States v. 74.12 Acres, 81 F.R.D. 12
(D. Mass. 1978).
a. Expenses Incident to Title Various expenses in addition to the purchase price arise in
Transfer connection with the acquisition of real property. We have previously
discussed one—the cost of procuring evidence of title. The Uniform
Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of
1970 provides for several others. Section 303 of the URA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 4653, directs acquiring agencies to reimburse property owners, “to
the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable,” for
certain expenses which are “necessarily incurred.”
38
If, as 42 U.S.C. § 4651 directs, you must try to purchase before you resort to
condemnation, the money must be available to obligate in case the purchase
negotiations succeed. Of course, no-year appropriations, or multiple-year