Professional Documents
[…] 3. Chauffeurs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15-202
A. Acquisition and
Disposal of Personal
Property for
Government Use
1. GSA Supply Programs The General Services Administration has broad authority over the
acquisition of personal property for other government agencies.
Section 201(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services
Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 481(a), authorizes GSA, if it determines it to
be advantageous to the government in terms of economy, efficiency,
or service, to do the following with respect to executive agencies:
“(2) operate . . . consolidate, take over, or arrange for the operation by any
executive agency of warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other
similar facilities; and
“(3) procure and supply personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of
executive agencies in the proper discharge of their responsibilities . . . . ”
One way GSA implements its authority under the Federal Property
Act is through its stock system described in 41 C.F.R.