You are on page 1of 20
[…] Page 5 Robert J. McGaughey 2010

A person need not be a shareholder of record in order to bring a derivative suit.


An equitable interest may be sufficient. Rosenfeld v. Schwitzer Corp., 251 F Supp 758
(SD NY 1966)(construing Indiana law). A widow's community property interest in stock
has been held sufficient to enable her to bring a derivative lawsuit. LaHue v. Keystone
Investment Co., 6 Wash App 765, 496 P2d 343 (1972). A person with a security interest
in stock may also bring suit derivatively. Gustofson v. Gustofson, 47 Wash App 272,
734 P2d 949 (1987).
ORS 60.261(4) specifically includes within the definition of shareholder: "a
beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on behalf
of the beneficial owner." Oregon law is silent on whether a beneficiary of a trust other
than a voting trust may initiate a derivative lawsuit. Some courts hold a beneficiary of
a trust which owns shares may initiate a derivative lawsuit. Edgeworth v. First National
Bank of Chicago, 677 F Supp 982 (SD Ind 1988).