Professional Documents
[…] Before granting preliminary injunctive relief to Warshak, the Court must also consider
(3) whether the issuance of an injunction would substantially harm the United States or other
13
The United States’ assertion that 2705(a) affords Warshak adequate legal protection is
further belied by the suggestion, in the current record, that the United States did not strictly
adhere to the requirements of that section in deferring Warshak’s notice of the NuVox and
Yahoo orders. See discussion and citations at note 15, infra.
14
The United States further observes that 18 U.S.C. § 2712 provides for only monetary
relief, and states that “[a]ny action against the United States under this subsection shall be the
exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims within the purview of this section.”
18 U.S.C. § 2712(d); see also § 2708 (reiterating exclusivity of remedies); § 2707(b)(1)
(providing injunctive relief for SCA violations by parties “other than the United States . . . .”). It
reasons that even if Warshak could show that the United States’ past 2703(d) orders violated the