You are on page 1of 33
[…] 17 relief as may be appropriate.

18 Id. (emphasis added). The highlighted language makes clear that, to state a claim for a

19 violation of § 2520(a), a plaintiff must allege facts showing that the immunities of

20 § 2511(2)(a)(ii) do not apply. None of the other statutory exceptions to § 2511—e.g., the

21 switchboard-operator exception (§ 2511(2)(a)(i)), the FCC exception (§ 2511(2)(b)), or the

22 consent exception (§ 2511(2)(c))—is similarly referenced in § 2520’s definition of the

23 cause of action. Only the absence of an immunity under § 2511(2)(a)(ii) was singled out by

24 Congress as a necessary element of any claim under § 2520.5 Cf. Williams v. Poulos,

25

26 5
18 U.S.C. § 2520(d) further provides that it “is a complete defense against any civil or
criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law” (emphasis added) that the
27 provider acted in “good faith reliance” on “a statutory authorization” or based on a “good
faith determination” that the required authorization under § 2511(2)(a)(ii) existed. The
28 (continued…)

700441453v1 -7- AT&T’s Motion to Dismiss Amended Complaint


No.