You are on page 1of 81
[…] STATE CITIZENSHIP FEDERAL CITIZENSHIP

PEOPLE'S PEOPLE'S

STATE RIGHTS NATIONAL RIGHTS

(Bill of Rights) 14th Amendment


Against National Government

Against State Government

Franchises Persons

" The Union is older than any of the States, and in fact it created them as States."
A. Lincoln

Civil Rights are not grants or contracts or franchises from the People to themselves. They are
automatic rights arising from the Compact, and which the Compact was designed to protect.

The value of a franchise is the earning capacity of the capital.

Article I, Section 17, New York State Constitution: "Labor of human beings is not
a commodity nor an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or
construed.

"The Supreme Court has unmistakably determined that taxes imposed on subjects
other than income, e.g. franchises, privileges, etc. . . . are not income taxes,
although measured on the basis of income." Keasley & Matteson Co. v.
Rathensies, C.C.A., Penna., 133 F 2d 894, 897 (1943).