You are on page 1of 35
[…] 1054.5 .................................................................................................. 20
1424 ....................................................................................... 1 et passim

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

United States Constitution


VI Amendment ......................................................................................... 4

STATEMENT OF APPEALABILITY

This appeal by the Attorney General of California, following the grant


ofDekraai's motion to recuse the Orange County District Attorney's Office
("OCDA"), is authorized by Penal Code section 1424. 1 Section 1424
states, in pertinent part, "An order recusing the district attorney from any
proceeding may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by
the district attorney or the Attorney General."
INTRODUCTION

In January 2014, Dekraai filed a motion to recuse the OCDA alleging


that the OCDA and the Orange County Sheriffs Office ("OCSO") were
intentionally failing to disclose to defense counsel in multiple cases details
about the use of confidential informants in the jail.