You are on page 1of 20
[…] rage, it should be noted that the Supreme Court has made it clear commercial speech is
deserving of First Amendment protection like other forms of speech. Several Supreme Court
decisions over the past four decades have highlighted the important role that advertising and

41
See ACLU III, 534 F.3d at 196-97 (citing Gonzales at 804). The Court held that websites “face significant costs
to implement *COPA’s age verification mandates+ and will suffer the loss of legitimate visitors once they do
so.” Id. at 197.
42
47 U.S.C. 231(1) (“Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or
foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes
that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more
than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.”) (emphasis added).

13
marketing plays in facilitating the flow of information that is beneficial to society. 43 “Both the
individual consumer and society in general may have strong interests in the free flow of
commercial information,” the Court noted in Va. Pharmacy Bd. v. Va. Consumer Council