Professional Documents
[…] The reality is that Representative Todd cannot ignore the fact
that those with whom she deals will see her as an official regardless of what hat she is wearing.
For that reason she should be vigilant in protecting herself from situations in which that risk may
anse.
Relevant to this concern is an issue that was raised but the question not asked, and that
has to do with Representative Todd's responsibility for fundraising on behalf of HRC Alabama.
Section 36-25-5.1 prohibits a public official from soliciting a thing of value from a
lobbyist, subordinate of a lobbyist, or principal.
Section 36-25-23( c) prohibits a public official from soliciting anything, whether it is a
thing of value or not, from a lobbyist other than a campaign contribution. That section states as
follows:
"No public official, public employee, or group of public officials or public employees
shall solicit any lobbyist to give any thing whether or not the thing solicited is a thing of
value to any person or entity for any purpose other than a campaign contribution."
Even though Representative Todd will not be functioning in her capacity as a member of
the Legislature when soliciting, as noted, it would be difficult, if not impossible, for
Representative Todd to separate her position in the House from her position with HRC Alabama