You are on page 1of 15
[…] Mr. Hosp claims that Representative Todd has no financial interest, substantial or
otherwise, in HRC Alabama, nor is she an officer, director, or the owner of more than 5% of
HRC Alabama. Under the definition of a "conflict of interest," for a legislator acting in the
exercise of her duties as a legislator, Mr. Hosp argues that Representative Todd therefore has no
conflict.
Representative Todd is an employee ofHRC Alabama. However, the fact that
Representative Todd is an employee of HRC Alabama, makes HRC Alabama a business with
which she is associated. Section 36-25-1 (2) defines a business with which the person is
associated as:
"Any business of which the person or a member of his or her family is an officer, owner,
partner, board of director member, employee, or holder of more than five percent of the
fair market value of the business."

Mr. Edward A. "Ted" Hosp


Advisory Opinion No. 2015-14
Page seven

As HRC Alabama is a business with which Representative Todd is associated,


Representative Todd may not use her position to take any action in her public capacity that
would provide a benefit directly to HRC Alabama.
Mr.