You are on page 1of 7
[…] petition within thirty days of service, commencing when the first defendant is served.” (emphasis

2
East Med voluntarily dismissed that case on the strength of the defendants’ briefs, which pointed out fundamental
and incurable Rule 12 defects that plagued the case. See E. Mediterranean Exploration Co., Ltd v. Int’l Three
Crown Petrol. Co., LLC, et al., Case No. 10-cv-00007-RPM.

\\\DE - 036732/000003 - 445527 v1


4
Case 1:10-cv-00317-WYD Document 17 Filed 02/18/2010 USDC Colorado Page 5 of 7

added)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (“This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom

process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.” (emphasis added)).

Moreover, the general rule of unanimity is procedural—not jurisdictional. Farmland

Nat’l Beef Packing Co., L.P. v. Stone Container Corp., 98 F. App’x 752, 756 (10th Cir. 2004)

(citing Cornwall v. Robinson, 654 F.2d 685, 686 (10th Cir. 1981)). Hence, a plaintiff may waive