You are on page 1of 369
[…] 5 On the subject of citizenship, the Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual, Section 40.05[7] says the following:

6 40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and
7 State Citizens

8 40.05[7][a] Generally

9 Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he
10 or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems
11 to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. §3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United
12 States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands,
13 Guam, and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment,
14 which states "all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are
15 citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside."