You are on page 1of 369
[…] 49 still in effect today. If you quote it against your judge, the judge may try to deceive you into believing that it has been
50 repealed. However, the following provision of Title 28 confirms that it is still in effect, which you can read at the
51 beginning of the Judicial Code of 2000, Title 28 U.S.C.:

Government Conspiracy to Destroy the Separation of Powers 294 of 369


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 05.023, Rev. 4-12-2012 EXHIBIT:________
1 TITLE 28 AS CONTINUATION OF EXISTING LAW; CHANGE OF NAME OF CIRCUIT COURTS OF
2 APPEALS

3 Section 2(b) of act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 985, provided that: “The provision of Title 28, Judiciary
4 and Judicial Procedure, of the United States Code, set out in section 1 of this Act, with respect to the
5 organization of each of the several courts therein provided for and of the Administrative Office of the United
6 States Courts, shall be construed as continuations of existing law, and the tenure of the judges, officers, and
7 employees thereof and of the United States attorneys and marshals and their deputies and assistants, in office
8 on the effective date of this Act [Sept. 1, 19481, shall not be affected by its enactment, but each of them shall
9 continue to serve in the same capacity under the appropriate provisions of title 28, as set out in section 1 of this
10 Act, pursuant to his prior appointment: Provided, however, That each circuit court of appeals shall, as in said
11 title 28 set out, hereafter be known as a United States court of appeals. No loss of rights. interruption of
12 jurisdiction, or prejudice to matters pending in any of such Courts on the effective date of this Act shall result
13 from its enactment."
14 [Judicial Code of 2000, Title 28, p. 26]

15 The Judiciary Act of 1789 in Section 2 establishes the federal territory within a State or territory as the judicial district and
16 makes a judge’s failure to reside within the district a high misdemeanor.