You are on page 1of 144
[…] 25 parties’ filing fraudulent information returns or issuing erroneous returns and refusing to correct the information.
26 H. Rept. 104-506, at 36 (1996), 1996-3 C.B. 49, 84. In any Court proceeding where a taxpayer asserts a
27 reasonable dispute with respect to income reported on a third-party information return and fully cooperates with
28 the IRS, “the Secretary shall have the burden of producing reasonable and probative information concerning
29 such deficiency in addition to such information return.”[7] Sec. 6201(d). Full cooperation requires informing
30 the IRS of the dispute within a reasonable time. H. Rept. 104-506, supra at 36, 1996-3 C.B. at 84. In addition, a
31 taxpayer must provide timely "access to and inspection of all witnesses, information, and documents within the
32 control of the taxpayer". Sec. 6201(d).
33 [T.C. Summary Opinion 2009-102 UNITED STATES TAX COURT NICHOLAS AND KERRI A. FITZPATRICK,
34 Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent]

35 ________________

36 FOOTNOTES: