You are on page 1of 144
[…] 49 preventing and prosecuting them:
Correcting Erroneous Information Returns 21 of 144
Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 04.001, Rev. 4-29-2023 EXHIBIT:________
Government Identity Theft, Form #05.046
http://sedm.org/Forms/FormIndex.htm

1 2 Nature of the Internal Revenue Code, Subtitle A Income Tax

2 The income tax described in Internal Revenue Code, Subtitle A is an excise tax upon an activity referred to a “trade or
3 business”, which is defined as “the functions of a public office” within the United States government. :

4 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(26)

5 "The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

6 A “public office” is a type of agency or employment within the federal government that is created by contract or agreement
7 that you must implicitly or explicitly consent to. A “public office” also happens to be what is called a “franchise”, where the