You are on page 1of 144
[…] Notifying the filers at both the withholding agent end and the IRS
21 end as soon as possible about the falsity and criminality of the information returns is therefore a very good reliance defense
22 that often can deflect both criminal prosecution and even civil IRS administrative enforcement.

23 The income tax described in the Internal Revenue Code, Subtitle A is an excise or privilege tax upon a top secret activity
24 called a “trade or business”. A “trade or business” is defined statutorily as follows:

25 TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > § 7701


26 § 7701. Definitions

27 (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent
28 thereof—

29 (26) Trade or business

30 "The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office."

31 "public office" as used above is then legally defined as follows:

32 Public office

33 “Essential characteristics of a ‘public office’ are:


34 (1) Authority conferred by law,
35 (2) Fixed tenure of office, and
36 (3) Power to exercise some of the sovereign functions of government.