You are on page 1of 144
[…] 51 “term of art” or “word of art” meaning someone who is a “taxpayer” but who is exempted from owing a tax for a
52 SPECIFIC circumstance.
53 2. Those not engaged in a public office. In order to be lawfully engaged in a public office, one must:
Correcting Erroneous Information Returns 56 of 144
Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 04.001, Rev. 4-29-2023 EXHIBIT:________
1 2.1. Make application for a position on a Form SF-171.
2 2.2. Be lawfully appointed or elected.
3 2.3. Take an oath of allegiance to the constitution.
4 2.4. Take an oath of office. See 5 U.S.C. §3331.

5 U.S. Code § 3331 - Oath of office

6 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or
7 uniformed services, shall take the following oath:

8 “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against
9 all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation
10 freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the
11 duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.”

12 This section does not affect other oaths required by law.

13 (Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 424.)

14 2.5. Have an appointment document recorded with the agency hiring you.