You are on page 1of 144
[…] 9 (2) Amounts for which withholding otherwise required Subsection (a) shall not apply to any amount for which
10 withholding is otherwise required by this title.

11 7. 26 C.F.R. §31.3121(b)-3 says that persons working outside the statutory “United States**” (federal territory) are not
12 involved in "employment" under Subtitle C of the Internal Revenue Code

13 Title 26: Internal Revenue


14 PART 31—EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE
15 Subpart B—Federal Insurance Contributions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenue Code of 1954)
16 General Provisions
17 §31.3121(b)-3 Employment; services performed after 1954.

18 "(c) Services performed outside the United States—

19 (1) In general.

20 Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section, services performed outside the United States
21 [federal territory as defined in 26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(9) and (10) and 4 U.S.C. §110(d)] (see §31.3121(e)–1) do
22 not constitute employment."

23 There are LOTS more citations like those above, which you can read below:

About IRS Form W-8BEN, Form #04.202


http://sedm.org/Forms/FormIndex.htm