You are on page 1of 144
[…] All human beings who are
14 also “persons” are “aliens” under 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3) . . .OR
15 4. Are not statutory “payees”. All statutory “payees” are statutory “persons” and subsets of “persons”.. Therefore, if you
16 as a human being are NOT a statutory “individual” (alien) under 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3) and therefore “person”
17 under 26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(1), then you cannot be a “payee”:

18 Title 26 › Chapter I › Subchapter A › Part 1 › Section 1.1441-1


19 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1 - Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

20 § 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

21 (b) General rules of withholding-

22 (2) Determination of payee and payee's status-

23 (i) In general.

24 [. . .] “a payee is the person to whom a payment is made, regardless of whether such person is the beneficial
25 owner of the amount (as defined in paragraph (c)(6) of this section).”

26 ______________________________________________________

27 Title 26 › Chapter I › Subchapter A › Part 1 › Section 1.1441-1


28 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1 - Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.