Professional Documents
[…] of national banks' deposit taking powers." Id. at 282. The collrt then went on to find that
under the NBA', the state laws 'must give way."' It2 at 283 (Illuoting Watters, 550 U.S.
at 12).
Here, the federally authorized powers have been c:nun.~lc;lratedby the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC"). The OCC, tlne regulat~;,ryagency charged with
-13-
Case 1:09-md-02036-JLK Document 305 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/11/2010 Page 14 of 50
federally authorized "powers" of national banks incllude the power to impose non-interest
fees such as overdraft fees. 12 (3.F.R. § 7.4002(a) ("Autbori1.y to impose charges and
fees. A national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, including
deposit account service charges."). Further, the OCC sets ou t the factors a national bank
is supposed to use to establish those fees, their amounts and the method of calculating
them. 12 C.F.R. 8 7.4002(b)(2). Namely, a national bank sho uld establish non-interest