You are on page 1of 174
[…] 3. If it is Californian Law, what law would be applicable in the disposition of Personal property (if real property and Philippi ne law the place
where the estate lies pede venue?)? 2 laws to be considered [see above]
"If the law on succession and the conflict of laws rules of California are to be enforced jointly, each in its own intended a nd appropriate
sphere, the principle cited in In Re Kaufman should apply to citizens living in the State, but Article 946 should apply to such of its citizens as
are not domiciled in California but in other jurisdictions.
4. Since Edward Christiansen, though a Citizen of California, lives outside California, the court applied Article 946. But accor ding to appellees,
the said article provides that "if there is no law to the contrary in the place where property is situated…the aw of his domicile" applies
means that if the properties are situated in the Philippines, and if there is a law in the Philippines which provides that la w other than the
decedent's domicile would apply, then the Californian law should be applicable.