You are on page 1of 68
[…] Bottar Leone, PLLC 1600 AXA Tower II 120 Madison St. Syracuse, NY 13202 (315) 422-3466 bottarleone.com

Post-Trial Practice In New York State Courts: Procedure and Pitfalls

V.

P a g e | 32

CHALLENGING THE VERDICT IN POST-TRIAL MOTIONS


A. Generally
Post-trial motion practice centers on a search of the trial record to identify

courtroom errors, (mis)conduct or decisions that may have prompted a verdict that was
against the weight of the evidence or should be overturned in the interest of justice.
Every conversation about post-trial motion practice begins with a review of CPLR
4404 which provides:
(a) Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of
action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any
party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or
any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered
in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may
order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the
verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of
justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for
as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.
(b) Motion after trial where jury not required. After a trial not triable
of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own
initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment
entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of
law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new
decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of
a cause of action or separable issue.

Once the jury is discharged, counsel may move orally for judgment as a matter of
law and/or for a new trial without waiving the right to make a motion in writing under
CPLR 4404. An oral motion is not a condition precedent to a written motion and, quite
frankly, is a course often abandoned because courts are reluctant to grant meaningful
relief without written motion papers.