You are on page 1of 68
[…] order).
Whether oral and/or written, a post-trial motion must be made to the Judge who
presided over the trial.

See N.Y.C.P.L.R. 4405. 18

Logically, the trial judge is the

recipient of the post-trial motion because, having presided over the trial, she is in the
best position to evaluate any errors. See Micallef v. Miehle Co., 39 N.Y.2d 376, 381
(1976) (CPLR 4404(a) . . . is predicated on the assumption that the Judge who
presides at trial is in the best position to evaluate errors therein. The Trial Judge must
18

See generally Judiciary Law section 21 which provides:


A judge other than a judge of the court of appeals, or of the appellate
division of the supreme court, shall not decide or take part in the decision
of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not
present and sitting therein as a judge.

2013 Michael Anthony Bottar, Esq. Bottar Leone, PLLC 1600 AXA Tower II 120 Madison St. Syracuse, NY 13202 (315) 422-3466 bottarleone.com

Post-Trial Practice In New York State Courts: Procedure and Pitfalls

P a g e | 34