You are on page 1of 98
[…] Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Form 05.005, Rev. 11-12-2023 EXHIBIT:________
1 "The acts of our government plainly recognize the Cherokee Nation as a State, and the courts are bound by those acts."
2 [Cherokee Nation v. The State of Georgia, 30 U.S. 1, 8 L.Ed. 25 (1831)]

3 7.2 IRS Form 1040 is for federal territories and possessions, not Union states

4 In addition, we have uncovered the following: Form 1040 is entitled "U.S. Individual Income Tax Return", which would
5 indicate that it is a form to [be] filed by a "U.S. Individual." 26 C.F.R. §1.6017-1(a)(1), dealing with "Self-Employment tax
6 returns", states the following:

7 "an individual who is a resident of the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, or (for any taxable year beginning after 1960) Guam
8 or American Samoa is not to be considered a nonresident alien individual."

9 In the above, they are talking about someone who is a “resident” domiciled in the places identified, not someone who is
10 “resident IN” those places. All “residents” are aliens under 26 U.S.C. §7701(b)(1)(A) and never nationals. Thus, they are
11 talking ONLY about a foreign affairs function. 26 C.F.R. §1.6017-1(a)(2) further states:

12 "Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the return required by this section shall be made on Form 1040. The
13 form to be used by residents of the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa is Form 1040SS…."

14 IRS Publication 676 states that Form 1040 SS is a "Self-Employment Tax Return." But the above section states that the return
15 required "under this section shall be made on Form 1040." It would appear, therefore, that an "individual" is actually a resident