You are on page 1of 98
[…] 28 “individual” and therefore are purposefully excluded. When they pay taxes under 26 U.S.C. §911, they are statutory
29 “individuals” under a tax treaty with a foreign country while abroad, and therefore also “aliens” who are called “qualified
30 individuals” in 26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1). To wit:

31 26 C.F.R. 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

32 (c ) Definitions

33 (3) Individual.

34 (i) Alien individual.

35 The term alien individual means an individual who is not a citizen or a national of the United States. See Sec. 1.1-1(c).

36 Now let us see what happened to those real Treasury "officers" that were changed to "officials" in section 321 when the
37 Independent Treasury was abolished. We go to:

38 5 U.S.C. §5512, Historical and Revision notes.

39 "In subsection (b), reference to the `General Accounting Office' is substituted for `accounting officers of the Treasury' on
40 authority of the Act of June 10, 1921, ch 18, title III, 42 Stat. 23. Reference to the `Attorney General' is substituted for
41 `Solicitor of the Treasury' and `Solicitor' on authority of section 16 of the Act of March 3, 1933, ch 212, 47 Stat. 1517;
42 section 5 of E.O. 6166, June 10, 1933; and section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 2, 64 Stat. 1261."

6