You are on page 1of 98
[…] 12 42 Stat. 23 created the General Accounting office which is not an agency by any stretch of the imagination. It is an
13 independent establishment 8. To prove it is not an agency read 5 U.S.C. §3132, and while you are at it pull 5 U.S.C. §§4101,
14 4301, 4501, 5102, 5342, 5531, 5561 and 7511 for the definition of statutory “employee” and who it is, and is not and 4701.
15 4701 describes "eligible." Here you will see if you are "eligible" to qualify for government employment, under 26 U.S.C.
16 §3401. If you think you have dependents that can be claimed under 26 U.S.C. §152, think again after reading Title 5 Appendix,
17 Sec. 109 definitions. Are you a federal official? Another cite you should fully investigate is 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5921.

18 "For the purpose of this subchapter –

19 (1) 'Government' means the Government of the United States;


20 (2) 'agency' means an Executive agency and the Library of Congress, but does not include a Government controlled
21 corporation;
22 (3) 'employee' means an employee in or under an agency and more specifically defined by regulations prescribed by the
23 President; Reference to 'ambassadors, ministers, and officers of the Foreign Service under the Department of State' is
24 omitted as included in the definition of 'employee'. Emphasis added

25 In the Historical notes this is more explicit;

26 "In paragraph (3), the word 'employee' is substituted for `individual in the civilian service' in view of the definition of
27 `employee' in section 2105."

28 Further on in the notes you will find this: