You are on page 1of 98
[…] 22 narrow.22 The danger must be immediate and impending, or the necessity urgent for the public service, such as will not
23 admit of delay, and where the action of the civil authority would be too late in providing the means which the occasion
24 calls for.23 For example, there is no basis in the Constitution for the seizure of steel mills during a wartime labor dispute,
25 despite the President's claim that the war effort would be crippled if the mills were shut down. 24”

19
Under Independent Treasury, 31 U.S.C. §3322, "Historical and Revision notes; In subsection (a), before clause (1), the
words `Secretary of the Treasury' are substituted for `Treasurer of the United States' because the of the source provisions
restated in section 321 (c) of the revised title. . . . The words `treasurer or' are omitted as obsolete because of the 1st-4th pars.
under the heading `Independent Treasury' in the Act of May 29, 1920 (ch. 214, 41 Stat. 654; also see 31 U.S.C. §3301
Historical Notes.
20
As to the effect of emergencies on the operation of state constitutions, see § 59.
Veix v. Sixth Ward Building & Loan Ass’n of Newark, 310 U.S. 32, 60 S.Ct. 792, 84 L.Ed. 1061 (1940); Home Bldg. &
21

Loan Ass'n v.