You are on page 1of 98
[…] 14 generally associates with "IRS". Again, we can find no such delegation of authority to "IRS" which relates to such activities.
15 This regulation further appears to make it clear that it is really BATF which is liening, levying and seizing property, even
16 when it appears that "IRS" is doing these things.

17 Most significant of all in this conclusion that we have reached that it appears that it is always BATF which is masquerading
18 as "IRS" when "IRS" is liening, levying and seizing property, is the following: 26 U.S.C. §7321 is the section of the Internal
19 Revenue Code entitled: "Authority to Seize Property Subject to Forfeiture". It states:

20 "Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any provision of this title may be seized by the Secretary."

21 Then, in the implementing regulation, 26 C.F.R. §301.7321-1, entitled "Seizure of Property", is stated the following:

22 "Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under any provision of the Code may be seized by the district