You are on page 1of 9
[…] See id. § 1701.302(a), (c).
Significantly, under section 1701.302, an elected officer must obtain a
"license" within two years of taking office rather than the 270 days provided
for under section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code. The licensing
requirements in section 1701.302, however, do not apply to a constable
because they are expressly superseded by those in 86.0021(b) of the Local
Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.0021(c).
"Officer" for the purposes of chapter 1701 is "a peace officer or reserve law
enforcement officer," see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(3) (Vernon 2002),
and "peace officer" is "a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace
officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law." Id. §
1701.001(4). Under article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure,
"constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold
a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations
Code," among others, are "peace officers." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

With this background, we turn to your first, second, third, and fifth questions.
You ask:

Whether a Constable who fails to provide evidence of licensure under