Professional Documents
[…] consideration as required by article 6253 [predecessor to § 66.002].").
Clearly, the commissioners court cannot initiate the quo warranto proceedings
to remove the constable. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 66.002(a),(b)
(Vernon 1997); see also Hunt, 932 F. Supp. at 834 (city council may not
initiate quo warranto proceedings; only attorney general or district attorney
may). Moreover, we do not believe that the commissioners court, a
governmental body, may formally designate itself as a "relator" under the
express terms of section 66.002(c) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
for the purposes of instituting a quo warranto proceeding, given that it is not
an "individual." See id. § 66.002(c) ("The attorney general or county or
district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of
an individual relator."). But see Harang v. State ex rel. City of West
Columbia, 466 S.W.2d 8, 13 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1971, no
writ) ("The cities are municipal corporate entities and, as such, are individuals
within the meaning of Art. 6253 [predecessor to § 66.002]."). We do not