Professional Documents
[…] law, as a rule, is unavailable as an avenue for recovery against a remote
party." 8 The injured consumer still has at his disposal the avenues of
114. E.g., Taylor v. Jacobson, 336 Mass. 709, 715, 147 N.E.2d 770, 774 (1958); Keeton,
Assumption of Risk in Products Liability Cases, 22 LA. L. REV. 122, 138 (1961); Note,
Disclaimers of Warranty in Consumer Sales, 77 HAtv. L. REV. 318 (1963).
A disclaimer between manufacturer and middleman, however, is not binding on a
consumer, especially if the latter is unaware of it. Franklin, supra note 11, at 1015;
Keeton, supra, at 134. U.C.C. section 2-318 has taken a step in the right direction.
It provides that "a seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section."
115. But see note 95 supra.
116. They are admirably discussed in Note, Economic Loss in Products Liability
Jurisprudence, 66 CoLUm. L. RrEv. 917 (1966).
117. TWA v. Curtiss-Wright Corp., 1 Iisc. 2d 477, 148 N.Y.S.2d 284 (Sup. Ct. 1955),
aff'd mem., 2 App.