Professional Documents
[…] tract law.
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Article 2, adopted by most states, pro
vides that a seller may make a warranty that expressly provides guarantees about the
quality of the goods to the buyer (express warranty).The UCC also states that there are
implied warranties that accompany purchases of goods from merchants.Section 2-314
states that, unless the contract provides otherwise, sellers guarantee, among other
things, that the goods will be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods
are used." Section 2-315 states that, unless the contract provides otherwise, goods
will be fit for the buyer's particular purpose, "where the seller at the time of contracting
has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that
the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods."
Express and implied warranties are the sources of strict liability for defective products
in contract law.
The UCC provides the following three options for state provisions on the topic of
who besides a buyer may recover under contract-based strict liability.