You are on page 1of 12
[…] Superior Court (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 569, 562, 573 [writ of mandate
23
challenging ballot designation; “[s]ection 13314 allows „[a]ny elector‟ to challenge by writ of mandate
24
an error in regard to ballot designations”].)
25

26

27
7
28
Petition for Writ of Mandate to Compel Acceptance of Acceptable Ballot Designation
1 XIV.

2 “Any elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is
3 about to occur, in the placing of any name on, or in the printing of a ballot . . . or that any neglect of duty
4
has occurred, or is about to occur.” (Elec. Code, § 13314, subd. (a)(1).) “A peremptory writ of mandate
5
shall issue . . . upon proof . . . that the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of [the Election C]ode
6
. . . and that issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.” (Elec.
7
Code, § 13314, subd. (a)(2).)
8

10
XV.
11
The following exhibits reflecting the above-described documents, events, and proceedings are
12
attached hereto, and made a part of this petition with the same force and effect as if they were more
13