You are on page 1of 3
[…] 28 the Board evidence of approved continuing education, to wit: when audited, it was
29 determined that you were short three continuing education hours (0.3 CEUs) on
30 board approved Jurisprudence. Such conduct is in violation of Rule 4729-7-02 of
31 the Ohio Administrative Code, and if proven constitutes being guilty of
32 unprofessional conduct and/or willfully violating a rule of the Board within the
33 meaning of Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
34
35For these reasons, the State Board of Pharmacy will determine whether to take action
36pursuant to Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code.
37
38YOU ARE HEREBY ADVISED that Section 4729.16 of the Ohio Revised Code states in
39pertinent part that:
40 (A) The state board of pharmacy, after notice and hearing in accordance
41 with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, may revoke, suspend, limit, place on
42 probation, or refuse to grant or renew an identification card, or may impose a
43 monetary penalty or forfeiture not to exceed in severity any fine designated under
44 the Revised Code for a similar offense, or in the case of a violation of a section of
45 the Revised Code that does not bear a penalty, a monetary penalty or forfeiture of

2
33
46 not more than five hundred dollars, if the board finds a pharmacist or pharmacy
47 intern:
48
49 (1) Guilty of a felony or gross immorality;
50
51 (2) Guilty of dishonesty or unprofessional conduct in the practice of
52 pharmacy;
53
54 (3) Addicted to or abusing liquor or drugs or impaired physically or
55 mentally to such a degree as to render the pharmacist or pharmacy intern
56 unfit to practice pharmacy;
57
58 (4) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor related to, or committed
59 in, the practice of pharmacy;
60
61 (5) Guilty of willfully violating, conspiring to violate, attempting to
62 violate, or aiding and abetting the violation of any of the provisions of this
63 chapter, sections 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, Chapter 2925.
64 or 3719. of the Revised Code, or any rule adopted by the board under
65 those provisions;
66
67 (6) Guilty of permitting anyone other than a pharmacist or pharmacy
68 intern to practice pharmacy;
69
70 (7) Guilty of knowingly lending the pharmacist’s or pharmacy
71 intern’s name to an illegal practitioner of pharmacy or having professional
72 connection with an illegal practitioner of pharmacy;
73
74 (8) Guilty of dividing or agreeing to divide remuneration made in the
75 practice of pharmacy with any other individual, including, but not limited
76 to, any licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs or any