You are on page 1of 132
[…] notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.
171.

New York law makes games of chance illegal even if the skill of the contestants

is a factor in determining the outcome. Contrary to the representations of FanDuel and


DraftKings, DFS betting schemes are gambling, predominated by chance, not skill.
FanDuel and DraftKings Activities are Illegal Gambling Under Florida Law

172.

As set forth herein, Defendant FanDuel and DraftKings engage in illegal

gambling activities in violation for Florida Statutes section 849.14, which provides as follows:
Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc 2.
Whoever stakes, bets or wagers any money or other thing of value
upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or
endurance of human or beast, or whoever receives in any manner
whatsoever any money or other thing of value staked, bet or
wagered, or offered for the purpose of being staked, bet or
wagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, or
whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any
money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any
such result, or whoever aids, or assists, or abets in any manner in
any of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in
s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
173.

FanDuel and DraftKings gambling schemes are bets or wagers of money based

upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power of human or beast, to wit, the
participants in the various sporting events that are the subject of the fantasy games.

Emphasis in original.
36

Case 1:15-cv-23858-PCH Document 23-1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/21/2015 Page 37 of


132

174.