Professional Documents
[…] payment of ren' the complaint must state the amount of such rent. A summons
must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall
not be loss than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service, except in
cases where the publication of summons is necessary, in which case the comt or
judge thereof may order that tho summons be made returnable at such time as may
be deemed proper, and the summons shall specify the return day so fixed."
10
11
12
13
14
3.16
The Legislature provided in RCW 59.12.080 that tho unlawful detainer summons must,
at a minimum, ''notify the defendant to appear and answer," among other things, to wit:
16
"The summons must state the names of the parties to tho proceeding, the court in
which the seme is brough' the nature of the action, in concise terms, and the relief
s o and also the return day; and must notify the defendant to appear end answer
within the time designated or that the relief sought will be taken against him or her.
The summons must be directed to the defenden' end in case of summons by
publication, be served at least five days before the return day designated therein.
The summons must be served and returned in the same manner as summons in
other actions is served and returned."
17
18
19
20
21
The minimum mandatory contents of a complaint for unlawful detainer and the issuance of
15
Plaintiff Freddie Mac points to nothing in RCW 59.12.030 to support its complaint for
3.17
Nowhere under RCW Chapters 59.12 or 61.24 does the Legislature provide Plaintiff a
22