Professional Documents
[…] requirements ofRCW 61.24.040 (Foreclosure Notice of Sale) and 61.24.060 (Rights and
remedies of trustee's sale purchaser and written notice to occnpants or tenants), in order for the
purchaser to exercise its statutory right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real
10
II
Indeed, Plaintiff Freddie Mac evidences the fact that its unlawful detainer Complaint is
subject to Chapter 59.12 RCW in paragraph l, where it is claimed this Court's subject matter
12
13
3.9
14
foreclosure shall entitle the purchaser to utilize the summary proceedings under chapter 59.12
15
16
3.10
Moreover, RCW 61.24.040, subd. (9) directed that a trustee's election of a nonjudicial
RCW 61.24.040, subd. (9) further provides that for tenant-occupied property, "the
purchaser shall provide a tenant with written notice in accordance with RCW 61.24.060 ...."
17
3.11
Because the unlawful detainer statute is in derogation of the common law, and must be
18
strictly construed in favor of the tenant, Wilson v. Daniels, 31Wn.2d633, 643, 198 P.2d 4%
19
(1948), in order to take advantage of its favorable provisions, a landlord must strictly comply with