Professional Documents
[…] 3.17
Nowhere under RCW Chapters 59.12 or 61.24 does the Legislature provide Plaintiff a
22
right or remedy to create its own summons providing for Defendant's default before tho action is
23
24
3.18
25
other cases .... " Likewise, RCW 59.12.080 directs, among other things, that: "The summons
26
Moreover, RCW 59.12.070 expressly mandates that "[a) summons must be issued as in
27
28
22
3.19
was ..brought" or "issued." Rather, the summons stated the name of a court in which the summons
3
4
would be brought and issued from at some unspecified time in the future.
3.20
Under RCW 59.12.180, the Legislature made the "rules of practice" for civil actions in
"Except as otherwise provided in this cbapter, the provisions of the laws of this
state with refereoce to practice in civil actions are applicable to, and constitute the
rules of practice in the proceedings mentioned in this chapter; and the provisions of
such laws relative to new trials and appeals, exoept so fur as they are inconsistent
with the provisions of this chapter, shall be held to apply to the proceedings
mentioned in this chapter."
7
8
9
The summons used by Plaintiff did not state the name of the Court in which the summons
B.
10
3.21
JI
and is further predicated upon a valid snmmons having been issued by the court pW'SU31lt to RCW
12
"If on the date appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or answer,