Professional Documents
[…] (In
an unlawful detainer action, any opposition to a motion to quash may be filed up to
the day before the hearing or may be made orally at the hearing. Cal. Rules of
Court, Rule 3.1327(b)(c).) Assuming a 90-day notice was required, the complaint
filed on June 25, 2013 was too early because Brooke Robbins was only served with
the notice to vacate 40 days earlier, on May 16, 2013.
Defendants argue that the notices to vacate are void for the additional reason that
they did not contain language regarding defendants right to reclaim abandoned
property, as required by Civil Code Section 1946.1, subdivision (h). That section
provides:
Any notice given by an owner pursuant to this section shall contain, in
substantially the same form, the following:
State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal property left at
the former address of the tenant, subject to certain conditions. You may or may not
be able to reclaim property without incurring additional costs, depending on the
cost of storing the property and the length of time before it is reclaimed. In general,
these costs will be lower the sooner you contact your former landlord after being
notified that property belonging to you was left behind after you moved out.
Defendants contend that Civil Code Section 1946.1(h) and Code of Civil Procedure
Section 1161b(a) co-exist and that they were entitled to a 90 days notice that
included language about their right to reclaim abandoned property. The court
disagrees.