You are on page 1of 11
[…] Case 3:15-cv-05375-BHS Document 34 Filed 09/03/15 Page 9 of 11

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Thus, Defendant MTCs claim that it is both a Washington domestic corporation and a
California domestic corporation raises due process concerns. Further, on June 8, 2015, Attorney
Michael S. DeLeo, WSBA # 22037, attorney for Defendant MTC, informed this Court in
Defendant MTCs Corporate Disclosure Statement, Doc. 5, that: Defendant MTC Financial Inc.
d/b/a Trustee Corps has no parent corporation and no publicly held corporation owns 10% or more
of its stock.

16

RCW 2.44.030 provides that:

17

The court, or a judge, may, on motion of either party, and on showing reasonable
grounds therefor, require the attorney for the adverse party, or for any one of
several adverse parties, to produce or prove the authority under which he or she
appears, and until he or she does so, may stay all proceedings by him or her on
behalf of the party for whom he or she assumes to appear.

18
19
20
21
22
23

To protect its jurisdiction, this Court may be obliged to stay its proceedings until a
determination is made as to which legal entity of Defendant MTC is before this Court.