Professional Documents
[…] 43 Privacy Act by requiring from recipients to furnish only their name and address upon demand. The list of regulations for
44 I.R.C. §6109 relating to TINs reveals that the implementation of 26 U.S.C. §6109 varies from code section to code section.
45 While there may be concerns that IRS charges penalties for “incomplete” 1099 Forms pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§6721 - 6723
46 which impose a maximum penalty of $50 for each failure to provide complete information, such charges are superseded by
47 26 U.S.C. §6724(a), which also conforms to the Privacy Act by placing “no penalty” on either Payee, or Payor, if proper
48 documentation shows “that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.":
3 SUMMARY:
4 1. I.R.C. §6041 - requires that payments of $600 or more to be shown in a return, together with the name and address of
5 the recipient, and requires that recipients provide their name and address upon demand;