You are on page 1of 30
[…] the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid,
urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant
and: ... (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age." Section 3126(b) provides that
indecent assault is graded as a second degree misdemeanor. However, this subsection also
provides that, in the case of minors under 13 years of age, indecent assault is graded as a third
degree felony if certain additional circumstances are established.
18 Pa.C.S. 3123(b) provides [**15] that a person commits involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse with a child "when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
complainant who is less than 13 years of age."
Appellants emphasize that this Court has previously recognized that statutes setting forth what
conduct is criminal, and hence, socially unacceptable, can be used to set the legal parameters for
establishing both criminal and civil liability.