You are on page 1of 14
[…] The UIGEA excludes from the definition of "bet or wager" the participation in any fantasy sports game where: (1) all prize amounts are made known before the contest begins; (2) all winning outcomes are based on the relative skill and knowledge of the participants; and (3) no winning outcome is based on the scores or performance of a single, real world event or the performance of any real world team, 31 U.S.C. §5362(1)(E)(ix) (2012). The UIGEA specifically provides, however, that "{nJo provision of this subchapter shall be construed as * * * limiting * * * State law * * * or regulating gambling within the United States." 31 U.S.C. §5361(b) (2012).