You are on page 1of 20
[…] document formally triggering the process. The process relies on chief judges considering the

known information and triggering the process when appropriate. “Identifying” a “complaint,”

therefore, is best understood as the chief judge’s concluding that information known to the judge

constitutes probable cause to believe that misconduct occurred or a disability exists, whether or

not the information is framed as, or intended to be an accusation. This definition is codified in

(c) (2).

8. Rule 3(h)(3)(A) tracks the Act, 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(1)(A)(ii), in excluding

from the definition of misconduct allegations “[d]irectly related to the merits of a decision or

procedural ruling.” This exclusion preserves the independence of judges in the exercise of

judicial power by ensuring that the complaint procedure is not used to collaterally attack the

substance of a judge’s ruling. Any allegation that calls into question the correctness of an official