Professional Documents
[…] Act], the former regulations have the force of law." Helen L. v. DiDario, 46 F.3d 325, 332 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 813
(1995).
Page 4 of 8
170 F.3d 1305, *1307; 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 4852, **5
the amount of $ 2.25 which is paid to the county
treasurer. See id. 8-145d. This portion of the
assessment is imposed on all persons applying for
vehicle registration or renewal, not only on individuals
applying for disabled parking placards. See id. County
treasurers must deposit the $ 2.25 into "the special fund
created pursuant to K.S.A. [ ] 8-145." Id. Section 8-145
expressly appropriates the "special fund" "for the use of
the county treasurer in paying for necessary help and
expenses incidental to the administration of duties in
accordance with the provisions of this law and extra
compensation to the county treasurer for the services
performed in administering the provisions of this act."
Id. 8-145(b). If there is a balance in the fund at the
close of a calendar year, the money is "withdrawn and
credited to the general fund of the county." Id. The
money in the general fund is then remitted to the
secretary of revenue, deposited with the state treasurer,