You are on page 1of 46
[…] infrastructure.

a. Timeliness of Abuse and Neglect Investigations

In 1991, the Court found that CFSD had “failed to initiate investigations into reports of

neglect or abuse within 24 hours and complete investigations within two weeks” in violation of

D.C. Code § 6-2102(b) (1981 ed.) and § 301.15 of the CFSD Manual of Operations. 762 F. Supp.

at 968-69. Similarly prompt initiation is required today: “[Investigations] shall commence (1)

Immediately upon receiving a report of suspected abuse or neglect indicating that the child’s safety

23
See D.C. Code § 4-1303.03(a)(3) (2009) (CFSA must “maintain a program of treatment and
services for families of neglected and abused children including services designed to help children,
where safe and appropriate, return to families from which they have been removed”). The AIP
requires, among other things, medical and dental evaluations within 30 days of placement. AIP §
24(b). It further requires that CFSA provide documentation of Medicaid coverage within five days
of placement, and Medicaid cards within 30 days of placement. AIP § 24(c). For children with a