You are on page 1of 46
[…] Indeed, it appears that, with regard to timeliness of investigations, CFSA has returned to or

surpassed its 2007 levels of performance. This does not amount to compliance with the District’s

unambiguous statutes, however. Even assuming that it did, in light of CFSA’s 2008 performance,

the defendants have not shown that compliance is sufficiently likely to persist. 27

b. Case Planning

District law requires the prompt preparation of a case plan for each child for whom there is a

substantiated report of abuse or neglect. D.C. Code § 4-1301.09(b) (the agency “shall, as soon as

possible, prepare a plan for each child and family for whom services are required on more than an

emergency basis and . . . take such steps to ensure the protection of the child and the preservation,

rehabilitation and, when safe and appropriate, reunification of the family . . . .”). A case plan must

be “consistent with the best interests and special needs of the child” and be designed to place him or

27
According to data validated by the Court Monitor, 71% of investigations were timely initiated as