You are on page 1of 17
[…] right to seek or obtain classified information; not defense counsel, not this honorable Court, and
not even Plaintiff Montgomerys counsel. Defendants recent pleadings miss this fact entirely,
either intentionally as a strategic attempt to demonstrate to this Court they truly do want the
software which they do not, otherwise they would have consented to a short, one-month
extension to allow the FBI more time to locate the alleged software and other materials or
unintentionally, only showing their ignorance of federal criminal statutes, including but not
limited to 18 U.S.C 798. This statute provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or
otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person, or published, or uses in any
manner prejudicial to the safety or interest of the United States or for the benefit
of any foreign government to the detriment of the United States any classified
information . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both. 18 U.S.C. 798.
In this regard, the CIA instructs Defendants in objecting to their improper subpoenas:
We are in receipt of your October 2, 2015 subpoenas to the Central Intelligence
Agency (CIA) seeking the production of CIA documents and electronically