You are on page 1of 62
[…] After hearing the evidence, the trial court ruled as

follows: “I think the law in the state is clear that if the

officers knock and announce, that they substantially complied.

And on that basis, I am going to deny the [Penal Code section]

1538.5 [motion]. I do want the record to reflect that it is not

because I do not believe any of the witnesses [who] testified on

behalf of the defense.”

The Knock-Notice Law

No law specifically governs the conduct of a search under a

probation search condition. (People v. Constancio (1974) 42

Cal.App.3d 533, 542.)

Penal Code Section 1531 governs the conduct of law

enforcement officers when entering a dwelling to conduct a

search pursuant to a search warrant: “The officer may break

56
open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part

of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if,

after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused

admittance.”

Probation searches are subject to the Fourth Amendment’s

requirement of reasonableness. (People v. Constancio, supra, 42

Cal.App.3d at p. 542.) Although a person subject to a probation

search condition waives any expectation of privacy in his or her