You are on page 1of 52
[…] liable therefor. These allegations satisfy the pleading requirement for a common-law violation of
a common-carriers duty. Nothing in Deltas Brief can help it escape its ultimate liability as a
recognized, common-law common carrier, and its Motion should be denied.
C.

The Complaint properly pleads that Deltas embargo on Big Five trophies
violates the statute codifying the common carriers duty of equal treatment.

Deltas embargo on only Big Five trophies also violates its statutory duty of nondiscrimination. Section 41310(a) of the federal aviation law provides: An air carrier or foreign
air carrier may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic in foreign air transportation to
unreasonable discrimination. 49 U.S.C.A. 41310(a) (Westlaw through 2015). This provision
was adapted from 404(b) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. 41 A.L.R. Fed. 532 (Westlaw
through 2015). This provision provide[s] in general terms, that airline traffic, both passenger

11

Case 3:15-cv-03348-M Document 13 Filed 01/11/16