You are on page 1of 11
[…] 28
7

General Plan Amendment, Zone Change and Site Development Review for a project named

"ORCHESTRA VILLAGE."

37.

located on Alta/Rampart southwest corner and will included up to 720 condominium units which

Seventy Acres intends to rent out as apartments for at least six years for the acknowledged

purpose of circumventing Nevada's construct defect protections.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

(Breach of NRS Chapt. 278 & LVMC 19.16.070)

9
10

38.

14
15
16
17
18
19

In 1999, the Nevada State Legislature passed Senate Bill 542, which became NRS

278.4925 and specifically provides:


"1. An owner or governing body that owns two or more contiguous parcels may
merge and resubdivide the land into new parcels or lots without reverting the
preexisting parcels to acreage pursuant to NRS 278.490.
2 Parcels merged without reversion to acreage pursuant to this section must be
resubdivided and recorded on a final map, parcel map, or map of division into
large parcels, as appropriate, in accordance with NRS 278.320 to 278.4725,
inclusive and any applicable local ordinances" (emphasis added)
(702) 382-2101

13

39.

(702) 382-2101

12

Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 37

above as though fully set forth herein.

11

(702) 382-2101

PISANELLI BICE PLLC

400 SOUTH 7TH STREET, SUITE 300


LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 89101