You are on page 1of 11
[…] of land and outline the steps necessary when subdividing real property. Specifically, before an

20

owner can record a final parcel map contemplated by NRS 278.4925, the owner must first comply

21

with all prior steps, beginning with NRS 278.330.

22
23
24
25
26
27

41.

NRS 278.330 requires preparation of a tentative map to be filed with the Planning

Commission:
"1. The initial action in connection with the making of any subdivision is the
preparation of a tentative map.
2. The subdivider shall file copies of the map with the planning commission"
42.

NRS 278.335 requires review of the tentative map by agencies of the State, and

inspections by the District Board of Health:

28
8

"1. A copy of the tentative map must be forwarded by the planning commission for
review to:
(a) The Division of Water Resources and the Division Environmental Protection of
the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources;
(b) The district board of health acting for the Division of Environmental Protection
pursuant to subsection 2; and
(c) If the subdivision is subject to the provisions of NRS 704.6672, the Public
Utilities Commission of Nevada".

1
2
3
4
5

43.

6
7
8
9

District:
"1. The planning commission shall forward a copy of the tentative map to the
board of trustees of the school district within which the proposed subdivision is
located".

12
13

44.

The City in its Unified Development Code, 1916.070 (C) addresses Merging and