You are on page 1of 28
[…] meaning given those terms in ORS 90.100.

24
25

26
Page 3 - PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
DWT 284724 l3v3

01 05706-00000 I

1300 S.W. Fifth Avenue, Suite 2400

Portland, Oregon 9720 -5610


(503) 241-2300 main' (503) 178-5299 fax

(7) This section is applicable throughout this state and in all cities
and counties therein. The electors ot the governing body of a city
or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not
enforce, any ordinance, resolulion or other regulation that is
inconsistent with this section.

2
J

ORS 91 .225 (emphasis added). By its plain text, ORS 9l .225 unambiguously preempts any local

enactment that "controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit," subject

to several nalrow exceptions not implicated in this case.


Together with the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, ORS chapter 90, the purpose of

1
8

ORS 91 .225 was to avoid a patchwork of harmful and conflicting local laws, As part of this