Professional Documents
[…] restored to substantially normal levels.
2l
22
23
(6) As used in this section, "dwelling unit" and "rent" have the
meaning given those terms in ORS 90.100.
24
25
26
Page 3 - PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP
DWT 284724 l3v3
01 05706-00000 I
(7) This section is applicable throughout this state and in all cities
and counties therein. The electors ot the governing body of a city
or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not
enforce, any ordinance, resolulion or other regulation that is
inconsistent with this section.
2
J
ORS 91 .225 (emphasis added). By its plain text, ORS 9l .225 unambiguously preempts any local
enactment that "controls the rent that may be charged for the rental of any dwelling unit," subject
1
8
ORS 91 .225 was to avoid a patchwork of harmful and conflicting local laws, As part of this
system, the legislature adopted a statewide rent increase notice period. ORS 90.220 provides:
l0
l1
*
30-day written notice thereof in the case of a month-to-month tenancy
12