Professional Documents
[…] The
25
26
The plain text of ORS 91.225 shows that it preempts the Ordinance.
statute begins by listing the dangers posed by "the imposition of general restrictions on housing
Page 9 - PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Dwr
2s4724t3v3
0r05706-00000r
?'T'3
#il.Ii.|.y*il',;"i'
,,,, r ifil'i,
1;^1i"1',iJi,'i;11
i" *.
rents," and then "declares that the imposition of rent control on housing in the State of Oregon is
a matter
or resolutionwhich controls the rent that may be chargedfor the rental of any dwelling Ltnit'"
ORS 91 .225(2) (emphasis added). The statute's final subsection provides, "This section is
applicable throughout this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the
governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce any
provisions constitute a clearer expression of preemptive intent than even the paradigmatic
91
("fN]o local
l0
ll
authority shall enact any ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions hereof.")
t2