You are on page 1of 28
[…] The

25

26

The plain text of ORS 91.225 shows that it preempts the Ordinance.

statute begins by listing the dangers posed by "the imposition of general restrictions on housing
Page 9 - PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Dwr

2s4724t3v3

0r05706-00000r

?'T'3

#il.Ii.|.y*il',;"i'

,,,, r ifil'i,

1;^1i"1',iJi,'i;11

i" *.

rents," and then "declares that the imposition of rent control on housing in the State of Oregon is

a matter

statute expressly prohibits local rent regulation:

or resolutionwhich controls the rent that may be chargedfor the rental of any dwelling Ltnit'"

ORS 91 .225(2) (emphasis added). The statute's final subsection provides, "This section is

applicable throughout this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the

governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce any

ordinance x x * is inconsistent with this section." ORS 91.225(7). Together, these

provisions constitute a clearer expression of preemptive intent than even the paradigmatic

of statewide concern," rather than subject to local control. ORS

91

.225(1). Next, the