You are on page 1of 28
[…] 19

rent control laws, the effect of the Ordinance is to burden landlords' ability to increase rents in

20

accordance with market rates. Indeed,

2t

phrase "a Landlord may not increase a Tenant's Rent," could be anything other than a "general

22

restriction[] on housing rents."

* * *." The Ordinance triples the

it is difficult to see how an ordinance containing the

23
24
25
26

is not limited to property


' None of these exceptions apply to the Ordinance. The Ordinance
conversion
"condominium
not
a
subject to local government contracts. ORS 91 .225(3). It is
ordinance[]." ORS 91.225(4). And, whatever one's view of the City's housing policies, the
Ordinance.was not imposed in response to "a natural or man-made disaster that materially
eliminates a significant portion of the rental housing supply . . ' ." ORS 9l ,225(5) (emphasis
added).
Page I

I - PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


DAVIS WRICHT I.REMAINE LLP

DwT

284724 I 3v3 0 I 05706-000001

1300 S.W. Fifth Avenue, Suite 2400

Portland, Oregon 9?201-510


(503) 24 I -2300 main ' (503) 't78-5299 fax