You are on page 1of 14
[…] bail. Third, the accused may raise certain issues which, if meritorious, would bar
prosecution or conviction.3
TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN., Art. 11.01 describes the writ of habeas corpus
as "the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." This
extraordinary writ is "an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, directed
to anyone having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to
produce such person ... and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."
(Emphasis added.)

Additionally, Art. 11.22 defines the term restraint as: "the kind of
control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him
within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and
power of the person claiming such right."


Habeas corpus is a proper remedy when a defendant is subject to conditions
of bond because these conditions restrain his liberty within the meaning of Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.01. 4 Because Petitioner has been on bond in