You are on page 1of 14
[…] III. COGNIZABILITY

Generally, a claim is cognizable under a pretrial writ of habeas corpus if,
resolved in the defendant's favor, it would deprive the trial court of the power to
proceed and result in the appellant's immediate release.2 First, the accused may
challenge the State's power to restrain him at all. Second, the accused may challenge
the manner of his pretrial restraint, i.e., the denial of bail or conditions attached to
bail. Third, the accused may raise certain issues which, if meritorious, would bar
prosecution or conviction.3
TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN., Art. 11.01 describes the writ of habeas corpus
as "the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." This
extraordinary writ is "an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, directed
to anyone having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to
produce such person ... and show why he is held in custody or under restraint."
(Emphasis added.)

Additionally, Art. 11.22 defines the term restraint as: "the kind of
control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him
within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and
power of the person claiming such right."