You are on page 1of 34
[…] the time Appellant was pulled over to the time Officer Craft

returned his documents and told him to “have a nice day”; (2) the

consensual encounter, from the time Officer Craft called

Appellant back to ask him additional questions to the time

Appellant refused to consent to a search of his vehicle and

turned to leave; and (3) the second investigatory detention, from

20
the time Officer Craft grabbed Appellant’s arm through the

remainder of the interchange.

A. Initial Traffic Stop

¶36 Appellant contests the validity of the traffic stop,

asserting that A.R.S. § 28-730 (2008) requires only that a

“driver of a motor vehicle . . . not follow another vehicle more

closely than is reasonable and prudent and [with] due regard for

the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of

the highway.” He contends there is no specific following

distance or “gap time” required by the statute and argues he was

not following the vehicle in front of him more closely than was

reasonable or prudent under the circumstances at the time of the

traffic stop.