You are on page 1of 31
[…] proper care and maintenance of listed wildlife in captivity do not constitute harassment or
taking. 63 Fed. Reg. at 48636 (emphasis added).
For the reasons stated above, the facts of whether a particular zoo falls short of proper
care and maintenance of the animals it is licensed to possess is within the ambit of USDA
APHISs administrative licensing regime and not the ESA citizen suit provision.

21

Case 5:15-cv-01054-XR Document 8 Filed 12/23/15 Page 24 of 31

Second, Plaintiffs harm allegations fail because they do not allege an actual physical
injury or death. 50 C.F.R. 17.3 is the FWS regulation defining harm and provides: Harm in
the definition of take in the Act means an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act
may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or
sheltering. (emphasis added). In this rulemaking, FWS explained that this definition of harm
sought to preclude[] a taking where no actual injury is shown. 46 Fed. Reg. 54748, 54749
(Nov. 4, 1981).
The Supreme Court in Babbitt v. Sweet Home Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S.
687, 697 (1995), upheld this definition of harm as a permissible interpretation of the ESA.
The majority stated that every term in the regulations definition of harm is subservient to the
phrase an act which actually kills or injures wildlife.

Id. at 700.

Justice OConnors

concurring opinion also made clear that the definition of harm is limited to significant habitat
modification that causes actual, as opposed to hypothetical or speculative, death or injury to
identifiable protected animals. Id. at 708-709 (OConnor, J., concurring) (emphasis added).
The circuit courts have since dismissed cases alleging habitat modification or other
human activities that are likely to cause (but have not actually caused) actual injury or death. See
Am. Bald Eagle v. Bhatti, 9 F.3d 163, 166 and n.5 (1st Cir. 1993) (holding that harm is not
alleged by conditions likely to cause injury); Defenders of Wildlife v. Bernal, 204 F.3d 920, 924
(9th Cir. 2000) (same).
Unlike harm, FWSs definition of harass includes acts that create a likelihood of
injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral
patterns. 50 C.F.R. 17.3 (emphasis added).

22

Because Plaintiffs Complaint alleges that

Case 5:15-cv-01054-XR Document 8 Filed 12/23/15 Page 25 of 31

Luckys surroundings at the Zoo are likely to cause injury, and are disruptive to what they