You are on page 1of 26
[…] fireworks are provided by persons that are physically present that set fire to the Man and ignite the fireworks for the pleasure and enjoyment of
those in attendance. Additionally, as noted on your website, the burning of the Man is coupled with performances, coordinated by Burning
Man, by the Fire Conclave and the Ambient Drummers.

Elizabeth B. Stallard
February 2, 2016
Page 4

Another question raised in your request is whether Black Rock City can be considered a
facility for purposes of LET. The definition for facility is included in NRS 368A.060, which
states a facility "means any area or premises, indoor or outdoor, where live entertainment is
provided and for which consideration is collected for the right or privilege of entering, or having
access to, that area or premises."
As noted above, Black Rock City is an area where live entertainment is being provided.
There also is no question that Burning Man collects payment from patrons for the right to enter
Black Rock City during the event.