You are on page 1of 26
[…] provided and for which consideration is collected for the right or privilege of entering, or having
access to, that area or premises."
As noted above, Black Rock City is an area where live entertainment is being provided.
There also is no question that Burning Man collects payment from patrons for the right to enter
Black Rock City during the event. The definition of facility is very broad and includes outdoor
venues and does not include a limitation on the size of the area.

The final question is whether Burning Man is subject to the LET. NRS 368A.110(3)
identifies the taxpayer as follows: "... if live entertainment that is taxable under this chapter is
provided at a publicly owned facility or on public land, [the taxpayer is] the person who collects
the taxable receipts."
Burning Man is an event, on public land, where live entertainment is provided. The
tickets sold for access to the event are subject to the LET and NRS 368A.110(3) identifies the
taxpayer as the person who collects the taxable receipts. In this instance, Burning Man