You are on page 1of 404
[…] charged. Recognizing our fallible nature, the quantum of evidence necessary to convict has
never been absolute proof beyond any doubt but merely proof beyond reasonable doubt.
The death penalty in the instant case was clearly imposed in conformity with the mandate of
law and the Constitution.
Padilla, Bellosillo, Mendoza and Hermosisima, Jr., JJ., concur.
Footnotes
1 Criminal Case No. 43663, RTC of Iloilo City, Br. 38.
2 Order of June 28, 1994.
3 Section 14 (2) of Article III of the Constitution.
4 See section 6, Article XIV of the Constitution.
5 See section 7, Article XIV of the Constitution.
6 TSN, June 28, 1994, p. 2.
7 Section 1, Article III of the Constitution provides: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty,
or property without due process of law . . . "
8 TSN, June 28, 1994, pp. 2-3.
9 TSN, July 11, 1994, p. 2.
10 24 SCRA 798, [1968].
11 E.g., People vs. Abrea, 112 SCRA 83 [1982]; People vs. Alibasa, 118 SCRA 183 [1982];
People vs. Havana, 1199 SCRA 805; People vs. Petalcorin, et al., 180.