You are on page 1of 14

PHYSICS

For Entrance Tests of all Engineering


Universities and Medical Colleges

Author:

Muhammad Shahid Hussain


Civil Engineering
University of Engineering and Tech. Lahore

Introduction
This book has been created specially to deal in detail with the most important,
common and confusing concepts and questions and to eliminate the common
errors committed by the various students. It, being so comprehensive, may be
used very profitably as a reference book by the students of both Pre
Engineering and Pre Medical for their Intermediate Exams and Entrance
Tests of various Colleges and Universities.
All chapters of Punjab Text Book have been discussed orderly in full detail
including all important points and topics. Since there is always a room for
improvement, advance knowledge and information, user demand and
aspirations, so this book will be revised and updated regularly.
After the feedback about this book, various books on Mathematics and
Chemistry are expected to be written by me. However, this book may prove to
be the first ring of this chain.
Above all, I thank Almighty Allah, Who gave me the opportunity and strength
to undertake this work. I pray that this effort may prove to be the stair case to
lead the students to the destination of success.
I shall ever wait for your suggestions and feedback.
Muhammad Shahid Hussain
Email address: civilengineer6692@gmail.com

Chapter 1: MEASUREMENTS
I.

Structured knowledge pertinent to natural phenomena and material things is


called
a) Solid state physics
b) Biophysics
c) Natural Philosophy
d) None
Ans: c

II.

Computer chips are derived from


a) CaCO3
b) Iron ores
c) Sand
d) None
Ans: c

III.

Principal characteristics of an ideal standard


a) Invariable
b) Accessible
c) Weightless
d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: d

IV.

How many radians in one 3rd cirle


a)
b) 2 /5
c) 2 /3
d) 3 /2
Ans: c

V.

How many steradians in semi sphere


3

a) 4
b) 2
c) /2
d) /4
Ans: b
VI.

Difference between standard value and the approximate value is called


a) Absolute value
b) Error
c) Probability
d) All of these
Ans: b

VII.

Systematic error occurs due to


a) Inexperience of person
b) Inappropriate method
c) Limitations of instrument
d) All of these
Ans: c

VIII.

Weight of a pile of cotton is calculated as 300N by a spring balance having least


count 10N, no. of significant numbers
a) 3
b) 2
c) 2.5
d) None
Ans: a

IX.

Significant numbers in 3.000


a) 1
b) 2
4

c) 3
d) 4
Ans: d
X.

Significant numbers in 3.00104


a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Ans: c

XI.

Significant numbers in 0.0006


a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Ans: a

XII.

There are two meter rods A and B have least count 0.01cm and 1hm,
respectively. A is more precise than B by
a) 102times
b) 103times
c) 104times
d) 106times
Ans: d

XIII.

Fractional uncertainty in velocity and mass of an object are 0.05 and 0.06,
respectively. What is the total uncertainty in K.E. if mass of particle is 10g and
velocity 10ms-1?
a) 0.04
b) 0.06
5

c) 0.08
d) 0.10
Ans: c
XIV.

If % uncertainty in mass and momentum of a body are 1 and 3, respectively.


Then what will be the total uncertainty in K.E if mass of body is 2kg and
velocity 10ms-1?
a) 3
b) 5
c) 7
d) 10
Ans: c

XV.

Time period of a simple pendulum is calculated twice by using watch A and B


having least count 1sec and 0.1sec, respectively. If number of observations
taken by A are 10% of that of B, then uncertainty in TA is
a) 10times of TB
b) 50times of TB
c) 80times of TB
d) 100times of TB
Ans: d

XVI.

Suppose A = BC + D, where A has the dimension L/M and C has the dimension
L/T. Then dimension of B & D are ------------ &--------------, respectively.:
a) T/M, L/M
b) L2/TM, L/M
c) L/M ,TM/L2
d) L2T/M, M/L
Ans: a

XVII.

Dimensions of surface tension are


6

a) MLT-1
b) MT-2
c) ML-1
d) None
Ans: b
XVIII.

Dimensions of coefficient of viscosity are


a) ML-1T-2
b) ML-1T-1
c) ML-2T-1
d) ML-3T-1
Ans: b

XIX.

Dimensions of latent heat of fusion are


a) L2T
b) L-2T-2
c) L-2T-1
d) L-1T-2
Ans: b

XX.

Dimensions of Entropy
a) ML2T-2K-2
b) ML2T-1K-1
c) ML2T-2K-1
d) ML3T-2K-1
Ans: c

XXI.

Dimensions of angular speed


a) T
b) T-1
c) LT-1
7

d) L-1T
Ans: b
XXII.

Dimensions of couple are


a) ML2T-2
b) ML-1T-1
c) MLT2
d) None
Ans: a

XXIII.

In CGS system, density of a gas is given as 0.5gcm-3. Equivalent value in MKS


system is
a) 5kgm3
b) 50khm-3
c) 500kgm-3
d) None
Ans: c

XXIV.

Erg is unit of _________ in CGS system.


a) Mechanical work
b) Energy
c) Force
d) Both a and b
Ans: d

XXV.

One Erg =_________.


a) 107J
b) 10-7J
c) 105J
d) 10-5J

Ans: b
XXVI.

Dyne is unit of _________ in CGS system.


a) Torque
b) Force
c) Energy
d) None
Ans: b

XXVII.

One Dyne =____________.


a) 5N
b) 6N
c) 8N
d) 10N
Ans: d

_______.o.______

Chapter 2: Vectors and Equilibrium

I.

Which of the following is not a vector quantity?


a) Lorentz Force
b) Power
c) Magnetic flux density
d) None
Ans: b

II.

The vectors a ,, and are related by = a . Which diagram below illustrates


this relationship?

a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D
Ans: D
III.

A vector of magnitude 3 cannot be added to a vector of magnitude 4 so that the


magnitude of the resultant is:
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
10

d) 5
Ans: a
IV.

A vector of magnitude 20 is added to a vector of magnitude 25. The magnitude


of this sum might be:
a) 0
b) 3
c) 12
d) 47
Ans: c

V.

have a sum of magnitude 12.


A vector of magnitude 6 and another vector
:
The vector
a) must have a magnitude of at least 6 but no more than 18
b) may have a magnitude of 20
c) cannot have a magnitude greater than 12
d) must be perpendicular to
Ans: a

VI.

|2 = A2 + B2, then :
If |A + B
must be parallel and in the same direction
a) A and B
must be parallel and in the opposite direction
b) A and B
must be zero
c) Either A or B
d) None of these
Ans: d

VII.

If simple algebraic addition and subtraction are possible for two vectors, then
those vectors should be
a) Orthogonal to each other
b) Parallel to each other
c) Antiparallel to each other

11

d) Both (b) and (c)


Ans: d
VIII.

If |A - B | = A + B and neither A nor B equal to zero, then :


a) A and B are parallel and in the same direction
b) A and B are parallel and in the opposite direction
c) A and B are orthogonal to each other
d) Angle between A and B is 600
Ans: b

IX.

A vector has a magnitude of 12. When its tail is at the origin it lies between
the positive xaxis and the negative yaxis and makes an angle of 30 with the
xaxis. Its ycomponent is:
a)

6
3

b) 63
X.

has same magnitude. The x component of A + B


is
In the diagram, A and B
about:

12

XI.

Two vectors lie with their tails at the same point. When the angle between
them is increased by 20 their scalar product has the same magnitude but
changes from positive to negative.The original angle between them was about:

XII.

Two vectors lie with their tails at the same point. When the angle between
them is increased by 20 the magnitude of their vector product doubles. The
original angle between them was about:

XIII.

=5 - 7j is:
Angle between the vector A =5 + 7j and B

XIV.

= -3 + 7j is:
Angle between the vector A =3 + 7j and B

XV.
XVI.

Which of the following is not a unit vector?


Which of the following is not an axial vector?

XVII.

Minimum rectangular components of a vector are?

XVIII.

Maximum rectangular components of a vector are?

XIX.

A torque of magnitude 18N m acts on a bolt and rotate it by

degree. Work

done will be:


XX.

A force F = 5 + 7j

13

14