You are on page 1of 74

Current Affairs Q&A PDF

Current Affairs Q&A September 2015 PDF


1- India is on a recovering phase with respect to other competitive economies. What is the
position of India in Global competitiveness Index as released on 30th September 2015?
A. 46
B. 51
C. 55
D. 58
Answer - C. 55
2- To maintain peace, prosperity and security, the foreign ministers of 3 countries including India
held their first trilateral meeting in New York which highlighted the growing convergence of
their respective countries. Along with India, which of the following country/s was/were also a
part of this meeting?
A. Japan
B. USA
C. China
D. Both A and B
Answer - D. Both A and B
3- Which of the following country has overtaken China and the United States and emerged as
the No. 1 FDI destination in the Financial Times report?
A. France
B. Germany
C. India
D. Japan
Answer - C. India
4- Recently, for which of the following Indian politician, government has decided to release a
commemorative postal stamp and also a coin in his honor?
A. Jyotirao Phule
B. Vallabhbhai Patel
C. BR Ambedkar
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri
Answer - C. BR Ambedkar
5- A 10 megawatt solar photo voltaic power plant is set up by Neyveli Lignite Corporation
Limited (NLC) at Neyveli in the state of?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra
Answer - B. Tamil Nadu
6- Which of the following has launched a new generation navigation satellite BDS I2-S which is a
20th satellite for its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System?
1|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Europe
B. Japan
C. China
D. None of these
Answer - C. China
7- Which British-Indian delivery van driver has been honoured with Pride of Britain Award?
A. Dee Patel
B. Lee Houis
C. Meet Pricks
D. Andrews Seth
Answer - A. Dee Patel
8- Name the Indo-American, an environmental engineer who has been conferred with 2015
MacArthur Fellow and given a genius grant of $625,000?
A. Preet Singhania
B. Kartik Chandran
C. Sunil Sethi
D. Sahil Rana
Answer - B. Kartik Chandran
9- Which of the following sprinter has been honoured with Arjuna Award 2015 for outstanding
excellence?
A. Anil Kumar Prakash
B. Machettira Raju Poovamma
C. Dutee Chand
D. None of these
Answer - B. Machettira Raju Poovamma
10- Which of the following wrestler has been honoured with Arjuna Award 2015 for outstanding
excellence?
A. Babita Kumari
B. Geeta Phogat
C. Sunil Kumar
D. Yogeshwar Dutt
Answer - B. Babita Kumari
11- Which governor has been given additional charge of Tripura after the approval of one month
leave of Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy?
A. Padmanabha Acharya
B. Balram Das Tandon
C. Keshari Nath Tripathi
D. Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
Answer - C. Keshari Nath Tripathi

2|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


12- Which states governor has been given additional charge of Tripura after the approval of one
month leave of Tripura Governor Tathagata Roy?
A. West Bengal
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Meghalaya
Answer - A. West Bangal
13- Name the Chairperson of HSBC India who is going to retire in December after giving her 13
years of service to the bank.
A. Presha Malik
B. Preeti Singhania
C. Naina Lal Kidwai
D. Naina Saxena
Answer - C. Naina Lal Kidwai
14- Which former ambassador has been appointed as the next Director General of the Institute
for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA)?
A. Ankush Rana
B. Jayant Prasad
C. Sunil Sabharwal
D. Sahil Bajaj
Answer - B. Jayant Prasad
15- Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of
Tata AIG General Insurance Company Limited?
A. Neelesh Garg
B. KK Mishra
C. Sahil Vashishth
D. Deepak Narang
Answer - A. Neelesh Garg
16- Which drug firm has acquired Novartis Healthcare vaccines business?
A. Sun Pharmaceuticals
B. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals
C. Cipla
D. Lupin Limited
Answer - B. GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals
17- The book titled Hungry Bengal: War, Famine, Riots and the End of Empire is authored by
whom?
A. Neel Mukherjee
B. VN Sahai
C. Janam Mukherjee
D. Vinod Bajaj
Answer - C. Janam Mukherjee
3|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


18- Which company has been announced as the official marketing and sponsorship partner for
the second season of the Indian Badminton League (IBL) scheduled to be held from January 2 to
17 , 2016 by Badminton Association of India(BAI)?
A. Sportzleague
B. Sportzpart
C. Sportzlive
D. None of these
Answer - C. Sportzlive
19- Name the only girl among four people who have been selected as brand ambassadors for
Digital India programme by the government of India.
A. Neena Sachdeva
B. Seema Jagwani
C. Krati Tiwari
D. Sheena Tiwari
Answer - C. Krati Tiwari
20- Name the joint military exercise between India and Sri Lanka that held at Pune for cooperation and interoperability between the two Armies.?
A. Varuna-2015
B. Mitra Shakti-2015
C. Garuda-2015
D. Surya Kiran-2015
Answer - B. Mitra Shakti-2015
21- During PM Narendra Modis visit to Silicon Valley on 26th-27th September 2015, which techgiant agreed to provide low-cost broadband technology to five lakh villages across India in
collaboration with the Indian government?
A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Cisco Systems
D. Broadcom
Answer - A. Microsoft
22- During PM Narendra Modis visit to Silicon Valley on 26th-27th September 2015, which
company has announced to set up its manufacturing plant in India?
A. Cognizant
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Dell
Answer - C. Apple
23- During PM Narendra Modis visit to Silicon Valley on 26th-27th September 2015, Google has
announced to introduce how many new languages to its Android Operating System?
A. 5
B. 9
4|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. 11
D. 13
Answer - C. 11
24- Which IT company has been selected as a member of the global Dow Jones Sustainability
Index (DJSI) 2015 for the sixth consecutive year?
A. TCS
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. IBM
Answer - B. Wipro
25- What is the current repo rate as released by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 29th September
2015?
A. 6.25
B. 6.50
C. 6.75
D. None of these
Answer - C. 6.75
26- Which actor has been selected for lifetime achievement award to be given at the 6th Jagran
Film Festival in Mumbai?
A. Shashi Kapoor
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Yash Chopra
D. Rishi Kapoor
Answer - A. Shashi Kapoor
27- When is World Heart day observed every year across the globe?
A. September 28
B. September 29
C. September 20
D. August 28
Answer - B. September 29
28- A loan agreement of how much amount has been signed by India with Asian Development
Bank (ADB) for Upgrading Tourism Infrastructure and Services in States of Punjab, Uttarakhand
and Himachal Pradesh in September 2015?
A. 122.34 Million USD
B. 123.51 Million USD
C. 130.04 Million USD
D. 130 Million USD
Answer - B. 123.51 Million USD
29- Government of India is going to launch National Institutional Ranking Framework Document
and Web portal covering all higher educational institutes which will be released by human
5|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


resource development minister Smriti Irani. When is the first list going to be released?
A. November-December 2015
B. March-April 2016
C. January-February 2016
D. June-July 2016
Answer - C. January-February 2016
30- International textile fair VASTRA is going to held on 28-30 September, 2015 in Jaipur. To
attract investments at the fair, how many textile parks are approved in Rajasthan?
A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
Answer - B. seven
31- Which portal is been launched by Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu for detailed information
on Indian Railways as a part of digital India?
A. www.kportal.indianrailways.gov.in
B. www.digital.indianrailways.gov.in
C. www.info.indianrailways.gov.in
D. www.kportal.indianrail.gov.in
Answer - A. www.kportal.indianrailways.gov.in
32- Which governor has been given additional charge of Manipur after the death of Syed Ahmed
Khan?
A. Padmanabha Acharya
B. Balram Das Tandon
C. V Shanmuganathan
D. Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil
Answer - C. V Shanmuganathan
33- Which states governor has been given additional charge of Manipur after the death of Syed
Ahmed Khan?
A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Assam
D. Tripura
Answer - A. Meghalaya
34- Which state launched Amma mobile phone scheme to help women Self-Help Group (SHG)
trainers supervise work after the launch of Amma brand by the state which offers food items
and medicos at low price?
A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Goa
D. Andhra Pradesh
6|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer - B. Tamil Nadu
35- To make the Clean India campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release
______ on October 2 2015
A. Swachh Bharat dance form
B. Swachh Bharat anthem
C. Swachh Bharat paintings
D. Swachh Bharat advertisements
Answer - B. Swachh Bharat anthem
36- To make the Clean India campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release a
Swachh Bharat anthem on 2nd October 2015 which is written by?
A. Prasoon Joshi
B. Javed Akhtar
C. Gulzar
D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer - A. Prasoon Joshi
37- To make the Clean India campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release a
Swachh Bharat anthem on 2nd October 2015 which is composed by?
A. A. R. Rahman
B. Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy
C. Yuvan Shankar
D. Anu Malik
Answer - B. Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy
38- To make the Clean India campaign a mass movement, government has decided to release a
Swachh Bharat anthem on 2nd October 2015 which is sung by singer?
A. Kailash Kher
B. Shankar Mahadevan
C. Arijit Singh
D. Sonu Nigam
Answer- B. Shankar Mahadevan
39- Which cricketer has lent his voice to Swachh Bharat anthem which will be released on 2nd
October 2015?
A. Sourav Ganguly
B. MS Dhoni
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Kapil Dev
Answer - C. Sachin Tendulkar
40- To provide free consultation to the public, India has set up Department of Ayush in?
A. Brasilia
B. Toronto
7|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Dubai
D. London
Answer - C. Dubai
41- FMC (Forward markets Commission) has been merged by the government with which of the
following?
A. BHEL
B. NABARD
C. NTPC
D. SEBI
Answer - D. SEBI
42- Name the Indias first dedicated multi wavelength space observatory satellite launched by
ISRO?
A. MULTISAT
B. ASTRASAT
C. ASTROSAT
D. OBSAT
Answer - C. ASTROSAT
43- ASTROSAT, the Indias first dedicated multi wavelength space observatory satellite is
launched by ISROs Launch Vehicle ____?
A. PSLV-C8
B. PSLV-C29
C. PSLV-C30
D. PSLV-C31
Answer - C. PSLV-C30
44- Where did the 16th Asian Rowing Championships held from September 24 to September 28,
2015?
A. Bahrain
B. China
C. India
D. Afganistan
Answer - B. China
45- How many medals have been won by India in the 16th Asian Rowing Championships held
from September 24 to September 28, 2015 in Beijing, China?
A. five
B. six
C. seven
D. eight
Answer - C. seven
46- Which of the following has signed a pact with UAEs Emirates Defence Industries Company
(EDIC) to work together in the defence sector in maintenance, repair and overhaul category?
8|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Reliance Defence Ltd
B. Bharat Dynamics
C. Hindustan Aeronautics
D. Bharat Earth Movers
Answer - A. Reliance Defence Ltd
47- Viren Dangwal passed away in Bareilly, UP. He was a renowned?
A. lyricist
B. poet
C. director
D. eight
Answer - B. poet
48- Which mathematician has been chosen for SASTRA Ramanujan Prize 2015 ?
A. Manjul Bhargava
B. Anand Kumar
C. Dr. Jacob Tsimerman
D. Suresh Vebapally
Answer - C. Dr. Jacob Tsimerman
49- Which bank is launching services on October 1st, 2015 with motto hatke bank which will
be a move of not having its own ATMs and making transactions at rivals ATMs free for
customers?
A. Bandhan Bank
B. IDFC Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. None of these
Answer - B. IDFC Bank
50- Who has won gold in the mens 10m Air Rifle event of the 8th Asian Air Gun Championships
held at Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range in New Delhi?
A. Gagan Narang
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Jitu Rai
D. Vivek Singh
Answer - B. Abhinav Bindra
51- Who has won his Japanese Grand Prix 2015?
A. Nico Rosberg
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer - C. Lewis Hamilton
52- Who has won 14th IBSF World Billiards Championship 2015 in Adelaide, Australia?
A. Pankaj Advani
9|Page
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Ashok Sandilya
C. Geet Sethi
D. None of these
Answer - A. Pankaj Advani
53- Who is going to become the BCCI president after former BCCI president Jagmohan Dalmiya
passed away?
A. Sharad Pawar
B. Shashank Manohar
C. Anurag Thakur
D. None of these
Answer - B. Shashank Manohar
54- Governor Syed Ahmed passed away recently. He was the present governor of?
A. Jharkhand
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. West Bengal
Answer - B. Manipur
55- When is World Tourism Day observed?
A. September 27
B. September 28
C. October 28
D. August 27
Answer - A. September 27
56- World Tourism Day is observed on September 27 every year. On September 27 2015,
government of India announced free entry for tourists to how much ticketed monuments and
museums across India?
A. 150
B. 200
C. 300
D. 500
Answer - B. 200
57- On World Tourism Day observed on 27th September 2015, government of India announced
free entry for tourists to 200 ticketed monuments and museums across India except?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Answer - C. Bihar
58- Name the oldest operational aircraft carrier in the world that is expected to be
decommissioned by next year?
10 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. INS Vikrant
B. INS Viraat
C. INS Arihant
D. INS Kolkata
Answer - B. INS Viraat
59- In case of state-run banks, government has its stake 52% and above, but recently it has
decided to bring down its stake to 49% in which of the following bank?
A. IDBI
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Vijaya Bank
Answer - A. IDBI
60- Who has been appointed as the Flag Officer Submarines?
A. Rear Admiral Ravneet Singh
B. Rear Admiral S V Bokhare
C. Rear Admiral Sanjay Mahindru
D. Rear Admiral M S Pawar
Answer - C. Rear Admiral Sanjay Mahindru
61- Who has been announced as the first-ever global advocate for girls and women at the United
Nations Foundation to highlight the plight of females?
A. Marie Claire
B. Lynda Lopez
C. Priyanka Chopra
D. Jennifer Lopez
Answer - D. Jennifer Lopez
62- To maintain a permanent seat in UN Security Council, India hosted the G-4 summit in New
York while PM Narendra Modis visit in September. Which of the following country was not a
part of this G-4 summit?
A. Germany
B. Russia
C. Brazil
D. Japan
Answer - B. Russia
63- Which of the following teams has won doubles Guangzhou Open title 2015?
A. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
B. Denisa Allertova and Jelena Jankovic
C. Lena Friedsam and Monica Niculescu
D. Julia Glushko and Rebecca Peterson
Answer - A. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis

11 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


64- Recently which country has successfully eliminated polio from the country as announced by
World Health Organisation (WHO) and thereby removing the countrys name from the list of
polio endemic countries?
A. Bhutan
B. Pakistan
C. Nigeria
D. None of these
Answer - C. Nigeria
65- A 9,000-year-old case of human decapitation which may be the oldest case of ritual
decapitation is found in an archaeological site in?
A. Bhutan
B. Brazil
C. Nigeria
D. Japan
Answer - B. Brazil
66- Where is the 100 million year old dinosaur fossils have been found?
A. Bhutan
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Australia
D. South Africa
Answer - C. Australia
67- Who has been elected as ITF President for a four year term from 2015-2019 at the
International Tennis Federation (ITF) Annual General Meeting in Santiago, Chile?
A. Sergio Elias
B. Katrina Adams
C. David Haggerty
D. Ricci Bitti
Answer - C. David Haggerty
68- Who has resigned as the executive vice-chairman of Fortis Healthcare Limited and decided to
take up full-time spiritual service at the Radha Soami Satsang Beas (RSSB)?
A. Lakhvinder Mohan Singh
B. Malvinder Mohan Singh
C. Shivinder Mohan Singh
D. None of these
Answer - C. Shivinder Mohan Singh
69- Where is the First Bhagavad Gita Conference held with an aim to seek answers to the
innumerable questions that exercise and confound all of us today ?
A. London
B. Dubai
C. New York
D. Toronto
12 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer - A. London
70- Which Indian film was been voted as the first runner-up at the 40th Toronto International
Film Festival (TIFF)?
A. Court
B. Angry Indian Goddesses
C. Pk
D. None of these
Answer - B. Angry Indian Goddesses
71- Which Hollywood star has been selected for the Screen Actors Guilds Actors Inspiration
Award.?
A. Mike Myers
B. Liam Neesom
C. Leonardo DiCaprio
D. Brad Pitt
Answer - C. Leonardo DiCaprio
72- To bring in more flexibility for the banks in case of bad loans, the Reserve Bank of India has
allowed the banks to convert the status of their stressed loans to a company into standard
ones if
A. if the loan amount is not paid within 1 and a half years.
B. that company is actually not in a condition to provide the loan for next 3 years.
C. that company is sold to a new major stakeholder
D. None of these
Answer - C. that company is sold to a new major stakeholder
73- Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the controversial Diesel Dupe car company
Volkswagen ?
A. Matthias Mueller
B. Andrias Hopkins
C. Martin Winterkorn
D. None of these
Answer - A. Matthias Mueller
74- When is World Maritime Day observed?
A. September 20
B. September 24
C. July 24
D. July 20
Answer - B. September 24
75- Name the Australias oldest cricketer who passed away recently at the age of 100.
A. George Bonnor
B. Joey Palmer
13 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Harold Stapleton
D. William Cooper
Answer - C. Harold Stapleton
76- Which Indian state is going to host AFC U-16 Championship 2016?
A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer - A. Goa
77- Who has been appointed as the Sherpa for G-20 talks in place of Railway Minister Suresh
Prabhu by the union government?
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Amit Shah
C. Montek Singh Ahluwalia
D. Arvind Panagariya
Answer - D. Arvind Panagariya
78- Who has been appointed as the President of the Cricket Association of Bengal (CAB), as a
successor of Jagmohan Dalmiya?
A. Sourav Ganguly
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Rahul Dravid
D. None of these
Answer - A. Sourav Ganguly
79- Who has been elected as the President of Bihar Cricket Association (BCA)?
A. Vinod Kumar
B. Abdul Bari Siddiqui
C. Dharampal Sinha
D. Sunil Singh
Answer - B. Abdul Bari Siddiqui
80- Who has been signed as the brand ambassador of Oxigen Services, a digital payment solution
firm?
A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Virat Kohli
C. MS Dhoni
D. None of these
Answer - A. Sachin Tendulkar
81- West Bengal Governor Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi has been appointed by the president to
hold the additional charge of which state owing to the absence on leave of that states
governor?
A. Nagaland
14 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Tripura
C. Meghalaya
D. Assam
Answer - B. Tripura
82- Who has been appointed as Indias permanent representative in the UN in New York who
will replace Asoke Mukerji who will be retiring soon?
A. Navtej Sarna
B. Vikas Swarup
C. Syed Akbaruddin
D. Vijay Gokhale
Answer - C. Syed Akbaruddin
83- National Cadet Corps (NCC) was entered in the Limca Book of Records by performing?
A. largest dancing performance concurrently
B. largest racing performance concurrently
C. largest cycling performance concurrently
D. largest Yoga performance concurrently
Answer - D. largest Yoga performance concurrently
84- Who has become the first female in last 28 years to win the most prestigious Royal Society
Winton prize for science books in Britain?
A. Nicky Pattinson
B. Gaia Vince
C. Alex Bellos
D. None of these
Answer - B. Gaia Vince
85- Which public sector bank has launched MUDRA Card for Micro and Small entrepreneurs to
meet their credit requirement?
A. Punjab and Sind Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Union Bank of India
Answer - C. Bank Of Maharashtra
86- Who has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Greece?
A. Alexis Tsipras
B. Prokopis Pavlopoulos
C. Antonis Samaras
D. Lucas Papademos
Answer - A. Alexis Tsipras
87- Which state tourism has signed an MoU with St Petersburgs tourism department to
promote tourist arrival from the Russian city to the state?
A. Maharashtra
15 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat
Answer - C. Kerala
88- In order to facilitate e-commerce, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed banks to use epayments for imports of goods and software of value not exceeding
A. USD 500
B. USD 1,000
C. USD 2,000
D. USD 2,500
Answer - C. USD 2,000
89- Name the member of the Irrigation of the Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) who has
now been appointed as the chairman of the board.
A. S K Sharma
B. A B Agrawal.
C. Ram Kumar
D. Surya Khatter
Answer - A. S K Sharma
90- The European Union (EU) has imposed a provisional anti-dumping duty of up to 31.2% on
imports of ______ from India for six months to protect its own domestic industry.
A. fabric
B. mangoes
C. steel pipes
D. water and sewage pipes
Answer - D. water and sewage pipes
91- Where is the first U.S.-India Strategic and Commercial Dialogue held in September 2015?
A. San Francisco
B. New York
C. Washington DC
D. California
Answer - C. Washington DC
92- Who has provided support for the implementation of Arunachal Vision 2030 and Chief
Ministers Mission on Skill Development and Employment Generation in Arunachal Pradesh?
A. United Nations Industrial Development Organization
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. World Intellectual Property Organization
D. None of these
Answer - B. United Nations Development Programme
93- Which Indian writer has been conferred with 24th Vyaas Samman for the year 2014 for his
work Premchand ki Kahaniyon ka Kaal Kramanusaar Adhyayan?
16 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Vijay Kumar Roy
B. Kedarnath Agarwal
C. Dr Kamal Kishore Goenka
D. Shyam Narayan Pandey
Answer - C. Dr Kamal Kishore Goenka
94- Who has received the prestigious Skoch Order-of-Merit Award for introducing the unique
GPRS-enabled Integrated Spot Billing Project at the 41st Skoch Summit held at India Habitat
Centre in New Delhi?
A. Vijay Parakh
B. Konte Venkata Narayana
C. Anindya Dutta
D. None of these
Answer - B. Konte Venkata Narayana
95- Name a 13-year-old student from Odisha who has won Community Impact Award at the
prestigious Google Science Fair in California.
A. Lalita Prasida Shina Srisai
B. Lalita Prasida Sripada Srisai
C. Naveen Mahatab
D. None of these
Answer - B. Lalita Prasida Sripada Srisai
96- Which of the following filmmakers has resigned from Indias Oscar Selection Jury in
September 2015?
A. Amol Palekar
B. Rahul Rawail
C. Satyajit Ray
D. None of these
Answer - B. Rahul Rawail
97- Who has been appointed as the Chairman & Managing Director of NHPC?
A. Tushar Verma
B. K. M. Singh
C. Prayas Banerjee
D. None of these
Answer - B. K. M. Singh
98- Who has been appointed as the President of News Broadcasters Association (NBA)?
A. Vivek Mishra
B. Rajat Sharma
C. Arnab Goswami
D. None of these
Answer - B. Rajat Sharma

17 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


99- Name the teacher of Vedas and Upanishads who passed away at his ashram in Rishikesh.
A. Swami Vivekanand Saraswati
B. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
C. Swami Dayananda Arsha
D. Swami Chinmayananda
Answer - B. Swami Dayananda Saraswati
100- Royal Bank of Scotland has signed an agreement to transfer its Indias private banking
business to
A. TAFCON
B. Sanctum Wealth Management
C. Pegasus Events
D. Percept Limited
Answer - B. Sanctum Wealth Management
101- Telangana government has signed a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with which state
government for supply of 1000MW Power for 12 years?
A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer - B. Chhattisgarh
102- To prevent mass credit card fraud using existing magnetic card readers, which inexpensive
and secure technique has been found by the researchers?
A. CreditPay
B. SecurePay
C. SafePay
D. CyberPay
Answer - C. SafePay
103- The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has signed a memorandum of understanding with
which country to crack down on the manufacture and supply of performance-enhancing drugs
(PEDS) in the country.
A. Qatar
B. China
C. Japan
D. Saudi Arabia
Answer - B. China
104- According to the annual list of the richest Indians released by Forbes, Industrialist Mukesh
Ambani has been named as Indias richest. He has been named as richest Indian for _____ year
in a row.
A. sixth
B. ninth
18 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. fifth
D. seventh
Answer - B. ninth
105- Narendra modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Irelend in how many years?
A. 56 years
B. 65 years
C. 60 years
D. 62 years
Answer - C. 60 years
106- Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his visit to Ireland met Irish Prime Minister ____
A. Michael D. Higgins
B. Clark Davinson
C. Enda Kenny
D. None of these
Answer - C. Enda Kenny
107- To attract foreign firms to invest more in India, the central government has announced to
amend the Income-Tax (I-T) Act. Under this amendment, the foreign companies will be
exempted to pay
A. Minimum Alternate Tax
B. Maximum Alternate Tax
C. Double Tax
D. None of these
Answer - A. Minimum Alternate Tax
108- Name the chairman of the panel set up by NITI Aayog for the recommendations on land
leasing including hilly states and schedule areas.
A. Bibek Bebroy
B. HS Meena
C. JP Mishra
D. T Haque
Answer - D. T Haque
109- The labour ministry has asked the central government for a massive increase in
rehabilitation cost of bonded labourers from Rs. 20,000 to up to
A. Rs 1 lakh
B. Rs 2 lakh
C. Rs 3 lakh
D. Rs 4 lakh
Answer - C. Rs 3 lakh
110- Central government approved the setting up of an Indian Sign Language Research and
Training Centre (ISLRTC) as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860. The centre will
be located in
19 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Gujarat
B. New Delhi
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer - B. New Delhi
111- Central government approved the setting up of an Indian Sign Language Research and
Training Centre (ISLRTC) as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in New Delhi at
A. Institute for Physically Handicapped
B. Institute for visually impaired
C. Indian Institute of Technology
D. None of these
Answer - A. Institute for Physically Handicapped
112- Due to weak monsoons in India, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) lowered growth
projections for India for the current fiscal from 7.8% to
A. 7.6%
B. 7.4%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.2%
Answer - B. 7.4%
113- To boost Indias manufacturing sector, which version is going to be launched of Prime
Minister Narendra Modis Make in India initiative?
A. 3.0
B. 2.0
C. 1.0
D. None of these
Answer - B. 2.0
114- India has signed Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) with which of the following for
implementing partnerships in higher education?
A. USA
B. Switzerland
C. Germany
D. None of these
Answer - C. Germany
115- Which Indian movie has been selected for Indias entry in Oscars 2016?
A. Court
B. Pk
C. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
D. None of these
Answer - A. Court

20 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


116- Recently SEBI has slapped its highest ever fine on which of the following?
A. G-Tech stone
B. Pearl Agro Corporation Limited (PACL)
C. SJ Corporation
D. United bank of India
Answer - B. PACL
117- SEBI has slapped its highest ever fine on PACL and its directors. How much is this fine?
A. Rs 7,259 crore
B. Rs 7,269 crore
C. Rs 7,200 crore
D. Rs 7,234 crore
Answer - B. Rs 7,269 crore
118- To help visually impaired persons identify the notes so that they can also verify the
counting of notes, RBI has brought braille features for which denomination/s?
A. Rs 100
B. Rs 500
C. Rs 1000
D. Both B and C
Answer - D. Both B and C
119- To boost Indias manufacturing sector, version 2.0 is going to be launched of Prime Minister
Narendra Modis Make in India initiative. This version is aimed at tuning into peoples
movement on the lines of _______.
A. Cooperation movement
B. Quit India movement
C. Swadeshi movement
D. None of these
Answer - C. Swadeshi movement
120- Acoording to UNs The State of Broadband report, Indias broadband penetration ranking
has fallen from rank 113 to which rank despite the centre government is pushing the Digital
India campaign?
A. 157
B. 150
C. 155
D. 156
Answer - C. 155
121- Acoording to UNs The State of Broadband report, which among the following is the
worlds highest household broadband penetration country?
A. Qatar
B. Republic of Korea
C. USA
D. Saudi Arabia
21 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer - B. Republic of Korea
122- Iran has offered to supply natural gas at $2.95 per mmbtu for a urea plant in India. For this
project how much amount is India going to invest?
A. Rs 1,00,00,000
B. Rs 1,000 crore
C. Rs 1,00,000 crore
D. None of these
Answer - C. Rs 1,00,000 crore
123- A telecom operator named Uninor is renamed as Telenor. Its new tagline is
A. Ab life full paisa vasool
B. Life time paisa vasool
C. Ab life with paisa vasool
D. None of these
Answer - A. Ab life full paisa vasool
124- Who has been appointed as the new President of the Federation of Motor Sports Clubs of
India (FMSCI)?
A. Bharath Raj
B. Zayn Khan
C. Raj Saxena
D. None of these
Answer - B. Zayn Khan
125- Who has been appointed as the head of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
(NCPCR) by the Union Women and Child Development Ministry?
A. Radhika Bajaj
B. Stuti Narain
C. Rubi Punani
D. None of these
Answer - B. Stuti Narain
126- Who has been appointed as the additional secretary of NITI Aayog in September 2015?
A. Alok Kumar
B. Yudhvir Singh Malik
C. Jitendra Kumar
D. Bibek Debroy
Answer - B. Yudhvir Singh Malik
127- A committee has been set up by the government to prepare a roadmap for effectively
tackling cybercrime related to child pornography and online abuse. Name the cybercrime control
hub set up for this purpose.
A. Indian Cyber Crime Control Centre
B. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre
22 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Indian Cyber Crime Committee Centre
D. None of these
Answer- B. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre
128- Name the Indian Coast Guard Ship(s) which were commissioned recently by Flag Officer
Commanding in Chief, Western Naval Command, Mumbai and Vice Admiral Surindar Pal Singh
Cheema off the naval dockyard in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
A. Apoorva
B. Interceptor boat C-421
C. Amogh
D. Both A and B
Answer- D. Both A and B
129- To make US-India partnership a defining partnership of the 21st century, in partnership
with Confederation of Indian Industries (CII), which mission is been launched by Indian diaspora
in the USA?
A. Mission 2018
B. Mission 2020
C. Mission 2022
D. None of these
Answer - C. Mission 2022
130- Indian diaspora in the USA has launched Mission 2022 to make US-India partnership a
defining partnership of the 21st century. This diaspora launched aims at
A. to help in Make In India initiative by the year 2022
B. to immense growth of both countries by the year 2022
C. to help India making Digital India by the year 2022
D. None of these
Answer- B. to immense growth of both countries by the year 2022
131- 9th Regional Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (RPBD) will be held on November 14-15 in
A. California
B. Washington DC
C. New Jersey
D. San Francisco
Answer - A. California
132- Which bank has come up with nano second disburse loan scheme which will serve as an
alternative to personal loans to the customers?
A. Axis bank
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. Yes bank
Answer- B. HDFC

23 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


133- Along with Karnal and Faridabad selected for development as smart city by the union
government in Haryana, which city is been selected by Haryana government to develop as smart
city with its own resources?
A. Kurukshetra
B. Gurgaon
C. Rohtak
D. Panipat
Answer- B. Gurgaon
134- Which of the following is the Bilateral Maritime Exercise between India and Australia,
conducted on the east coast of India, at Visakhapatnam from 11 19 September 15?
A. INDAUS-2015
B. AUSINDEX-2015
C. INDAUSEX-2015
D. None of these
Answer - B. AUSINDEX-2015
135- How much amount has been granted to Odisha government as Rural Infrastructure
Development Fund (RIDF) assistance?
A. Rs 1,034.74 crore
B. Rs 1,134.74 crore
C. Rs 134.74 crore
D. Rs 1,177.74 crore
Answer- B. Rs 1,134.74 crore
136- Who has been appointed as new Davis Cup captain who is also the last Frenchman to win a
grand slam title?
A. Arnaud Clement
B. Yannick Noah
C. Michael Lee
D. None of these
Answer- B. Yannick Noah
137- Which cricketer has been inducted in to the Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees by the
International Cricket Council (ICC) after Sri Lankas Roshan Mahanama stepped down from the
post?
A. Andy Pycroft
B. Richie Richardson
C. Javagal Srinath
D. David Boon
Answer- B. Richie Richardson
138- Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of US based Harley Davidson for
its Indian operations?
A. Sahil Bajaj
B. Anoop Prakash
24 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Vikram Pawah
D. David Boon
Answer- C. Vikram Pawah
139- Who has been appointed as the deputy managing director and president Larsen & Turbo (L
& T) company?
A. S.N Subrahmanyan
B. K.V. Venkataraman
C. D.K Sen
D. None of these
Answer- A. S.N Subrahmanyan
140- Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Bosnia and Herzegovina?
A. Rahul Chhabra
B. Kiran Sen
C. Prakash Saxena
D. None of these
Answer - A. Rahul Chhabra
141- Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Liechtenstein in Europe
that lies between Switzerland and Austria?
A. Rahul Chhabra
B. Smita Purushottam
C. Prakash Saxena
D. None of these
Answer- B. Smita Purushottam
142- Who has been elected as the next Chairman of US-India Business Councils Board of
Directors (USIBC) at the USIBCs 40th Anniversary Leadership Summit held in Washington DC?
A. John Thomas Chambers
B. Ajay Banga
C. Rahul Vohra
D. None of these
Answer- A. John Thomas Chambers
143- Who has/have been presented with the 2015 Global Leadership Award of the US India
Business Council (USIBC), for her/their commitment to driving a more inclusive global economy
and their roles as women leaders?
A. Indra Nooyi, chairman PepsiCo
B. Shobhana Bhartia, chairperson Hindustan Times Group
C. Shikha Sharma, MD Axis bank
D. Both A and B
Answer - D. Both A and B

25 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


144- Which state has become 5th state in the country to pass Vexatious Litigation (Prevention)
Bill 2015 which forbids people from petitioning in lower and high courts on unreasonable
grounds?
A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan
Answer- D. Rajasthan
145- Recently, where is Butterfly Park inaugurated which includes 200 species of plants and trees
and have a conductive atmosphere for the butterflies?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. None of these
Answer - B. Tamil Nadu
146- In which district of Andhra Pradesh Indias first National Investment and Manufacturing
Zone (NIMZ) is going to be set up?
A. Kurnool
B. Guntur
C. Prakasham
D. Kadapa
Answer - C. Prakasham
147- Which animal has been declared as the national animal of Nepal after the adoption of new
secular constitution?
A. Tiger
B. Cow
C. Peacock
D. None of these
Answer- B. Cow
148- Who has won 2015 Singapore Grand Prix F1 Championship that was held on the first street
circuit, Marina Bay in Asia?
A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Nico Rosberg
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer - A. Sebastian Vettel
149- Name the renowned Malayalam playback singer who passed away recenyly at a private
hospital in Kochi due to cancer.
A. Krishna Tiwari
B. Radhika Thilak
26 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Radhika Melon
D. Shikha Awasthi
Answer - B. Radhika Thilak
150- When is International Day of Peace observed?
A. September 19
B. September 21
C. August 21
D. August 25
Answer- B. September 21
151- Which country has successfully placed 20 micro satellites into space using its latest carrier
rocket from Long March family powered by pollution-free fuels?
A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. None of these
Answer - B. China
152- Name one of the author of the book Building a just world: Essays in Honour of Muchkund
Dubey released by president, Pranab Mukherjee.
A. Jagdeep Ahluwalia
B. Vinod C. Khanna
C. Khushi Rana
D. None of these
Answer - B. Vinod C. Khanna
153- Which of the following insurance scheme is set to provide affordable Health Insurance
Scheme to the persons with disabilities?
A. Swavlamban Health Insurance Scheme
B. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
D. Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme
Answer - A. Swavlamban Health Insurance Scheme
154- Which of the following drama television series has set a record by winning 12 awards at
67th Emmy Awards?
A. Veep
B. Game of Thrones
C. Over the Garden Wall
D. None of these
Answer - B. Game of Thrones
155- A famous lyricist Nizam passed away recently after a prolonged illness. He was a famous
A. Marathi lyricist
B. Tamil lyricist
27 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Odia lyricist
D. None of these
Answer - C. Odia lyricist
156- An independent organization called All India Banjara Sangh has been formed to fight for the
pending issues of the Banjara community. Who is the first president of this community?
A. Ranbeer Kalyan
B. Haribhau Rathod
C. Suresh Rai
D. None of these
Answer - B. Haribhau Rathod
157- Central Board of Excise and Customs has raised the import duty on crude and refined edible
oil from 15% to
A. 21%
B. 18%
C. 25%
D. 20%
Answer - D. 20%
158- Who has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Egypt?
A. Abdel-Fattah El-Sisi
B. Sherif Ismail
C. Ibrahim Mahlab
D. None of these
Answer - B. Sherif Ismail
159- According to Hotel Price Index (HPI) survey of Hotels.com, which among the following is
been selected as the most preferred tourist destination?
A. Singapore
B. Dubai
C. Bangkok
D. New York
Answer - A. Singapore
160- Which Indian shuttler has won the silver medal in Korea Open 2015 Super series in Seoul?
A. Kidambi Srikanth
B. Ajay Jayaram
C. P.V. Sindhu
D. Parupalli Kashyap
Answer - B. Ajay Jayaram
161- Which Indian sprinter has won gold at the National Open Athletics Championships in Salt
Lake, India by finishing 100 m in just 11.68 seconds?
A. Himashree Roy
B. Dutee Chand
28 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Srabani Nanda
D. Merlin K Joseph
Answer - B. Dutee Chand
162- Which among the following companies has got RBI nod for utilizing Rs 2,500 crore reserve
for the creation of specific provisions against stressed assets in September 2015?
A. Bandhan Financial Services
B. Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC)
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer - B. Infrastructure Development Finance Company (IDFC)
163- Which bank has won the first prize under the Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar Scheme of
government of India for its outstanding performance in official language implementation?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of Maharashtra
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank
Answer - C. Bank of Baroda
164- The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has signed a
Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with which of the Canadian city to engage in mutual cooperation to facilitate Indo Canadian Co-productions?
A. Toronto
B. Ottawa
C. Victoria
D. Montreal
Answer - A. Toronto
165- Name the president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) who passed away on 20
September 2015 due to Cardiac arrest?
A. Rakesh Patel
B. N. Srinivasan
C. Jagmohan Dalmiya
D. None of these
Answer - C. Jagmohan Dalmiya
166- Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced which of the following campaign to promote
bank financing for start-ups and offer incentives to boost entrepreneurship and job creation?
A. Start in India, Stand in India
B. Stand up India, Start up India
C. Start up India, Stand up India
D. None of these
Answer - C. Start up India, Stand up India

29 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


167- Where is the India-US Startup Konnect going to take place on September 27 2015?
A. Fremont, California
B. Delhi
C. San Jose, California
D. Varanasi, Gujarat
Answer- C. San Jose, California
168- Name the renowned British born novelist who died recently? She is well known for her
novel Hollywood Wives.
A. Angela Carter
B. Jackie Collins
C. Nadifa Mohamed
D. None of these
Answer - B. Jackie Collins
169- Which of the following Urdu scholar has been chosen for the first Jnangarima Manad
Alankaran Award by Bharatiya Jnanpith?
A. Ahmad Bashir
B. Fakhar Zaman
C. Abdul Haq
D. Shamim Hanfi
Answer- D. Shamim Hanfi
170- In order to track cases pending at various district courts, the Supreme Court of India has
launched a public access portal of the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG). The portal is
A. discourt.gov.in
B. ecourts.gov.in
C. court.gov.in
D. None of these
Answer- B. ecourts.gov.in
171- As announced in the Budget 2015, Development Cell of the Railway Board has come up
with a design of Hybrid Vacuum Toilets. It will give the advantages of
A. Vacuum Toilets
B. Bio Toilets
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer- C. Both A and B
172- Expand UIDAI.
A. Universal Identification Authority of India
B. Unique Identification Authority of India
C. Unique Identity Authority of India
D. Universal Identification Augmentation of India
Answer - B. Unique Identification Authority of India
30 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


173- Fifteen MOUs have been inked between Gujarat and the Guangdong province of China at
the China (Guangdong)-India (Gujarat) Economic and Trade Cooperation Conference 2015 in
Ahmedabad amounting to
A. $590 million
B. $570 million
C. $500 million
D. $490 million
Answer - A. $590 million
174- PM Modi launched Rs 45,000 crore scheme with a goal to provide 24-hour power supply to
each and every house of the nation namely
A. National Immigrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)
B. National Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)
C. National Integrated Power Distribution Scheme (IPDS)
D. None of these
Answer - B. National Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS)
175- According to a team of scientists at the Max Planck Institute for Chemistry in Mainz, in
which State/UT worlds largest number of premature deaths will occur due to air pollution by
2025?
A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. None of these
Answer- B. Delhi
176- Which construction company has been given the project of construction of Trade
Facilitation Centre and Crafts Museum at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh by the Ministry of Textiles?
A. Hindustan Construction Company
B. National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC)
C. Pamposh Constructions India Pvt. Ltd.
D. Housing Development and Infrastructure Limited
Answer - B. National Buildings Construction Corporation (NBCC)
177- Who has been elected as the new president of the Indian Newspaper Society (INS) for 201516?
A. Kiran Pathak
B. P.V. Chandran
C. Mahesh Vadodaria
D. None of these
Answer - B. P.V. Chandran
178- Who has been elected as the new CEO of Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL), the countrys largest
zinc producer?
A. Kiran Saxena
B. Suresh Sahai
31 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Sunil Dugal
D. None of these
Answer - C. Sunil Dugal
179- Facebook has launched which news gathering tool which will be available free for
journalists?
A. Gather
B. Mentions
C. Signal
D. None of these
Answer - C. Signal
180- Which Indian cricketer has joined an anti-poaching campaign to save the wild animals of
Africa in Kenya?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virender Sehwag
D. Virat Kohli
Answer - B. Rohit Sharma
181- Bal Pandit, 86-year old cricket commentator who served as the secretary of Maharashtra
Cricket Association in the mid-1980s was passed away in Pune. He was a
A. Tamil cricket commentator
B. Marathi cricket commentator
C. Kannada cricket commentator
D. None of these
Answer - B. Marathi cricket commentator
182- The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), which issues Aadhaar cards is been
shifted from NITI Aayog to which ministry?
A. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
B. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. None of these
Answer - B. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology
183- Swiss Bank UBS has released the 16th edition of its UBS Prices and Earnings study in
September 2015, which examines prices, wages and earners purchasing power in 71 cities
worldwide. According to this report Which Indian place(s) are among the cheapest places in the
world to live in?
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. Both A and B
Answer - D. Both A and B
32 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


184- Swiss Bank UBS has released the 16th edition of its UBS Prices and Earnings study in
September 2015, which examines prices, wages and earners purchasing power in 71 cities
worldwide. According to this report Which is the most expensive city in the world to live in?
A. New York
B. Zurich
C. Geneva
D. Oslo
Answer- B. Zurich
185- Name the leader of Amazon Indias fashion and lifestyle category who has resigned owing
to personal reasons?
A. Vikas Purohit
B. Abhishek Aggarwal
C. Mohit Sharma
D. None of these
Answer- A. Vikas Purohit
186- Which Indian batsman has been conferred with honorary life membership by Cricket Club
of India (CCI)?
A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. MS Dhoni
D. None of these
Answer - A. Ajinkya Rahane
187- With which of the following, India has created a joint challenge coin to symbolise their
unique partnership in creating a next-generation aircraft carrier for the Indian Navy?
A. Russia
B. Sri Lanka
C. USA
D. None of these
Answer- C. USA
188- What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index 2015 out of a total of 141 economies?
A. 77
B. 80
C. 76
D. 81
Answer - D. 81
189- The National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) is going to set up a separate global body
called NHAI International which will aim at building roads and highways in
A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
33 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


D. Iran
E. All of the above
Answer - E. All of the above
190- The government has decided to increase Indias national highways network by adding how
much more to the existing network?
A. 40,000 km
B. 50,000 km
C. 55,000 km
D. 60,000 km
Answer - B. 50,000 km
191- President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented the National Tourism Awards for 201314 at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Which of the following states won the award
under category Most Innovative use of Information technology?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer - A. Kerala
192- President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented the National Tourism Awards for 201314 at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. Which of the following states won first prize
in Comprehensive Development of Tourism?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer - B. Gujarat
193- Under the National Tourism Awards for 2013-14, Delhi bagged the prize under category
Best Heritage Walk for which of the following heritage sites?
A. Puarana Quila
B. Mehrauli Archaeological Park
C. Humayans Tomb
D. Lodhi Gardens
Answer- B. Mehrauli Archaeological Park
194- Name the author of the book Two Years Eight Months and Twenty Eight Nights.
A. Salman Rushdie
B. Satish Gujral
C. V.S. Naipal
D. None of these
Answer- A. Salman Rushdie

34 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


195- Name the director of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) who resigned recently.
A. Vinay Pathak
B. Mahesh Rangarajan
C. Mahesh Sharma
D. Suresh Saxena
Answer- B. Mahesh Rangarajan
196- Cognizant Technology Solutions has appointed Zein Abdalla to its Board of Directors to
serve on the Companys Audit Committee and Nominating and Corporate Governance
Committee. He is the former president of
A. Mother Dairy
B. Amul
C. Pepsico
D. None of these
Answer- C. Pepsico
197- Which of the following coach has resigned as National Athletic coach due to poor
infrastructure and a lack of facilities?
A. Sanjay Bangar
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Dr Nikolai Snesarev
D. None of these
Answer- C. Dr Nikolai Snesarev
198- Which state government has launched M-Shiksha-Mitra mobile app for teachers which is
developed by National Informatics Centre?
A. Chattisgarh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Haryana
Answer- B. Madhya Pradesh
199- A foundation called Naam Foundation has been established by which of the following with
an aim to donate money to farmers, who are all affected by drought conditions?
A. Anupam Kher
B. Nana Patekar
C. Milkha Singh
D. None of these
Answer- B. Nana Patekar
200- Where is the festival of harvest called Nuakhai celebrated by the people?
A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. None of these
Answer- A. Odisha
35 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


201- Where is the International textile fair VASTRA is going to held on 28-30 September, 2015?
A. Jaipur
B. Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. None of these
Answer- A. Jaipur
202- In which of the following district, PM Narendra Modi launched a Financial Inclusion
initiative by giving a total of 101 e-rickshaws which will be equipped with cameras?
A. Amreli
B. Varanasi
C. Surat
D. None of these
Answer- B. Varanasi
203- Which of the following yojana is launched by the central government which aims to provide
basic amenities and for the welfare of areas and people affected by mining related operations?
A. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Atal Kalyan Yojana
D. None of these
Answer- B. Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
204- Union government has decided to withdraw postal stamps of which of the following stating
that stamps should not focus on just one family but honour everyone who contributed to the
making of India?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Rajiv Gandhi
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Both A and B
Answer- D. Both A and B
205- Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has decided to increase the Employees
Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) scheme from the current Rs 3.60 lakh to
A. 5 lakhs
B. 6 lakhs
C. 5.50 lakh
D. 7 lakh
Answer- B. 6 lakhs
206- The government has decided to increase the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in private
banks from the existing 74% to
A. 90%
B. 100%
C. 95%
D. 80%
36 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- B. 100%
207- Which of the former West Indies captain has been awarded with the Icon Award by the
Indo-Caribbean Alliance?
A. Shivnarine Chanderpaul
B. Darren Sammy
C. Chris Gayle
D. None of these
Answer- A. Shivnarine Chanderpaul
208- Recently which of the following boxer received the Arjuna Award from the Sports Minister,
Sarbananda Sonawal?
A. Vijender Singh
B. Mandeep Jangra
C. Manoj Kumar
D. None of these
Answer- B. Mandeep Jangra
209- Which of the following actors got Certificate of Recognition from the California legislature
for his dedicated efforts to the community of 500,000 Kashmiri Hindus?
A. Irfan Khan
B. Anupam Kher
C. Salman Khan
D. Abhishek Bachchan
Answer- B. Anupam Kher
210- Which country has renovated a 2000-year-old Ashoka Stupa in a remote town which was
one of the 19 stupas built with Lord Buddhas relics sent by Emperor Ashoka to the country?
A. China
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. None of these
Answer- A. China
211- India inked two Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) for bilateral cooperation in
Tourism and Mekong-Ganga Project with which of the following country?
A. Venezuela
B. Kazakhstan
C. Cambodia
D. None of these
Answer- C. Cambodia
212- How many companies have been given approval by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to set
up Microfinance banks in the country?
A. 8
B. 10
37 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. 15
D. 16
Answer- B. 10
213- The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given in principle approval to 10 companies to set up
Microfinance banks. Under this how many branches should be set up in unbanked rural areas?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 25
D. 35
Answer- C. 25
214- According to Grant Thornton Global Dynamism Index (GDI) released in September 2015,
what is Indias rank in business growth environment?
A. 30
B. 34
C. 40
D. 44
Answer- B. 34
215- Which country has approved to follow a new constitution after seven years of painstaking
efforts and deliberations?
A. China
B. Nepal
C. Germany
D. None of these
Answer- B. Nepal
216- Who has won the 2015 United Nations High Commissioner for Refugeess (UNHCR) Nansen
Refugee Award for her work to teach refugee girls in Pakistan?
A. Aqeela Asifi
B. Insha Asifi
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. None of these
Answer- A. Aqeela Asifi
217- Indian government is set to launch a new operating system in the country which will
replace all other operating systems, including Microsoft Windows. It is
A. Bharat Operating System Solutions (BOSS)
B. Bharat Operating Systems Solutions (BOSS)
C. Bharat Operating Software Solutions (BOSS)
D. None of these
Answer- A. Bharat Operating System Solutions (BOSS)
218- Indian government is set to launch a new operating system (OS), BOSS in the country which
will replace all other operating systems, including Microsoft Windows. Which of the following
38 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


has developed the new OS?
A. Infosys, IT company
B. ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization)
C. C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing)
D. None of these
Answer- C. C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing)
219- Who has broken an 18-year-old national record en route to a sixth title at the 55th National
Open Athletics Championship at Kolkata by throwing 17.96 metres in her second attempt to
claim the gold medal?
A. Manpreet Kaur
B. Ruhani Kaur
C. Simran Kaur
D. None of these
Answer- A. Manpreet Kaur
220- The Pentagon, headquarters of the United States Department of Defence, has established a
first-ever country special cell to speed up its defence ties with India. What is the name of this
special cell?
A. India Rapid Special Cell
B. India Rapid Reaction Cell
C. India Special Rapid Cell
D. None of these
Answer- B. India Rapid Reaction Cell
221- Which of the following companies has acquired Firefox Bikes?
A. Atlas Cycles
B. Avon Cycles
C. Hero Cycles
D. None of these
Answer- C. Hero Cycles
222- When is International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is observed?
A. August 14
B. September 16
C. September 18
D. None of these
Answer- B. September 16
223- Which State/UT government cleared the long-pending proposal for revising the
compensation amount under the Victims Compensation Scheme which includes victims of gangrape, unnatural sexual offences and burns?
A. Assam
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Haryana
39 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- C. Delhi
224- Finance Minister, Arun Jaitley launched Hinduja Ventures Headend-In-The-Sky (HITS), a
digital initiative, which will be a boon for the digitalization mission and Make in India initiatives.
Name the brand name for it.
A. NEXT DIGITAL
B. NXT DIGITAL
C. NXT DIGITALIZATION
D. None of these
Answer- B. NXT DIGITAL
225- Which state accomplished Indias first river-linking project, linking rivers Godavari and
Krishna?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. None of these
Answer- A. Andhra Pradesh
226- Name a 15-year-old Indian-American teen who has been selected by the White House for
the prestigious Champions of Change award?
A. Radhika Bajaj
B. Shweta Bhargava
C. Swetha Prabhakaran
D. None of these
Answer- C. Swetha Prabhakaran
227- Which of the following countries is losing their forest cover faster than other countries
according to United Nations Global Forest Resources Assessment (GFRA) 2015 report?
A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer- B. India
228- Which Indian-origin author is shortlisted for the prestigious Man Booker Prize for Fiction for
2015 for his novel The Year of the Runaways?
A. Sunjeev Sahota
B. Neel Mukherjee
C. Devansh Patil
D. None of these
Answer- A. Sunjeev Sahota
229- In September this year, Indian scientists have made an interesting breakthrough towards
understanding the medicinal value of which of the following herbs?
A. Thyme
40 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Rosemary
C. Basil (Tulsi)
D. Mint
Answer- C. Basil (Tulsi)
230- Where is the worlds longest chain of volcanoes discovered recently?
A. Australia
B. Austria
C. South Africa
D. None of these
Answer- A. Australia
231- Who is going to host 2022 Asian Games?
A. Bengaluru
B. Hangzhou
C. Brasilia
D. Tokyo
Answer- B. Hangzhou
232- Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), Hyderabad has successfully test-fired an indigenously
developed anti-tank guided missile called
A. Amogh-1
B. Amogha-1
C. Amogha-II
D. None of these
Answer- B. Amogha-1
233- Indias Sun Pharmaceutical Industries has signed an agreement to acquire which of the
following US-based eye care firm?
A. Insta Health
B. InSite Vision
C. Vision Sited
D. None of these
Answer- InSite Vision
234- Which of the following mission was announced in the budget 2014-15 to replace the UPA
governments PURA (provision of urban amenities in rural areas) initiative and which is also
approved by the union government recently?
A. Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission
B. Shyama Prasad Mukherji Urban Mission
C. Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rural Mission
D. None of these
Answer- A. Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission
235- Recently which of the following militants group is been banned by the union government
under the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act?
41 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Naga militant group NSCN-K
B. United National Liberation Front
C. United Liberation Front of Assam
D. None of these
Answer- Naga militant group NSCN-K
236- When is National Engineers Day celebrated?
A. August 14
B. September 15
C. September 10
D. None of these
Answer- B. September 15
237- National Engineers Day celebrated is celebrated every year on September 15 on the birth
anniversary of
A. Sir Mukramgona Vasudeva
B. Sir Mokshagundam Vasudeva
C. Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya
D. None of these
Answer- C. Sir Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya
238- Which university has topped in Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Rankings 201516?
A. Oxford University
B. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Harvard University
D. None of these
Answer- B. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
239- Which of the following Indian university(s) has/have been placed in top 200 in Quacquarelli
Symonds (QS) World University Rankings 2015-16?
A. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer- C. Both A and B
240- After France scrapped a deal to sell the Mistral warships to Russia over the Ukraine crisis,
which of the following country(s) is/are interested in buying those warships?
A. Canada
B. India
C. Egypt
D. All of these
Answer- D. All of these

42 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


241- According to World Bank Report 2015, which of the following states has topped in ease of
doing business?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer- B. Gujarat
242- According to World Bank Report 2015, what is the rank of India in ease of doing business
among 189 economies?
A. 142
B. 145
C. 130
D. 150
Answer- A. 142
243- Who has won the United Nations Champions of the Earth award for leadership on climate
change?
A. Fakhruddin Ahmed
B. Dmitry Medvedev
C. Sheikh Hasina
D. None of these
Answer- C. Sheikh Hasina
244- Who has been sworn in as the new prime minister of Australia?
A. Malcolm Turnbull
B. Peter Cosgrove
C. Tony Abott
D. None of these
Answer- A. Malcolm Turnbull
245- Which of the following committees is been formed by union government to restructure the
water agencies the central water commission (CWC) and the central ground water board
(CGWB)?
A. Ramanujan Committee
B. Mihir Shah Committee
C. HR Khan Committee
D. None of these
Answer- B. Mihir Shah Committee
246- The Reserve Bank of India signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on
Supervisory Cooperation and Exchange of Supervisory Information with
A. Federal Bank, USA
B. Nepal Rastra Bank, Nepal
C. The Peoples Bank of China, China
D. None of these
43 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- B. Nepal Rastra Bank, Nepal
247- Indian railways has tied up with which of the following to provide free Wi-Fi services across
400 railway stations in the country?
A. ISRO
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. None of these
Answer- C. Google
248- SBI Card has launched an online specific credit card that focuses on online shopping across
different categories. Its name is
A. SimplyCLICK
B. SimpleCLICK
C. CLICKSimply
D. None of these
Answer- A. SimplyCLICK
249- The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) granted approval to many entities for payment banks which
can receive deposits and provide remittances only. Which of the following is the first one to start
Indias first payment bank?
A. Paytm
B. Reliance Industries
C. Vodafone
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer- A. Paytm
250- Mahindra group has entered into e-commerce business. It is set to launch _____ an emarketplace for Mahindra products and services.
A. MAPAS.com
B. MALL.com
C. M2ALL.com
D. None of these
Answer- C. M2ALL.com
251- When is Hindi Diwas celebrated to commemorate the adoption of Hindi as an official
language of India?
A. August 14
B. September 14
C. September 10
D. None of these
Answer- B. September 14
252- Where is the third International Hindi Conference going to take place from March 4-6,
2016?
A. New Delhi
44 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. New York
C. New Jersey
D. None of these
Answer- C. New Jersey
253- The global magazine Fortune prepared a list of most powerful women in Asia-Pacific. Who
has been given 1st rank?
A. Nishi Vasudeva, CMD Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya, chairman SBI
C. Chanda Kochar, head ICICI
D. Shikha Sharma, MD Axis Bank
Answer- C. Chanda Kochar, head ICICI
254- The global magazine Fortune prepared a list of most powerful women in Asia-Pacific. Who
has been given 2nd rank?
A. Nishi Vasudeva, CMD Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya, chairman SBI
C. Chanda Kochar, head ICICI
D. Shikha Sharma, MD Axis Bank
Answer- B. Arundhati Bhattacharya, chairman SBI
255- After France scrapped a deal to sell the Mistral warships to Russia over the Ukraine crisis,
which of the following country(s) is/are interested in buying those warships?
A. India
B. China
C. Singapore
D. All of above
Answer- D. All of above
256- On the occasion of Hindi Diwas, the President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee presented
the Rajbhasha Kirti Award to:
A. Kiren Rijuju
B. SK Biswas
C. BK Sahai
D. None of these
Answer- B. SK Biswas
257- Where did the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games held in September?
A. Brasilia, Brazil
B. New Delhi, India
C. Apia, Samoa
D. None of these
Answer- C. Apia, Samoa
258- In the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games held in September at Samoa, India has been
ranked which position after getting a total of 19 medals?
45 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 10th
D. None of these
Answer- A. 5th
259- Kalamandalam Sathyabhama passed away at a private hospital in Ottappalam, Kerala. She
was a renowned
A. Classical dancer
B. Music composer
C. Lyricist
D. None of these
Answer- A. Classical dancer
260- Which country has built a museum to commemorate those who made the countrys first
hydrogen bomb and satellites in the 1960s and early 1970s?
A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. None of these
Answer- B. China
261- Who has won the Miss America 2016 Pageant on September 13, 2015?
A. Kira Kazantsev
B. Robina Kazantsev
C. Betty Cantrell
D. None of these
Answer- C. Betty Cantrell
262- Who has been elected as the new chairman of the Press Trust of India (PTI)?
A. Hormusji N Cama
B. Mahendra Mohan Gupta
C. Soma Mathew
D. None of these
Answer- A. Hormusji N Cama
263- Name the Pulitzer Prize-winning American playwright, screenwriter, film producer and
director who died recently from natural causes.
A. Frank D. Gilroy
B. Sugain Williams
C. Soma Mathew
D. None of these
Answer- A. Frank D. Gilroy
264- Centre has decided to impose a ____ per cent safeguard duty on steel imports.
A. 33%
46 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. 24%
C. 20%
D. None of these
Answer- C. 20%
265- Which of the following is the Bilateral Maritime Exercise between India and Australia,
conducted on the east coast of India, at Visakhapatnam from 11 19 September 15?
A. INDAUS-15
B. AUSINDEX-15
C. INDAUSEX-15
D. None of these
Answer- B. AUSINDEX-15
266- Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi has stepped in Fortunes list of 50 most powerful women in
business. She is the CEO of
A. ADB Bank
B. Varun Beverages
C. PepsiCo
D. None of these
Answer- C. PepsiCo
267- Recently which public sector bank launched Soil and Water Health Card for farmers through
Mahabank Agriculture Research & Rural Development Foundation (MARDEF)?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. United Bank Of India
Answer- C. Bank of Maharashtra
268- Who has won Mens Singles in the US Open Tennis Championship?
A. Novak Djokovic
B. Feliciano Lopez
C. Roger Federer
D. None of these
Answer- A. Novak Djokovic
269- Who has won Womens Singles in the US Open Tennis Championship?
A. Simona Halep
B. Flavia Pennetta
C. Roberta Vinci
D. None of these
Answer- B. Flavia Pennetta
270- Who has won Mens Doubles in the US Open Tennis Championship?
A. Jamie Murray and John Peers
B. Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut
47 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer
D. None of these
Answer- B. Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut
271- Who has won Womens Doubles in the US Open Tennis Championship?
A. Roberta Vinci and Simona Halep
B. Casey Dellacqua and Yaroslava Shvedova
C. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
D. None of these
Answer- C. Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis
272- Who has won Mixed Doubles in the US Open Tennis Championship?
A. Roberta Vinci and Simona Halep
B. Nicolas Mahut and Sam Querrey
C. Leander Paes and Martina Hingis
D. None of these
Answer- C. Leander Paes and Martina Hingis
273- Recently the Department of Archaeology and Museums has come across massive naturally
formed ancient twin caves in
A. Nalgonda district of Telangana
B. Idukki district of Kerala
C. Nalgonda district of Andhra Pradesh
D. None of these
Answer- A. Nalgonda district of Telangana
274- The Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS), London has conferred which of the following Indian
with the Societys 2015 Silver Medal for work contributing to major advances or contributions in
aerospace?
A. Dr. APJ Adbul Kalam
B. Dr. G Satheesh Reddy
C. Dr. Harshavardan
D. None of these
Answer- B. Dr. G Satheesh Reddy
275- Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Canara
Bank recently?
A. Raman Mishra
B. Rumil Shah
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. None of these
Answer- C. Rakesh Sharma
276- Centre has approved to buy 10 Heron TP Drones worth of 400 million USD from
A. Japan
B. USA
48 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Israel
D. China
Answer- C. Israel
277- Name the Egyptian Prime Minister who has resigned amid corruption probe recently.
A. Ibrahim Mahlab
B. Ibrahim Ismail
C. Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
D. None of these
Answer- A. Ibrahim Mahlab
278- Which of the following days is observed on 12th September by the UN General Assembly?
A. United Nations Day for North South Cooperation
B. United Nations Day for South South Cooperation
C. United Nations Day for North North Cooperation
D. None of these
Answer- B. United Nations Day for South South Cooperation
279- Who has been elected as chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) during the 67th
Annual General meeting for the year 2015-16?
A. Pawan Sinha
B. Brijesh Kumar
C. Surendra Gupta
D. Shashidhar Sinha
Answer- D. Shashidhar Sinha
280- In which of the following states Tadoba festival is being celebrated recently?
A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. None of these
Answer- C. Maharashtra
281- Where did PM Narendra Modi inaugurate new housing scheme. The scheme is a part of the
vision Housing for All 2022.
A. Gurgaon
B. Chandigarh
C. Karnal
D. Noida
Answer- B. Chandigarh
282- A national web portal is launched at New Delhi for promotion of a national apprenticeship
scheme for Graduates, Diploma holders and 10+2 pass-outs vocational certificate holders. It is
launched by
A. Arun Jaitley
B. Amit Shah
49 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Smriti Irani
D. None of these
Answer- C. Smriti Irani
283- Which state has become the first state in the country to submit State Annual Action Plan
under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)?
A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer- C. Rajasthan
284- Which actor along with business tycoon Ratan Tata has joined hands for the Indian
governments initiative Call to Action for a TB-free India?
A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Anupam Kher
C. Hritik Roshan
D. None of these
Answer- A. Amitabh Bachchan
285- Which of the following e-commerce site has launched its instant refund facility to help its
customers get refunds within one hour of receiving the returned products?
A. Flipkart
B. Snapdeal
C. Jabong
D. None of these
Answer- B. Snapdeal
286- India Expo, organized by Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO); aimed at
exploring and expanding their base in which country?
A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka
Answer- D. Sri Lanka
287- The Vice President of India Shri M. Hamid Ansari released a book entitled Feminist and
Orientalist Perspectives A Study of Lady Mary Montagus Turkish Embassy Letters authored
by
A. Dr. Insha Parvez
B. Dr. Hiba Fatima
C. Dr. Farha Hiba Parvez
D. None of these
Answer- C. Dr. Farha Hiba Parvez

50 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


288- Which country has hit 60,000 number of people aged 100 in 2015?
A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. None of these
Answer- C. Japan
289- Which countrys Scientists have discovered a new human-like species in a burial chamber
deep in a cave system which has been given the name Homo Naledi?
A. South Africa
B. China
C. Sudan
D. Korea
Answer- A. South Africa
290- India has inked a pact to cooperate on criminal matters including collecting evidence with
which country? According to this pact warrant or summons can be executed in relation to
criminal matters on any person in that country.
A. China
B. Indonesia
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer- B. Indonesia
291- As announced in Union Budget 2015-16, Government has finally announced to give nod to
Gold Monetization Scheme (GMS) and Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme. Under Gold Monetization
Scheme, what minimum amount of gold can be deposited by an individual with the banks?
A. 50 gm
B. 10 gm
C. 30 gm
D. 100 gm
Answer- C. 30 gm
292- In order to promote financial inclusion in the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has
announced to allow how much percent Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in White Label ATM
operations.
A. 50%
B. 30%
C. 100%
D. 70%
Answer- C. 100%
293- Recently Union Defence Minister, Manohar Parrikar has commissioned the latest
establishment of Indian Navy at Karwar in Karnataka which will serve as missile storage,
handling and also the maintenance facilities for warships in western coast. It is
A. INS Vajrakosh
51 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. INS Shakal
C. INS Kadamba
D. None of these
Answer- A. INS Vajrakosh
294- RITES Ltd. is a Mini Ratna Enterprise under the Ministry of Railways which has recorded
16% hike in Profit After Tax (PAT) in 2014-15. RITES is
A. Rail India Technology and Economic Services
B. Rail India Technical and Economic Services
C. Rail India Technical and Entity Services
D. None of these
Answer- B. Rail India Technical and Economic Services
295- The central government has decided to decrease its shares of funding in the Sarva Siksha
Abhiyan (SSA) scheme which aimed at the universalization of elementary education from 65% to
what percent?
A. 60%
B. 55%
C. 30%
D. 50%
Answer- D. 50%
296- Recently Railway Minister, Suresh Prabhu visited which country to strengthen cooperation
in railway sector? The country has agreed to modernize railway stations across India while
participating in the countrys 140 billion USD investment plan in the Railways.
A. Russia
B. China
C. Japan
D. None of these
Answer- C. Japan
297- Which Indian-origin entrepreneur has been named among the most promising
businesswomen of 2015 by Fortune magazine in its annual recognition of 10 women innovators,
groundbreakers and game changers?
A. Payal Bhola
B. Payal Kadakia
C. Preeti Bhargava
D. None of these
Answer- B. Payal Kadakia
298- Payal Kadakia, who has been named among the most promising businesswomen of 2015 by
Fortune magazine, is the CEO and co-founder of
A. ClassShow
B. PassClass
C. ClassTest
D. ClassPass
52 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- D. ClassPass
299- Which bank has launched Banks of Wheels scheme in 20 backward blocks to reach the
farmers and other people in remote areas of the state?
A. Odisha State Cooperative Bank Limited
B. Andhra State Cooperative Bank Limited
C. Gujarat State Cooperative Bank Limited
D. None of these
Answer- A. Odisha State Cooperative Bank Limited
300- Name the veteran actor who has been presented with the Honoured Guest award by the
U.S. state of Texas for his contribution to cinema and art.
A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Anupam Kher
C. Amitabh Bachan
D. None of these
Answer- B. Anupam Kher
301- When does World Suicide Prevention Day come?
A. August 10
B. September 12
C. September 10
D. None of these
Answer- C. September 10
302- Which of the following organizations have been conferred with Gandhi Peace Prize 2014?
A. BHEL
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. None of these
Answer- C. ISRO
302- Which state government has launched an Enterprise Architecture (APSEA), e-Pragati, which
will bring all the government services under one roof?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer- B. Andhra Pradesh
303- In association with which of the following IT firms, Andhra Pradesh government has
launched an e-governance tool called e-Pragati to bring all the government services under one
roof?
A. IBM
B. Wipro
53 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Cognizant
D. TCS
Answer- B. Wipro
304- Where is the Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) headquarters situated?
A. Kolkata
B. Nasik
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai
Answer- C. New Delhi
305- Central government has decided to increase the reservation to women in all para-military
forces to what percent?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 33%
D. None of these
Answer- C. 33%
306- Central government has decided to increase the reservation to women in all para-military
forces to 33%. Earlier the participation of Women in all forces remained at
A. 10%
B. 5.04%
C. 5%
D. None of these
Answer- B. 5.04%
307- India won 4 medals (1 Silver, 3 Bronze) and got sixth place in the medal list in the recently
held 28th edition of Asian Amateur Boxing Championship 2015. Where did this championship
took place.
A. Kerala, India
B. Lausanne, Switzerland
C. Incheon, South Korea
D. Bangkok, Thailand
Answer- D. Bangkok, Thailand
308- Cabinet has increased Dearness Allowance (DA) for central govt employees and pensioners
from 113% to
A. 118%
B. 114%
C. 119%
D. 120%
Answer- C. 119%
309- Yaduvedradev V Jhala, the lead scientist of the tiger census, presented the Leopard census
at Wildlife Institute of Indias annual research seminar in Dehradun. The leopard population is
54 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


found to be in the range of
A. 20,000 to 22,000
B. 12,000 to 14,000
C. 10,000 to 12,000
D. None of these
Answer- B. 12,000 to 14,000
310- Which state government has announced the ban on gutka, panmasala and other products
that are containing tobacco?
A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer- D. Haryana
311- The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the para-banking license of the holding
company of Sahara India. Name the holding company.
A. Sahara India Financial Corporation Limited
B. Sahara India Banking Company
C. Sahara India Financial Co-operation Limited
D. None of these
Answer- A. Sahara India Financial Corporation Limited
312- Doha Bank has tied up with which of the following to generate business opportunities in
the Gulf Cooperation Council nations and India?
A. Bharati Airtel
B. Reliance group
C. Wipro
D. None of these
Answer- B. Reliance group
313- Who has become the first woman Director General of Defence Research and Development
Organisation (DRDO)?
A. Bharti Dev
B. Geeta Rana
C. J Manjula
D. None of these
Answer- C. J Manjula
314- Which of the following veteran Australian Cricket Team member announced his retirement
from International Cricket?
A. Peter Forrest
B. Shane Watson
C. Brad Haddin
D. None of these
Answer- C. Brad Haddin
55 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF

315- Name the Kannada writer who has decided to return his Pampa award given to him by
Karnataka government in 2009.
A. Baleshwar Ram
B. Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil
C. Venod Sharma
D. None of these
Answer- B. Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil
316- Prof. Chandrashekhar Patil, a Kannada writer has announced to return his Pampa award
given to him by Karnataka government in 2009. What is the reason behind this?
A. he wants a more prestigious prize.
B. to protest against the murder of M.M. Kalburgi
C. Karnataka govt has said him to do so
D. None of these
Answer- B. to protest against the murder of M.M. Kalburgi
317- When is International Literacy Day celebrated?
A. August 8
B. July 8
C. September 22
D. September 8
Answer- D. September 8
318- Whom of the following has become the first Indian to qualify for the prestigious Presidents
Cup?
A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Anirban Lahiri
D. None of these
Answer- C. Anirban Lahiri
319- To acquaint both the forces with each others operating procedure India and Maldives have
a Joint Military Exercise named:
A. Mi-MaIn
B. Ex-Ekuverin
C. Surya Kiran
D. None of these
Answer- B. Ex-Ekuverin
320- BSNL has decided to increase the minimum broadband speed for all its customers without
any additional cost. What speed it has decided?
A. 1024 Kbps
B. 1 Mbps
C. 2 Mbps
D. None of these
56 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- C. 2 Mbps
321- To respond to the bio threats in the Korean Peninsula, South Korea along with which
country performs Joint anti biochemical exercises
A. South Africa
B. India
C. USA
D. China
Answer- C. USA
322- Who has launched the e-version of the 100 volumes of the Collected Works of Mahatma
Gandhi (CWMG) in New Delhi?
A. Smriti Irani
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
D. None of these
Answer- B. Arun Jaitley
323- Which company will invest 1 Billion Euros in India by adding 4000 jobs to its 16,000 existing
workspace in the country for PMs Make in India programme?
A. IBM
B. Siemens
C. Accenture
D. TCS
Answer- B. Siemens
324- Which state government has decided to abolish the Local Body Tax (LBT) on petrol and
diesel with an aim to end the disparity between fuel dealers and other traders?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer- B. Maharashtra
325- Which former Union Environment and Forest Minister has written the book titled To the
Brink and Back: Indias 1991 Story?
A. Baleshwar Ram
B. Jairam Ramesh
C. Venod Sharma
D. None of these
Answer- B. Jairam Ramesh
326- Who has won the womens title in the USD 15,000 NSCI Open JSW Indian Squash Circuit
2015?
A. Dipika Pallikal
B. Joshna Chinappa
57 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Bharathi Nandhu
D. None of these
Answer- B. Joshna Chinappa
327- Who has won 2015 Italian Grand Prix of Formula One?
A. Nico Rosberg
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Sebastian Vettle
D. Pastor Maldonado
Answer- B. Lewis Hamilton
328- Lewis Hamilton of Britain has won 2015 Italian Grand Prix of Formula One. He drives
A. Williams
B. Ferrari
C. Mercedes
D. None of these
Answer- C. Mercedes
329- Who has been appointed as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) to Minister of State for Prime
Ministers Office?
A. Himanshu Aggarwal
B. Vijay Chauhan
C. Ramesh Naik
D. Ashok Kumar
Answer- D. Ashok Kumar
330- To which government has India contributed USD 500,000 to alleviate financial burden on
account of Syrian refugees?
A. Angora
B. Sri Lanka
C. Jordan
D. None of these
Answer- C. Jordan
331- A joint air drill, named Shaheen (Eagle)-4 has been launched by Pakistan and which
country as part of a series of military exchange programmes between the two countries?
A. South Africa
B. India
C. USA
D. China
Answer- D. China
332- Who is the current Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force?
A. N A K Browne
B. Arup Raha
58 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. R. K. Dhowan
D. None of these
Answer- B. Arup Raha
333- Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha visited Thailand to strengthen the bilateral defense ties
between India & Thailand for a policy named:
A. East India Policy
B. Act East Policy
C. Act with Policy
D. None of these
Answer- B. Act East Policy
334- Recently PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated a Metro line connecting Delhi with which of
the following districts?
A. Gurgaon
B. Faridabad
C. Noida
D. Sonepat
Answer- B. Faridabad
335- To enhance safety in railways, Indian Railways has tied up with which of the following
organizations? The organization will provide online satellite images through GPS, GIS, and RS.
A. BHEL
B. ISRO
C. FICCI
D. Prasar Bharti
Answer- B. ISRO
336- To bring more transparency in the recruitment process, which state Legislative Assembly
passed Police (Amendment) Bill, 2015 abolishing the Police Recruitment Board in the state.
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Answer- D. Haryana
337- Which Indian boxer has won the silver medal in the Asian Championships held in Bangkok,
Thailand in 75 kg category?
A. Shiva Thapa
B. Devendro Singh
C. Vikas Krishan
D. Satish Kumar
Answer- C. Vikas Krishan
338- Which state government has decided to reduce the syllabus by 25 percent up to class 8th?
A. Kerala
59 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Nagaland
Answer- C. Delhi
339- G20 nations have launched W20 (having 20 women leaders from G20 nations) to bring
about gender global economic growth. W20 will have its first summit in:
A. Tokyo
B. Brisbane
C. Turkey
D. Istanbul
Answer- D. Istanbul
340- G20 nations have launched W20 (having 20 women leaders from G20 nations) to bring
about gender global economic growth. Who is the newly appointed president of W20?
A. Sagho Manye
B. Gulden Turktan
C. Dhurk Nabyat
D. None of these
Answer- B. Gulden Turktan
341- The Union Government on 5 September 2015 announced One Rank One Pension (OROP)
scheme for ex-servicemen. The scheme was pending for nearly four decades. Who announced
this?
A. Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu
B. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Uma Bharti
Answer- B. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar
342- The tenth annual meeting of the G-20 heads of government will be held on 15-16 November
2015 at which of the following place?
A. Brisbane, Australia
B. Antalya, Turkey
C. Berlin, Germany
D. Seoul, South Korea
Answer- B. Antalya, Turkey
343- As stated by PM Narendra Modi on the occasion of Janamashtmi, which of the following
sites is the government going to develop as the spiritual capital.
A. Ajanta Caves
B. Red Fort
C. Bodh Gaya
D. Amber Palace
Answer- C. Bodh Gaya
60 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


344- Indian Navy has sent which of its missile to take part in Exercise KONKAN 2015 in order to
strengthen ties between the United Kingdom and India?
A. INS Vikrant
B. INS Kolkata
C. INS Vishakhapatnam
D. INS Trikand
Answer- D. INS Trikand
345- The Odisha government announced to rename the Wheeler Island on the name of former
President of India in order to pay tribute to him. Name that former president.
A. Zakir Hussain
B. Rajendra Prasad
C. A.P.J Abdul Kalam
D. None of these
Answer- C. A.P.J Abdul Kalam
346- Maharaj Sayyajirao Bhasha Samman has been introduced by which of the following banks
that will be conferred on a personality every year that has made a significant contribution for
creating awareness and spreading Hindi among the public at large?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. OBC Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Bank of Baroda
Answer- D. Bank of Baroda
347- The National Literacy Award is given to three districts and three gram panchayats for
implementation of the Total Literacy Campaign (TLC) every year by the President of India. Which
of the following district/s has been given this award this year?
A. Bastar, Chhattisgarh
B. Haveri, Karnataka
C. Dharampuri, Tamil Nadu
D. All of the above
Answer- D. All of the above
348- When is National Literacy Day celebrated?
A. 8 September
B. 6 September
C. 8 October
D. 15 September
Answer- A. 8 September
349- Who has been signed as Brand Ambassador of Edelweiss Financial Services in a multiyearmulti-crore deal?
A. Mary Kom
B. Sanya Mirza
61 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. Saina Nehwal
D. None of these
Answer- C. Saina Nehwal
350- Every year Teachers day is celebrated on 5th September by remembering:
A. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Answer- A. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
351- M. Hamid Ansari, the Vice president of India has released 5 volume set of books entitled
Khirman formed on the collection of Late Shri Muztar Khairabadis verses. The books have been
compiled by:
A. Gulzar
B. AR Rehman
C. Javed Akhtar
D. None of these
Answer- C. Javed Akhtar
352- Recently a famous music composer passed away who was battling a cancer relapse. Name
him.
A. Anu Sahai
B. Aadesh Shrivastava
C. M.S. Viswanathan
D. None of these
Answer- B. Aadesh Shrivastava
353- Worlds shortest man Chandra Bahadur Dangi passed away recently. He holds the Guinness
World Record for the shortest man on Earth. He belonged to which origin?
A. Russia
B. Nepal
C. India
D. None of these
Answer- B. Nepal
354- A 16-year old Maharashtra tennis player won her 2nd ITF (International Tennis Federation)
girls single title in Mauritius on 5th September by winning the Mauritius Open ITF junior
championships. Name her.
A. Snehal Mane
B. Meenu Bhargava
C. Priyal Rana
D. Rekha Rani
Answer- A. Snehal Mane

62 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


355- Which of the following Indian shooter and Olympic medalist has rediscovered his old form
by achieving the No.1 spot in Mens 50m Rifle prone shooting category in Asia with 971 points?
A. Abhinav Bindra
B. Jitu Rai
C. Gagan Narang
D. None of these
Answer- C. Gagan Narang
356- Which of the following Indian shooter secured the silver medal in womens 10 meters air
rifle event at ISSF (International Shooting Sport Federation) World Cup final?
A. Richa Shukla
B. Apurvi Chandela
C. Anjali Bhagawat
D. None of these
Answer- B. Apurvi Chandela
357- Smita Purushottam has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to Holy See that
maintains a Nunciature (Embassy) in New Delhi, headed by a Nuncio (Ambassador). She is
currently the Indian Ambassador to:
A. South Africa
B. Norway
C. Nepal
D. Switzerland
Answer- D. Switzerland
358- India is going to launch a second Multi-Spectral Remote Sensing Indonesian Satellite on
27th September from Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. Name the
satellite.
A. TAPAN A2
B. LAPAN A2/ Orari Satellite
C. LAPAN B2
D. None of these
Answer- B. LAPAN A2/ Orari Satellitei
359- Under the currency swap agreement, which countrys central bank has received USD 1.1
billion from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. South Africa
D. Bangladesh
Answer- B. Sri Lanka
360- RBI has recently proposed to allow Non-Competitive bidding in T-bills for retail so that the
small investors wont have to pay increasing prices to buy the bonds. What is meant by NonCompetitive bidding?
A. Bidding just for the namesake
63 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Small investors will compete with only their counterpart small investors
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer- A. Bidding just for the namesake
361- The Non-Competitive bidding facility was only available for bonds or dated securities. But
now RBI has proposed to allow Non-Competitive bidding for T-bills also. What is meant by Tbills?
A. Tax bills
B. Treasury bills
C. Task bills
D. None of these
Answer- B. Treasury bills
362- Name the Indian-American writer who has been selected for the prestigious National
Humanities Medal by US President Barack Obama.
A. Satish Gujral
B. Neel Mukherjee
C. Dr. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. None of these
Answer- C. Dr. Jhumpa Lahiri
363- On the eve of Teachers day on 5 September 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi released
two commemorative coins of Rs 125 and Rs 10 in the memory of former President. Who is that
president?
A. V.V. Giri
B. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
C. K.R. Narayanan
D. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
Answer- D. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
364- Recently which former Chief Minister of Goa passed away due to heart-attack at Manipal
hospital, Goa?
A. Francisco Sardinha
B. Wilfred De Souza
C. Pratap Singh Rane
D. None of these
Answer- B. Wilfred De Souza
365- Which state won the Skoch Order-of-Merit award for implementing 6 e-Governance and IT
initiatives?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana
Answer- D. Haryana
64 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


366- Which of the following famous celeb/s of Bollywood have joined together to represent
India in Global Goals Campaign on UN goals?
A. Akshay Kumar
B. Hrithik Roshan
C. AR Rahman
D. All of the above
Answer- D. All of the above
367- In which of the following states, a special cell of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural
Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) cell has been set up to facilitate effective
implementation of the scheme.
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Answer- C. Punjab
368- Which Legislative Assembly passed the Special Courts Bill which seeks to expeditiously
conduct trial in cases of ill-gotten wealth?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Maharashtra
Answer- B. Andhra Pradesh
369- Name the foreign minister of UAE who was on a visit to India for 11th session of the IndiaUAE Joint Commission held in New Delhi recently
A. Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
B. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al-Nahyan
C. Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan
D. Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan
Answer- B. Sheikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al-Nahyan
370- Name the joint research initiative of Media Lab Asia and IIIT, Hyderabad for spreading
modern crop protection awareness among farmers.
A. ESagu
B. ECult
C. ECrop
D. EFarm
Answer- A. ESagu
371- ESagu is a web-based personalised agro-advisory system with a view to replace the
unscientific agricultural practiced with modern scientific ones. What do you mean by ESagu?
A. electronic farming
B. electronic deforestation
65 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


C. electronic cultivation
D. None of these
Answer- C. electronic cultivation
372- On June 3 2015, conference of SAARC countries on Disaster Mitigation began. Where is the
conference taking place?
A. Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan
Answer- A. Delhi
373- Who is the chairman of FSSAI (Food Safety and Standards Authority of India)?
A. Bhanu Pratap Sharma
B. Ashish bahuguna
C. Sunita Narain
D. None of these
Answer- B. Ashish bahuguna
374- RBI is soon going to issue coins to commemorate golden jubilee of Indo-Pak War 1965.
What will be the value of those coins?
A. Rs. 10
B. Rs. 50
C. Rs. 100
D. Rs. 5
Answer- D. Rs. 5
375- Which of the following General Insurance companies has tied up with Catholic Syrian Bank
(CSB) for the sale of its products through 431 branches of the bank?
A. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
B. TATA AIG General Insurance
C. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
D. Bharti Axa General Insurance
Answer- A. ICICI Lombard General Insurance
376- Who has been appointed as the new director of Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
(IGCAR), Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu?
A. P R Vasudeva Rao
B. S A V Satya Murty
C. Raghav Chandra
D. None of these
Answer- B. S A V Satya Murty
377- Railway has launched 3 IT initiatives developed by Centre For Railway Information Systems
(CRIS). Which among the following is one of the initiative?
A. Paperless unreserved ticketing through mobile phones between Delhi and Palwal section.
66 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


B. Coin-cum-Card operated ATVMs (Automatic Ticket Vending Machines) at New Delhi railway
station.
C. Parichalaan, a mobile application for freight operations.
D. All above are the initiatives.
Answer- D. All above are the initiatives.

378- MNRE (Ministry of New and Renewable Energy) has launched an online GIS (Geographic
Information Tool) for identification of the regional and local wind energy potential in India.
Name the tool.
A. Indian Energy Atlas
B. Indian Wind Atlas
C. Indian Wind Energy Atlas
D. None of these
Answer- B. Indian Wind Atlas
379- Government is set to invest capital in railways to boost growth with a focus on
infrastructure development. How much amount is going to be invested for the same?
A. 8 lakh crores
B. 8.5 crores
C. 7.5 lakh crores
D. 8.5 lakh crores
Answer- D. 8.5 lakh crores
380- Kakodar Committee on Railway safety has recommended the elimination of unmanned
level crossings. Which one of the following is the first one to close all the unmanned railway
crossings?
A. Eastern Central Railway
B. Western Central Railway
C. Northern Central Railway
D. Southern Central Railway
Answer- B. Western Central Railway
381- A study conducted at the Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Medical Center for 32-months
showed that HIV prevention drug PrEP showed positive results. Expand PrEP.
A. Pre-Expulsion Prophylaxis
B. Post-Expulsion Prophylaxis
C. Post-Exposure Prophylaxis
D. Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
Answer- D. Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis
382- At which of the following places is the 2020 Olympics going to take place?
A. Germany
B. Brisbane
C. Tokyo
D. None of these
67 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- C. Tokyo
383- Coca-cola FIFA (Federation of International Football Associations) has released the rankings
of world national teams. Which position has been secured by Indian football team?
A. 156
B. 155
C. 160
D. 162
Answer- B. 155
384- Which of the following team has secured the top position in the recent FIFA rankings?
A. Belgium
B. Germany
C. Argentina
D. Brazil
Answer- C. Argentina
385- A social worker from Arunachal Pradesh who also conferred the Padma Shree in 2012
passed away. Name her.
A. Binny Yanga
B. Binny Dai
C. Rajani Kanta
D. Tapi Mra
Answer- A. Binny Yanga
386- The Indian Air Force (IAF) commissioned book, The Duels of the Himalayan Eagle: The first
Indo-Pak Air War is released by Vice President Mohd. Hamid Ansari. Name the author.
A. Satish Gujral
B. Air Marshal Bharat Kumar
C. Ashok Mitran
D. V.S. Naipal
Answer- B. Air Marshal Bharat Kumar
387- The Myawaddy- Thinggan Nyenaung-Kawkareik section (25.6 km long) of the Asian
Highway No.1 has become operational. It links which of the following places?
A. India to Myanmar via Thailand
B. India to Russia via Myanmar
C. India to Thailand via Myanmar
D. None of these
Answer- C. India to Thailand via Myanmar
388- Which of the following has been selected as the venue for 2022 Commonwealth Games?
A. Durban
B. Gold Coast
C. Incheon
D. New Delhi
68 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


Answer- A. Durban
389- Which country will host 2018 Commonwealth Games?
A. Durban
B. Gold Coast
C. Sydney
D. Brasilia
Answer- B. Gold Coast
390- Who among the following have entered under top-20 batsman of ICC Test Rankings?
A. Ishant Sharma
B. Cheteshwar Pujara
C. MS Dhoni
D. Both A and B
Answer- B. Cheteshwar Pujara
391- After how many years has India won its test-series recently in Sri Lanka?
A. 22 years
B. 24 years
C. 28 years
D. 20 years
Answer- A. 22 years
392- Who has been named Man-of-the-match for the test-series held in Sri Lanka?
A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Virat Kohli
C. R. Ashwin
D. None of these
Answer- A. Cheteshwar Pujara
393- Which of the following E-Commerce sites has acquired Silicon valley tech-startup Reduce
Data?
A. E-Bay
B. Flipkart
C. Snapdeal
D. Amazon
Answer- C. Snapdeal
394- Who has been appointed as CMD of NTPC Limited?
A. AK JHA
B. Raghav Chandra
C. Arup Roy Choudhary
D. V. Chibber
Answer- A. AK JHA

69 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


395- Search engine Google has updated its logo. On which of the following devices the logo
will not load?
A. Desktop
B. Smart Phones
C. Small Devices
D. It will load on all the above devices
Answer- D. It will load on all the above devices
396- FMC (Forward markets Commission) has been merged by the government with which of the
following?
A. BHEL
B. NABARD
C. NTPC
D. SEBI
Answer- D. SEBI
397- Name the Australian Minister of Defence who visited India for a Bilateral Co-operation
between the two countries?
A. George Brandis
B. Eric Abetz
C. Julie Bishop
D. Kevin Andrews
Answer- D. Kevin Andrews
398- Expand MAT.
A. Minimum Alternate Tax
B. Maximum Alternate Tax
C. Minimum Alternate Top
D. None of these
Answer- A. Minimum Alternate Tax
399- What type of tax is MAT?
A. Direct Tax
B. Indirect Tax
C. Both
D. None of these
Answer- B. Indirect Tax
400- Name the committee which gave recommendations for MAT (Minimum Alternate Tax).
A. M.B. Shah
B. A.P. Shah
C. P.J. Nayak
D. None of these
Answer- B. A.P. Shah

70 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


401- India has won UNESCO Award for conserving which of the temples?
A. Sree Vadakkunnathan Temple, Kerala
B. Sree Bhadrakali Temple, Kerala
C. Sree Vigneswara Temple, Tamil Nadu
D. Vinayagar Temple, Tamil Nadu
Answer- A. Sree Vadakkunnathan Temple, Kerala
402- RBI releases monetary policy for promoting economic growth and all the banks have to
follow it. RBI has now proposed a formula to calculate a rate under monetary policy. For which
of the following has RBI proposed the formula?
A. Base Rate
B. Repo rate
C. Reverse Repo rate
D. Cash Reserve Ratio
Answer- A. Base Rate
403- Base Rate differs across banks and there is no uniformity in the calculation, now RBI has
proposed a formula to calculate Base Rate. Why?
A. to bring uniformity among banks
B. for effective transmission of policy rates to the customers
C. Both A and B
D. None
Answer- C. Both A and B
404- RBI has decided to propose a formula for Base Rate to bring uniformity among banks.
Which of the following methods has been suggested by RBI to calculate Base Rate?
A. Marginal cost of funds
B. Average cost of funds
C. Blended cost of funds
D. Average return on net-worth
Answer- A. Marginal cost of funds
405- From which date, RBI will implement the formula for calculating Base Rate?
A. 1st April 2016
B. 1st January 2016
C. 1st December 2015
D. 1st May 2016
Answer- A. 1st April 2016
406- Which of the following state is not coming under delhi-katra expressway?
A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Answer- C. Himachal Pradesh
71 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


407- How much fund was released by Union government for employees Pension Scheme?
A. 1000cr
B. 2000cr
C. 500cr
D. 1500cr
Answer- B. 2000cr
408- Who launched Smart National Common Mobility Card model for seamless travel across
India?
A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Rajnath singh
C. M.Venkeiah Naidu
D. Suresh Prabhu
Answer- C. M.Venkeiah Naidu
409- Sakhi, One stop crisis centre(OSCC) for women in distress got inaugurated in which of the
following places ?
A. Hisar
B. Faridabad
C. Jind
D. Karnal
Answer- D. Karnal
410- Santhara a jainism ritual , is declared illegal by which of the following HC?
A. Gujarat
B. Uttar pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
Answer- C. Rajasthan
411- Law Commission of India recommended that the death penalty be abolished for all crimes
other than
A. Terrorism related offense
B. Murder
C. Waging war against India
D. Both A and C
Answer- D. Both A and C
412- In which of the following state, government allowed to alter MPDA Act?
A. Maharastra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram
Answer- A. Maharastra

72 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


413- After how may years, The international Hindi conference will be held in India?
A. 5
B. 12
C. 32
D. 10
Answer- C. 32
414- By which of the following country ,Tejinder Pal declared as civilian of that nation of the day
by commonwealth bank?
A. US
B. Australia
C. South Africa
D. India
Answer- B. Australia
415- Central Statistics Office estimate GDP for ___ quarter of 2015- 16?
A. March-May
B. Jan-March
C. April-June
D. Feb-April
Answer- C. April-June
416- Which of the following state government won award for achievement in rooftop solar
power output?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Assam
D. Punjab
Answer- D. Punjab
417- Who is not a former law minister of Delhi?
A. Manish Sisodia
B. Kapil Kishra
C. Sandeep kumar
D. Satyendra Jain
Answer- A. Manish Sisodia
418- Recently which of the following sport recognized as a sports discipline by sports ministry?
A. Dahi Handi
B. Yoga
C. Kabadi
D. None of these
Answer- B. Yoga
419- Which of the following city has won the Buchi Babu memorial trophy in the all India
invitation of cricket tournament ?
73 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com

Current Affairs Q&A PDF


A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad
Answer- A. Mumbai
420- Sigmo, is celebrated in which of the following place?
A. Chhatishgarh
B. Goa
C. Mizoram
D. Assam
Answer- B. Goa

AffairsCloud Important Page Links


Current Affairs Sections

Current Affairs
Current Affairs 2016
Current Affairs Today
Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs Quiz
Current Affairs Mock Test
Study Materials PDF

Subject-Wise Question Sections

Reasoning Questions
Quantitative Aptitude Questions
English Questions
Computer Questions
Banking Awareness Questions

Study Guide Sections

General Aptitude
Reasoning
Letter Writing
Math Tricks
Computer Awareness

GOOD LUCK WITH YOUR EXAMS!!!


Suggestions are welcomed; Contact us any time at Affairscloud@gmail.com &
AffairsCloud1@gmail.com

74 | P a g e
Follow Us - FB.com/AffairsCloudOfficialPage

Copyright 2015 @ AffairsCloud.Com