You are on page 1of 52
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff was personally responsible for following and tracking other members and knew precisely what Defendants were capable of. [PSF No. 44] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's deprivation of liberty claim fails because the liberty provision of Article I, Section 1 ofthe California Constitution purportedly is directed at and intended to constrain only “state action,” not the conduct of private parties. This argument lacks merit for two reasons. First, Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution sets forth the “inalienable rights” of all persons in California: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. ‘Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” Courts interpreting this particular section | of the California Constitution have made clear that because this section inalienable rights, it “may not be violated by anyone” and state action is not required: “[A}rticle 1, section 1 of the California Constitution creates a right of action against