You are on page 1of 24
[…] sufficient number of predicate acts to constitute a pattern. The parties disagree on the number of
predicate acts, with the Swire defendants saying Mr. Soltero only proved four predicate acts (the
advertising and sales to Mr. Soltero, Mrs. Hankin, Mr. and Mrs. Williams, and Ms. Melgarejo), and
with Mr. Soltero saying he alleged and proved twenty-one incidents of making or disseminating false
advertisements. Because even four predicate acts are sufficient for a jury to find a pattern of
racketeering activity, the Swire defendants’ argument lacks merit. See Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4)
(“‘Pattern of criminal activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity. . . .”).
See also H.J. Inc., 492 U.S. at 237-38 (explaining that more than two predicate acts must be
established to prove a pattern). Cf. United States v. To, 144 F.3d 737, 746-47 (11th Cir. 1998) (three
predicate acts constituted a pattern under the federal criminal RICO statute); Shimek v.