You are on page 1of 3
[…] With reference to (i) please understand that the specific .ADT files I am
requesting do exist and are created by and stored in the Medimax software program used
by Medicaid. I have previously provided to Medicaid specific instructions on where the
files I am requested are located in the file system of the computer on which the Medimax
program is installed, as well as were such files are located in the diskettes on which
nursing home facility data is stored. I will be happy to provide such information on the
location of such files again.

With reference to (ii), Section 36-12-40 of the Alabama Code of Laws (1975)
states that “Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of
this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute.” It does not specify or
require that such writing be in the form of a document. Indeed, it is well established in
Alabama Courts that a “public writing” is not limited to a hard copy document, but
includes computer database information and files and other electronic formats.