Professional Documents
[…] Congress has the authority to prohibit the possession of firearms that have traveled in
interstate commerce. United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336 (1971); Scarborough v. United States,
431 U.S. 563 (1977); United States v. Napier, 233 F.3d 394, 400-402 (6th Cir. 2000). Thus, it
may prohibit the use of firearms or incendiary devices that have moved in interstate commerce to
In addition, Congress has the authority to regulate activities that substantially affect
interstate commerce, Lopez, 514 U.S. at 559; Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 17 (2005). Thus,
7
18 U.S.C. 1958(a) declares it unlawful, inter alia, “to use the mail or any facility of
interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of
any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a
promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.”
Case 1:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 9 Filed 04/15/10 Page 40 of 43
-30-
Congress may prohibit violent conduct, such as robbery and extortion, that “in any way or degree
commerce.” 18 U.S.C. 1951(a); see United States v. Green, 350 U.S. 415, 416, 417, 420-421