Professional Documents
[…] authorities for the investigation and prosecution of hate crimes, while Section 4707 creates
federal criminal offenses, to be codified at 18 U.S.C. 249, for bias-motivated violent conduct.
The criminal provisions of the Act prohibit only willful, violent conduct. At issue in this
18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2) (emphasis added).1 Section 249(a)(2) also requires proof of one of several
No federal prosecution may be undertaken for violations of the Act in the absence of a
(B) the State has requested that the Federal Government assume
jurisdiction;
1
Section 249(a)(1) provides criminal penalties for such violent conduct committed
“because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.”
Section 249(a)(3) provides criminal penalties for conduct described in Sections 249(a)(1) or
(a)(2) that occurs in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States. These
provisions are not at issue in this case.