Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the Hate Crimes Act violates the Tenth Amendment because the
power to enact it “was ‘not delegated’ to Congress by the United States Constitution.”
Complaint ¶ 124. As explained in Part II.D., supra, however, the Act is well within Congress’s
legislative authority under the Commerce Clause. The Act therefore does not violate the Tenth
Amendment. “If a power is delegated to Congress in the Constitution, the Tenth Amendment
expressly disclaims any reservation of that power to the States.” New York v. United States, 505
commerce element in every prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 249(a)(2), and by requiring the Attorney
General or his designee to certify, before a case is brought under the Act, that: “(A) the State
does not have jurisdiction; (B) the State has requested that the Federal Government assume
jurisdiction; (C) the verdict or sentence obtained pursuant to State charges left demonstratively
the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.” 18 U.S.C.
249(b).
Case 1:10-cv-10429-TLL-CEB Document 9 Filed 04/15/10 Page 42 of 43
-32-
CONCLUSION
plaintiffs’ complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted because the Shepard-Byrd Hate Crimes Act does not violate the First Amendment, the