You are on page 1of 102
[…] only that the acts be voluntary and intentional; the government does not have to show that
the defendant knew that he or she was breaking the law. United States v. Zehrbach, 47 F.3d
1252 (en banc) (3rd Cir. 1995), cert. den., 115 S.Ct. 1699 (1995).
As to embezzlement under 18 U.S.C. 153, which has been demonstrably proven
herein, The statute reaches all property that a court officer receives by reason of his or her
position, regardless of whether it is ultimately determined to be property of the estate.
Meagher v. United States, 36 F.2d 156 (9th Cir. 1929).
Moreover, 18 U.S.C. 645 provides that: Whoever, being a trusteeretains or
converts to his own use or to the use of another or after demand by the party entitled thereto,
unlawfully retains any money coming into his hands by virtue of his official relation, position
or employment, is guilty of embezzlement. No fraudulent intent is required by this statute.
United States v. Sharpe, 996 F.2d 125 (6th Cir.), cert. den., 114 S.Ct. 400 (1993). Mr. Goldberg
admitted as much when he said that, at the beginning of the Cases, we attempted to put our